Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Wed, Oct 28

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Wed, Oct 28. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Every rostered player without a projection is listed as “Projection unavailable” with the reason the Official Forecast recorded.

237 of 237 players · order: expected minutes

· 178 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 237 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC482831.6213.269.721.51
Darius GarlandLAC45.62625.8143.418.453.41
Brook LopezLAC42.42217.829.332.532.30
Ajay Mitchell · Day-To-DayOKC40.92819.9294.346.230.72
James HardenCLE39.23418.3164.825622
Donovan MitchellCLE38.63129.2195.153.472.82
Evan MobleyCLE38.63217247.8124.321.45
Desmond BaneORL38.13419.6134.851.843.22
Kris DunnLAC37.7277.454.435.631.11
Victor WembanyamaSA36.73924.8368.7142.5524
Amen ThompsonHOU36.13318.4236.24530.20
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL35.92610.938.1102.630.70
Derrick Jones Jr.LAC35.92810.6155.851.7013
Cade CunninghamDET35.63923.630456.472.74
Devin VassellSA34.53812.1215.552.722.51
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU34.23015146.321.322.53
Cooper FlaggDAL34.23326.3267.15481.32
RJ BarrettTOR34.13221.7255.893.3623
Brandon MillerCHA33.93819.4313.9122.933.33
Scottie BarnesTOR33.33119.3285.66740.90
Jalen BrunsonNY33.13524.5383.315.172.16
De'Aaron FoxSA33.13911.514435.941.21
Isaiah HartensteinOKC33.12611.31011.4143.6300
Micah PeavyOKC3355.302.301.400.80
Jamal MurrayDEN32.63819.7233.914.8625
Kevin DurantHOU32.53123185.15441.92
Cody WilliamsMIN32.5DNP15.2—3.6—4.4—0.3—
Jarrett AllenCLE32.43015.187121.2200
Franz WagnerORL31.73418.1155.743.750.80
Jared McCainOKC31.72917.1102.941.642.80
P.J. WashingtonDAL31.62714189.390.301.82
Stephon CastleSA31.53815.1144.965.3811
Jaden McDanielsMIN31.13515195.27240.91
Austin ReavesLAL313116.7163.364.911.31
Peyton WatsonCLE30.72814.2224.86221.41
Nikola JokicDEN30.73420.62110.6137.2100.80
Julian ChampagnieSA30.63111.465.361.602.82
Naz ReidCHA30.31314.37862.302.11
Luka DoncicLAL30.2—27.9—6.4—6.9—3.3—
Mikal BridgesNY29.91311.533.302.9011
Naji Marshall · Day-To-DayDAL29.9—14.6—4—3.1—0.4—
Andrew Nembhard · Day-To-DayIND29.53512.2181.7311.2141.71
OG AnunobyNY29.43116.3234.561.712.22
Immanuel QuickleyTOR29.22914.7163.635.472.34
Max ChristieDAL29.22210.3112.751.722.23
Tyrese MaxeyPHI29.13617.327354.141.83
Marcus Smart · Day-To-DayHOU29.1DNP10.8—2.9—4.3—1.4—
Kelly Oubre Jr.IND293010.1154.930.910.91
Anthony Black · Day-To-DayORL29229.683.721.710.90
Moussa DiabateCHA28.6355.899.292.2200
Josh GiddeyCHI28.6318.5107.188110.71
Rudy GobertMIN28.420618.642.2100
Elijah HarklessDET28.1DNP6.9—3.3—3.6—0.8—
LaMelo BallMIN28.12821.484.136.883.82
Moussa CisseDAL28311.3013.100.2000
LeBron JamesPHI27.73316.7134.855.3101.22
Ja'Kobe WalterTOR27.7289.9142.451.222.33
Ayo DosunmuMIN27.73214.2173.433.741.43
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL27.63213.7231.831.912.75
Walter Clayton Jr.DAL27.41512.102.325.751.80
Davion MitchellMIA27.33410.8102.414.9101.40
Bam AdebayoMIA27.23314.3248.893.531.20
Karl-Anthony TownsNY27.22812.1198.8133.151.23
Lauri Markkanen · Day-To-DayUTAH27.1—20.7—5.3—1.7—2.1—
Jalen JohnsonATL273614.2126.593.7111.22
VJ EdgecombePHI272910.184.672.421.51
Matas BuzelisCHI273314.5177.15231.33
Jamal SheadTOR26.9237.2131.443.971.51
Brandin PodziemskiGS26.83216.583.551.962.10
Christian BraunDEN26.8367.415301.240.63
Cameron Johnson · Day-To-DayDEN26.6—12.4—2.8—2.4—1.4—
Josh HartNY26.4369.427.583.831.80
Ausar ThompsonDET26.3296.176.593.280.10
Keyonte GeorgeUTAH26.13718312.844.831.95
Walker KesslerLAL26.12611.9119.192.5110
Pascal SiakamIND263419.6266.2112.931.20
Leonard MillerCHI261713.5106.401.411.41
Stephen CurryGS263218.844383.163.56
Dylan HarperSA263713135.652.781.22
Will RileyWSH25.9DNP14.3—3.2—2.6—1.2—
Duncan RobinsonDET25.73210.8132.221.822.93
Aaron Nesmith · Day-To-DayIND25.72711.6183.521.6123
Rayan RupertPHI25.6DNP12.2—5.9—3—1—
Taurean PrinceDET25.5612.113.922.803.10
Draymond GreenGS25.532634.196610
Tari EasonHOU25.43110.455.291.411.11
Andrew WigginsMIA25.22911.9183.221.822.14
Onyeka OkongwuATL25.2319114.941.441.11
Pelle Larsson · Day-To-DayMIA25.23111.4173.56380.52
Jaylen BrownPHI25.13418203.8102.121.71
Gui SantosGS25.1DNP11—4.8—3—1—
Royce O'NealeCHA25348.995.54202.23
Anthony DavisWSH24.83415.3188.552.130.42
Ace BaileyUTAH24.74012.9193.861.601.31
Anthony GillWSH24.6DNP9.4—2.8—1.5—0.5—
Malachi SmithTOR24.6—7.6—3.6—3—1.3—
Collin SextonLAL24.62116.5213.242.421.94
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIA24.53122.8247.9184.530.30
Isaac OkoroCHI24.5189.372.601.5111
Jaylin WilliamsOKC24.420705.951.711.60

Showing the first 100 of 237 players; the full board loads in your browser.

Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 12 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Miami Heat at Atlanta Hawks: tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET · receipt 97f9e0ad2ee1Elo-derived game-winner estimate: MIA 34% · ATL 66% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Washington Wizards at Cleveland Cavaliers: tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET · receipt cf3743b3d5b1Elo-derived game-winner estimate: WSH 12% · CLE 88% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Charlotte Hornets at Detroit Pistons: tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET · receipt 21d158707ed0Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CHA 33% · DET 67% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Philadelphia 76ers at Indiana Pacers: tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET · receipt e08a4b63897cElo-derived game-winner estimate: PHI 61% · IND 39% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Orlando Magic at Toronto Raptors: tip-off Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt 6ded90e3141bElo-derived game-winner estimate: ORL 42% · TOR 58% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls: tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt 33b5abb664bdElo-derived game-winner estimate: NY 76% · CHI 24% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Houston Rockets at Milwaukee Bucks: tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt cef64c6cd516Elo-derived game-winner estimate: HOU 59% · MIL 41% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Golden State Warriors at Minnesota Timberwolves: tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt 5c9071a592f2Elo-derived game-winner estimate: GS 25% · MIN 75% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Denver Nuggets at New Orleans Pelicans: tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt 16db95f7ba49Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DEN 65% · NO 35% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • San Antonio Spurs at Utah Jazz: tip-off Oct 28, 9:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt caa001f8a08eElo-derived game-winner estimate: SA 80% · UTAH 20% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Oklahoma City Thunder at Dallas Mavericks: tip-off Oct 28, 9:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt 3719eb2cc18aElo-derived game-winner estimate: OKC 78% · DAL 22% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Los Angeles Lakers at LA Clippers: tip-off Oct 28, 10:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET · receipt a4f22475bd10Elo-derived game-winner estimate: LAL 48% · LAC 52% · Final · NBA hub schedule

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.