Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Thu, Oct 29

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Thu, Oct 29. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Every rostered player without a projection is listed as “Projection unavailable” with the reason the Official Forecast recorded.

61 of 61 players · order: expected minutes

· 41 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 61 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
James HardenCLE39.23618.6244.95541.93
Donovan MitchellCLE38.63329.1225.133.332.81
Evan MobleyCLE38.63317.1117.844.371.40
Nique CliffordSAC35.7415.605.204.211.50
Jrue HolidayPOR332414.965.165.742.22
Jarrett AllenCLE32.4301514781.2101
Deni AvdijaPOR32.43223.9245.195.671.60
Zach LaVineSAC31.83919212.732.252.53
Toumani CamaraPOR30.9269.9134.121.512.23
Peyton WatsonCLE30.72214.344.74231.50
Daeqwon PlowdenSAC30.2DNP14.1—2.7—1.6—2.8—
Domantas SabonisSAC30.14015.5911.115470.30
Precious AchiuwaSAC29.84115248.392.120.10
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL27.63113.7251.831.912.84
Leaky BlackSAC27.3DNP4.4—4—1.1—0.7—
Jalen JohnsonATL273414.3176.583.771.22
Scoot HendersonPOR26.51912.491.741.702.11
De'Andre HunterSAC25.83711.9244.752.611.24
Ja MorantPOR25.62316.9142.82730.82
Onyeka OkongwuATL25.2339294.9121.321.14
CJ McCollumATL24.23114.752.432.281.60
Jahmai MashackMEM23.5—7.3—2.8—3.5—0.5—
Trey Murphy IIINO233210.619451.831.42
Dyson DanielsATL22.8326.645.464.250.50
Donovan ClinganPOR22.2298.5118.58211.31
Malik MonkSAC22.18921.614.111.10
Sam MerrillCLE21.8278.7160.921.1324
Jeremiah FearsNO21.32915.2222.683.1131.23
Saddiq BeyNO21.22413.1102.641.2321
Julian ReeseNO21.2DNP6.9—6.1—1.2—0—
Keshon GilbertATL20—8—3.1—1.9—1—
Zion WilliamsonNO19.73112.1223.361.8200
Jaylen WellsMEM19.5259102.311.201.42
Micah PotterPOR19.4910.915.921.101.70
Zach EdeyMEM19.1199.6137.870.700.11
Dejounte MurrayNO18.8—7.8—4—4.4—0.3—
Derik QueenNO18.4228.595.521.930.11
Jalen WilsonATL18.2—7.9—3.1—1.9—0.6—
Robert Williams IIIPOR18.1—6.8—6.7—1.6—0.4—
Cedric CowardMEM17.72711.517371.641.13
Javon SmallMEM17.4—9.4—2—2.6—1.4—
GG JacksonMEM17.42111.8122.971.5212
Ty JeromeMEM16.82414.4102.124.2321
Bennedict MathurinNO16.6198.3102.831.520.62
Cam SpencerMEM16.4238.381.465.881.81
Luguentz DortATL16.1223.66230.820.71
Jerami GrantMEM16.1277.921.310.2310
Herbert JonesNO16324.6161.241.710.80
Taylor HendricksMEM1636.20310.400.90
Scotty Pippen Jr.MEM15.7148.521.603.500.70
Olivier-Maxence ProsperMEM15.1313.94310.801.50
Jock LandaleATL15156.663101.210.82
Jordan Poole · Day-To-DayNO15—7.9—1—1.8—1.5—
Bryce McGowensNO13.964.941.210.820.50
Quinten PostMEM12.875102.640.900.92
Karlo MatkovicNO12284.2122.440.310.31
Asa NewellATL11.2DNP2.9—1.8—0.3—0.1—
DeAndre JordanNO11DNP2.7—4—0.5—0—
Dorian Finney-SmithATL10.8DNP2.2—1.3—0.3—0.4—
Branden CarlsonPOR10.6123.92220.310.40
Jaylon TysonCLE10.1181.731.860.510.11

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

236 of 427 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 33.

  • CLE @ ATL: 19 OVER 65 UNDER97 of 126 projections have a qualified sportsbook lineSee the lines →

  • SAC @ NO: 12 OVER 46 UNDER67 of 147 projections have a qualified sportsbook lineSee the lines →

  • MEM @ POR: 18 OVER 40 UNDER 3 NEUTRAL72 of 154 projections have a qualified sportsbook lineSee the lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 3 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Cleveland Cavaliers at Atlanta Hawks: tip-off Oct 29, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 29, 12:01 PM ET · receipt 6f58ab238ae4Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CLE 45% · ATL 55% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Sacramento Kings at New Orleans Pelicans: tip-off Oct 29, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 29, 12:01 PM ET · receipt 5132f24fb326Elo-derived game-winner estimate: SAC 37% · NO 63% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Memphis Grizzlies at Portland Trail Blazers: tip-off Oct 29, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 29, 12:01 PM ET · receipt 596aaec83742Elo-derived game-winner estimate: MEM 21% · POR 79% · Final · NBA hub schedule

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.