Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Sat, Oct 24

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Sat, Oct 24. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Every rostered player without a projection is listed as “Projection unavailable” with the reason the Official Forecast recorded.

173 of 173 players · order: expected minutes

· 103 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 173 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
James HardenCLE39.23318.3124.88571.91
Donovan MitchellCLE38.63529.1225.153.342.82
Evan MobleyCLE38.63517.1207.8104.241.32
Victor WembanyamaSA36.72924.7238.772.5222
Jamal MurrayDEN36.74322424.535.462.28
Devin VassellSA34.53212.2115.642.762.51
Nikola JokicDEN34.54423.13511.9158.2100.93
De'Aaron FoxSA33.12811.619435.991.22
Amen ThompsonHOU32.53916.6175.6114.460.20
Jarrett AllenCLE32.4271521781.2001
Stephon CastleSA31.52815.1194.945.381.13
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU30.83313.4145.751.232.32
Peyton WatsonCLE30.73114.2114.73241.52
Julian ChampagnieSA30.62811.4125.351.632.73
P.J. WashingtonDAL30.13613.3128.840.321.70
Christian BraunDEN30.1408.4153.481.420.70
Kevin DurantHOU29.33720.7224.543.621.73
Tyrese MaxeyPHI28.736172634441.74
Devin BookerPHX28.73618.1433.174.470.82
Josh GiddeyCHI28.6308.397.188100.71
Santi Aldama · Day-To-DayDAL28.6—14—6.7—3—1.6—
Brandin PodziemskiGS28.6DNP17.7—3.7—2—2.3—
Naji MarshallDAL28.52113.7103.842.950.41
Max ChristieDAL27.8269.952.651.612.11
Stephen CurryGS27.7—20.1—3.2—3.3—3.8—
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL27.63213.7181.851.942.74
LeBron James · Day-To-DayPHI27.3—16.4—4.7—5.2—1.2—
Alperen SengunHOU27.23313.6177.7103.870.11
Draymond GreenGS27.2DNP6.3—4.5—6.4—1.1—
Jalen JohnsonATL273814.2266.593.7161.22
Matas BuzelisCHI273514.5217.15221.32
Aaron GordonDEN26.83711.374.953.341.21
Gui SantosGS26.82311.875.143.231.11
Moussa CisseDAL26.7710.8412.640.2000
VJ EdgecombePHI26.6309.9174.5132.421.55
Davion MitchellMIA26.23710.3222.314.6101.43
Marcus SmartHOU26.2DNP9.7—2.7—3.9—1.3—
Bam AdebayoMIA26.13913.7208.483.341.22
Walter Clayton Jr.DAL26.11511.632.225.351.71
Leonard MillerCHI262113.576.441.401.41
Dylan HarperSA262812.9225.652.721.23
DeMar DeRozanDEN262416.6122.43430.50
Brandon MillerCHA25.83614.834382.242.53
Kon Knueppel · Day-To-DayCHA25.3—10.2—3.7—2—1.5—
Julius RandleBKN25.23511.4235.66250.62
Rayan RupertPHI25.2DNP12.3—5.8—3.1—1—
Onyeka OkongwuATL25.226984.961.321.10
Dillon BrooksPHX253415.1153.421.451.91
Jaylen BrownPHI24.83517.9273.732.151.73
Michael Porter Jr.BKN24.73318.1285.392.212.54
Jalen GreenPHX24.72615123.221.811.41
Isaac OkoroCHI24.5149.302.611.5010
Andrew WigginsMIA24.21811.34311.8120
Pelle LarssonMIA24.23610.9153.372.940.51
CJ McCollumATL24.23014.5172.422.211.61
Luke Kennard · Day-To-DayPHX24.2188.3112.541.611.23
Joel EmbiidPHI23.93616.8285.1113.8100.50
Tre JonesCHI23.91817.7103.724.530.81
Will RileyWSH23.9513.22302.401.10
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIA23.52522147.764.330.30
Naz ReidCHA23.13710.8236.191.701.65
Tari EasonHOU22.9319.6194.731.2010
Patrick WilliamsCHI22.9—6.5—3.3—1.9—1.1—
Anthony DavisWSH22.93114.1197.861.940.30
Dyson DanielsATL22.8296.6185.484.230.51
Anthony GillWSH22.7DNP8.7—2.7—1.4—0.5—
Ryan NembhardDEN22.6DNP6.9—3.2—6.1—0.5—
De'Anthony MeltonGS22.3277.7253.552.851.24
Brandon WilliamsGS22.32413.7202.334.550.22
Moussa DiabateCHA21.8224.44751.7200
Sam MerrillCLE21.8218.870.921.1321
Drake PowellBKN21.6DNP6.7—1.6—0.9—0.9—
Trey Murphy IIINO21.63710263.761.741.34
Miles BridgesPHX21.63312.5164.171.931.42
Ben SarafBKN21.5DNP8.8—2.8—3—0.5—
Kyshawn GeorgeWSH21.23610.6223.693.151.40
Deandre AytonWSH20.9167.166.950.6000
Bub CarringtonWSH20.52110.391.323.912.13
Anfernee SimonsPHI20.32010.441.91221.81
AJ GreenMIL20.2199.5112.531.402.73
Keshon GilbertATL20—7.9—3.1—1.8—1—
Alex SarrWSH202311.5105.321.930.70
Jeremiah FearsNO202314.1102.462.921.10
Tyler HerroMIL19.93110.8132.563.131.61
Saddiq BeyNO19.92512.3142.541.131.82
Julian ReeseNO19.9DNP6.5—5.8—1.2—0—
Bobby PortisMIA19.72710.713581.201.52
Marvin Bagley IIIDEN19.7912.45541.401.10
Al HorfordGS19.7—8.6—2.7—1.4—1.8—
Ousmane DiengMIL19.6DNP8.3—3.6—3.4—0.5—
Jordan HawkinsCHI19.6DNP9.8—2.4—1.5—1.6—
Norman PowellCHI19.53312.8181.820.931.43
Gary Payton IIGS19.5177.923.511.200.10
Daniel GaffordDAL19.32310.1125.490.7200
Egor DeminBKN19.1317.6222.342.561.85
Ryan RollinsMIL19.12512.5152.143.341.32
Tim Hardaway Jr.MIA19218.252.300.901.30
Royce O'NealeCHA19116.804.211.501.70
Jalen SmithCHI18.6248.6145.63111.22
Zion WilliamsonNO18.53311.3173.111.7200

Showing the first 100 of 173 players; the full board loads in your browser.

Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 8 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Miami Heat at Charlotte Hornets: tip-off Oct 24, 6:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt 58fb49a0707dElo-derived game-winner estimate: MIA 34% · CHA 66% · Final
  • Brooklyn Nets at Cleveland Cavaliers: tip-off Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt cab04519a8b1Elo-derived game-winner estimate: BKN 15% · CLE 85% · Final
  • Milwaukee Bucks at Philadelphia 76ers: tip-off Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt 46bd51781e6bElo-derived game-winner estimate: MIL 27% · PHI 73% · Final
  • Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls: tip-off Oct 24, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt f12eec5ff5f2Elo-derived game-winner estimate: WSH 28% · CHI 72% · Final
  • San Antonio Spurs at Dallas Mavericks: tip-off Oct 24, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt b12877da7e39Elo-derived game-winner estimate: SA 74% · DAL 26% · Final
  • Houston Rockets at Atlanta Hawks: tip-off Oct 24, 8:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt c997f24d7caeElo-derived game-winner estimate: HOU 43% · ATL 57% · Final
  • New Orleans Pelicans at Denver Nuggets: tip-off Oct 24, 9:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt e522c382f15cElo-derived game-winner estimate: NO 19% · DEN 81% · Final
  • Golden State Warriors at Phoenix Suns: tip-off Oct 24, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET · receipt 6f74000058f6Elo-derived game-winner estimate: GS 34% · PHX 66% · Final

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.