Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

Team match model — tested blind on past seasons. Probability distributions, not picks. Paper-only and educational.

What these numbers are

Tested blind on nine past Premier League seasons (2013-14 to 2021-22, 3,420 matches) it was never fit on, where it beat the previous model and a plain rating system. Its total-goals numbers follow the league's recent scoring rate, so they are the same for every match — in that test they were more accurate than the previous model's team-by-team totals. Its live record this season is still being graded. 40 Premier League matches have been graded under this model — far too few to support any accuracy claim. No live win rate or accuracy figure is quoted until its season record is large enough to mean something. 36 matches were graded under the model this one replaced; that record is kept separately and is not evidence for this model.

These are the model’s own probability distributions, published so you can see what it says — not picks, not advice, and not compared against any price.

Fixtures

10 scheduled · 10 with a report · 10 with a supported read

Expected total goals is 2.79 in every match (over 2.5 goals: 52.9%): the model sets each match’s total from the league’s recent scoring rate and splits it between the two sides by strength. Each report shows its own scorelines and each side’s goals.

Also forecast with this model: Ligue 1 match forecasts →

Player predictions · 2 markets

If he starts — likeliest scorers

Shot-on-goal and scoring chances — conditional on STARTING until lineups post (~1h before kickoff).

  • Erling HaalandManchester City · Manchester City v Brighton & Hove Albion
    127 appsSOG 81.3%Score 52.9%
  • Alexander IsakLiverpool · Liverpool v Arsenal
    86 appsSOG 69.4%Score 41.2%
  • Igor ThiagoBrentford · Brentford v Nottingham Forest
    38 appsSOG 64.4%Score 36.4%
  • Chris WoodNottingham Forest · Brentford v Nottingham Forest
    75 appsSOG 59.3%Score 35.4%
  • Callum WilsonBrentford · Brentford v Nottingham Forest
    43 appsSOG 61.2%Score 35.3%
  • Cole PalmerChelsea · Chelsea v Manchester United
    91 appsSOG 65%Score 33.4%
  • Hugo EkitikeLiverpool · Liverpool v Arsenal
    21 appsSOG 57.7%Score 32.3%
  • Taiwo AwoniyiCoventry City · Coventry City v Sunderland
    35 appsSOG 53.3%Score 31.9%
  • Yoane WissaNewcastle United · Newcastle United v Everton
    83 appsSOG 58.8%Score 31.6%
  • Jean-Philippe MatetaCrystal Palace · Tottenham Hotspur v Crystal Palace
    89 appsSOG 59.8%Score 31.5%
  • Zian FlemmingIpswich Town · Hull City v Ipswich Town
    21 appsSOG 57.7%Score 31%
  • Bryan MbeumoManchester United · Chelsea v Manchester United
    127 appsSOG 59.7%Score 30.4%
Player model · not validated — the holdout test

Fitted on 45,788 appearances, then tested on a season it had never seen — 11,567 player-matches, log loss 0.25062 against 0.26043 for a position-only baseline, and it predicted 1040 scorers where 987 actually scored. Once an eleven is named, a side’s goals are shared across the men actually playing — the rows add back to what the match simulation expects that team to score.

  • Three markets were measured under identical bars and REJECTED — plain shots on calibration, assists and cards on margin. They are deliberately absent rather than shown with a warning.
  • Injury and suspension news is not joined into these lists yet, so an unavailable player can still appear in a conditional list.
  • The source carries no minutes — participation is a discrete state (started or substitute), not an expected-minutes term.
  • Conditional rows state P(scores | he starts). They are not a claim that he will start.
Past matchesEach played fixture: the forecast published before kickoff, and the result once graded.
Archive · 76 played · 76 graded

Every fixture we published a forecast for

What the model said before each kickoff, kept exactly as it was published. These are past fixtures; nothing here is a current read. Results are read against the official score after full time — a log far too short to say anything about accuracy; the model's test is the blind run on past seasons.

MatchDateResultModel gave the actual outcome
Sunderland v Leeds UnitedSun, Oct 250-025.3%
Liverpool v Brighton & Hove AlbionSun, Oct 252-048.4%
Crystal Palace v Newcastle UnitedSun, Oct 250-236.6%
Manchester United v BournemouthSun, Oct 250-326.2%
Hull City v BrentfordSun, Oct 251-124.7%
Chelsea v Tottenham HotspurSat, Oct 240-218.9%
Arsenal v EvertonSat, Oct 242-068.8%
Coventry City v FulhamSat, Oct 240-143.6%
Aston Villa v Manchester CitySat, Oct 242-124.1%
Ipswich Town v Nottingham ForestFri, Oct 231-125.0%
Tottenham Hotspur v Coventry CityMon, Oct 193-152.2%
Nottingham Forest v ArsenalSun, Oct 180-154.5%
Bournemouth v SunderlandSun, Oct 182-058.2%
Leeds United v Manchester UnitedSun, Oct 181-125.3%
Brighton & Hove Albion v Crystal PalaceSun, Oct 185-060.3%
Newcastle United v Aston VillaSat, Oct 170-131.1%
Fulham v Hull CitySat, Oct 171-053.6%
Manchester City v Ipswich TownSat, Oct 173-284.5%
Brentford v LiverpoolSat, Oct 171-235.2%
Everton v ChelseaSat, Oct 170-229.8%
Coventry City v Newcastle UnitedMon, Oct 124-126.5%
Liverpool v Manchester CitySun, Oct 110-343.3%
Hull City v EvertonSun, Oct 112-225.2%
Crystal Palace v Nottingham ForestSun, Oct 113-140.6%
Manchester United v Tottenham HotspurSat, Oct 101-120.3%
Sunderland v Brighton & Hove AlbionSat, Oct 100-245.6%
Chelsea v BournemouthSat, Oct 105-141.9%
Ipswich Town v FulhamSat, Oct 102-133.7%
Aston Villa v BrentfordSat, Oct 102-225.1%
Arsenal v Leeds UnitedSat, Oct 102-171.2%
Fulham v Manchester UnitedSun, Sep 201-125.2%
Bournemouth v LiverpoolSun, Sep 200-133.3%
Leeds United v Crystal PalaceSun, Sep 200-024.2%
Manchester City v SunderlandSun, Sep 205-377.0%
Nottingham Forest v Coventry CitySat, Sep 190-112.9%
Everton v Ipswich TownSat, Sep 191-061.1%
Brighton & Hove Albion v ArsenalSat, Sep 193-025.0%
Newcastle United v Hull CitySat, Sep 192-157.4%
Tottenham Hotspur v Aston VillaSat, Sep 192-343.3%
Brentford v ChelseaFri, Sep 183-045.1%
Leeds United v Newcastle UnitedMon, Sep 144-129.0%
Manchester United v Manchester CitySun, Sep 130-151.4%
Coventry City v Brighton & Hove AlbionSun, Sep 130-567.4%
Sunderland v ArsenalSat, Sep 120-254.5%
Tottenham Hotspur v EvertonSat, Sep 120-025.8%
Crystal Palace v Ipswich TownSat, Sep 122-325.8%
Liverpool v FulhamSat, Sep 120-019.5%
Aston Villa v Nottingham ForestSat, Sep 121-218.5%
Bournemouth v BrentfordSat, Sep 122-228.1%
Chelsea v Hull CitySat, Sep 122-241.0%
Arsenal v ChelseaSun, Sep 62-165.2%
Everton v Manchester UnitedSun, Sep 62-228.3%
Hull City v Aston VillaSat, Sep 50-015.3%
Nottingham Forest v Tottenham HotspurSat, Sep 50-025.1%
Manchester City v Coventry CitySat, Sep 51-099.0%
Brentford v SunderlandSat, Sep 51-124.2%
Fulham v Crystal PalaceSat, Sep 52-331.2%
Newcastle United v BournemouthSat, Sep 52-217.7%
Ipswich Town v LiverpoolFri, Sep 40-283.5%
Aston Villa v ArsenalMon, Aug 310-153.1%
Manchester United v Ipswich TownSun, Aug 305-261.8%
Sunderland v FulhamSun, Aug 301-042.7%
Leeds United v BrentfordSun, Aug 301-125.2%
Tottenham Hotspur v Newcastle UnitedSat, Aug 290-242.0%
Bournemouth v EvertonSat, Aug 291-130.5%
Coventry City v Hull CitySat, Aug 290-131.5%
Liverpool v Nottingham ForestSat, Aug 292-215.7%
Fulham v ChelseaMon, Aug 242-338.1%
Newcastle United v LiverpoolSun, Aug 232-222.0%
Manchester City v BournemouthSun, Aug 232-179.1%
Brentford v Tottenham HotspurSat, Aug 223-041.9%
Ipswich Town v SunderlandSat, Aug 222-116.0%
Nottingham Forest v Leeds UnitedSat, Aug 220-123.6%
Everton v Crystal PalaceSat, Aug 222-034.9%
Hull City v Manchester UnitedSat, Aug 222-042.2%
Arsenal v Coventry CityFri, Aug 213-069.1%

Player markets: 3904 projections graded, 3818 void because the player did not take the field the projection assumed — a condition that did not hold is never scored as a miss.

Picks vs outcomes · 76 graded

How the model's picks actually turned out

Match-result forecasts: the outcome the model gave the most probability to, graded against the official full-time score.

34 hit · 42 missed44.7% hit rate

76 graded picks is still a small sample. A hit rate over this many outcomes has a wide enough margin of error to be consistent with almost any true accuracy.

This model has cleared no preregistered bar and publishes distributions rather than picks — the 'predicted' column is simply its likeliest outcome.

DateEventModel saidWhat happenedResult
2026-10-25Sunderland v Leeds Unitedhome win · 39.4%draw (0-0)MISS
2026-10-25Crystal Palace v Newcastle Unitedhome win · 38.1%away win (0-2)MISS
2026-10-25Hull City v Brentfordaway win · 46.6%draw (1-1)MISS
2026-10-25Liverpool v Brighton & Hove Albionhome win · 48.4%home win (2-0)HIT
2026-10-25Manchester United v Bournemouthhome win · 49.5%away win (0-3)MISS
2026-10-24Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspurhome win · 58.6%away win (0-2)MISS

Showing the 6 most recent of 76 graded.

Model health · Premier League

open for the live record behind each call
Match model Tested on past seasonsForward test Forward test runningLive record Holding

Model status · Premier League

What the statuses mean →
  • Match modelTested on past seasons
    Tested blind on nine past seasons

    Scored on 3,420 Premier League matches from seasons it was never fit on: log loss 0.974, against 0.983 for a plain rating system and 0.994 for the previous model (lower is better). The gain over the rating system held in a season bootstrap (95% interval −0.018 to −0.001 per match). Its totals follow the league's recent scoring rate, so over-2.5 is the same for every match.

    What does this mean?

    Before it went live, this model was scored on past seasons it had never seen and cleared bars set in advance against simpler baselines. That is a bar, not a promise, and not a claim that it beats sportsbook prices.

  • Forward testForward test running
    Forward test · 40 of 60 matches

    Every graded match scores the live model beside the one it replaced. A verdict needs 60 matches; 40 are in.

    What does this mean?

    The model is being graded on new games as they happen, against the model it replaced. If it falls significantly behind, the previous model comes back automatically.

  • Live recordHolding
    Holding against even odds

    Measured by log loss (lower is better) over 76 graded: 1.030 for this call against 1.099 for even odds, a difference of −0.068 (95% interval −0.168 to +0.037). The interval includes zero, so this call cannot yet be told apart from even odds.

    What does this mean?

    Over the games graded so far, this call has done at least as well as its floor (a coin flip, or the model it replaced).

Full 2026-27 fixture listEvery fixture, whether or not the model can price it.
Schedule

2026-27 fixture list

Every fixture, whether or not the model can price it.

Saturday, October 31

  • Manchester UnitedatChelseaSat, Oct 31, 8:30 AM ET
  • Brighton & Hove AlbionatManchester CitySat, Oct 31, 11:00 AM ET
  • Leeds UnitedatBournemouthSat, Oct 31, 11:00 AM ET
  • SunderlandatCoventry CitySat, Oct 31, 11:00 AM ET
  • Ipswich TownatHull CitySat, Oct 31, 11:00 AM ET
  • Nottingham ForestatBrentfordSat, Oct 31, 11:00 AM ET
  • Crystal PalaceatTottenham HotspurSat, Oct 31, 1:30 PM ET
  • FulhamatAston VillaSat, Oct 31, 4:00 PM ET

Sunday, November 1

  • ArsenalatLiverpoolSun, Nov 1, 11:30 AM ET

Monday, November 2

  • EvertonatNewcastle UnitedMon, Nov 2, 3:00 PM ET

Saturday, November 7

  • Hull CityatArsenalSat, Nov 7, 10:00 AM ET
  • Manchester CityatNottingham ForestSat, Nov 7, 10:00 AM ET

Source: openfootball (public domain) · captured Oct 24, 10:16 AM ET · showing the next 12 of 300

Technical detailsInternal model identifiers behind the numbers on this page.

Player model: epl-player-v2-shrunk-rate

Paper-only and educational. Not betting advice. Updated Oct 29, 8:48 PM ET from pregame inputs only; the model never sees a result from a match it is forecasting.