Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks
← Premier League fixtures

Ipswich Town v Sunderland

Sat, Aug 22, 10:00 AM ET · Matchweek 1 · Premier League

Club research: Ipswich Town · Sunderland

Final · full time

Tested blind on past seasons. These are the model's own probability distributions, published so you can see what it says — not picks, not advice, and not compared against any price.

Model detail · how it was tested and its live record

Tested blind on nine past Premier League seasons (2013-14 to 2021-22, 3,420 matches) it was never fit on, where it beat the previous model and a plain rating system. Its total-goals numbers follow the league's recent scoring rate, so they are the same for every match — in that test they were more accurate than the previous model's team-by-team totals. Its live record this season is still being graded. 40 Premier League matches have been graded under this model — far too few to support any accuracy claim. No live win rate or accuracy figure is quoted until its season record is large enough to mean something. 36 matches were graded under the model this one replaced; that record is kept separately and is not evidence for this model.

What happened · official result

Full time: Ipswich Town 2 – 1 Sunderland

Ipswich Town win. The graded forecast gave this result 16%. Its most likely outcome was Sunderland win, which did not happen. 3 goals in total.

Every graded Premier League forecast →

The forecast below is shown exactly as it was published before kickoff.

Simulation story

7 chapters · read from the published artifact
› Loading the matchup model› Reading the outcome distribution› Preparing the score scenariosPress Play to step through what the model expects, chapter by chapter, or read the report below.

Ipswich Town v Sunderland

Ipswich Town host Sunderland in matchweek 1.

model epl-model-v1-split-poissonno run count recorded
Match result

Full time, 90 minutes

The draw is a real outcome and is never folded away.

Ipswich Town win16.0%
Draw25.4%
Sunderland win58.6%

Two of three outcomes

Ipswich Town or draw41.4%
Sunderland or draw84%
Either side wins74.6%

Each is a sum of the three probabilities above, so it cannot disagree with them.

Exact score

The ten likeliest scorelines

These ten account for 86% of the distribution — the remaining 14% is spread across every other scoreline.

Score (Ipswich Town–Sunderland)Probability
0–116.8%
0–213%
1–111.3%
0–010.8%
1–28.7%
1–07.3%
0–36.7%
1–34.5%
2–13.8%
2–22.9%
Goals

Total goals in the match

Expected 2.22. The middle half of the distribution falls between 1 and 3 goals.

Expected goals2.22
Median (p50)2
p10 – p900 – 4

Probability of each total (goals)

11
0
24
1
27
2
20
3
11
4
5
5
2
6
7
8

Over / under ladder

LineOverUnder
0.589.2%10.8%
1.565.1%34.9%
2.538.3%61.7%
3.518.5%81.5%
4.57.5%92.5%

Half lines only — a match cannot land exactly on one, so over and under sum to 100% with no push.

By side

How many each side scores

The marginal of the same grid — not a separate fit, so these add back to the total above.

Ipswich Town0.67 expected
51
0
34
1
12
2
3
3
4
5
Sunderland1.55 expected
21
0
33
1
26
2
13
3
5
4
2
5
Derived

Goalscoring shape and margin

Every figure is an exact sum over the same score grid.

Both teams score38.5%
Ipswich Town clean sheet21.2%
Sunderland clean sheet51.1%
Expected margin-0.88

Winning margin (Ipswich Town goals − Sunderland goals)

3
-4
9
-3
18
-2
27
-1
25
0
12
+1
3
+2
+3
+4

Positive means Ipswich Town win by that many, 0 is the draw, negative means Sunderland. Margins beyond ±4 carry the remaining mass and are not drawn.

Method

Where these numbers come from

Per-club attack and defence rates are fitted to Premier League results only, then combined into an exact Poisson score matrix for this fixture. Every probability on this page is a closed-form sum over that one grid — there is no sampling here, so there is no run count to quote and the figures are identical for every visitor, every time.

The fit takes an explicit cutoff at the run clock, so it cannot see a result from a match it is forecasting. Team-level only: no lineup, injury or team-news input exists in this model, by design.

Forecast generated
Validation
Team match model tested blind on past seasons · not shown to outperform market prices
Technical detailsInternal model id and the fitted scoring rates.
Model
epl-model-v1-split-poisson
Scoring rates (λ)
Ipswich Town 0.67 · Sunderland 1.55
More

Latest Premier League forecasts

Paper-only and educational. Not betting advice. All Premier League fixtures