Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Tue, Oct 27

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Tue, Oct 27. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Every rostered player without a projection is listed as “Projection unavailable” with the reason the Official Forecast recorded.

75 of 75 players · order: expected minutes

· 64 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 75 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
Victor WembanyamaSA36.72724.8298.7102.5220
Nique CliffordSAC35.7515.625.204.201.50
Cade CunninghamDET35.63623.819496.482.62
Devin VassellSA34.52412.1145.642.782.54
Jalen BrunsonNY34.43625.4233.415.372.10
De'Aaron FoxSA33.12611.611445.961.12
Jrue HolidayPOR333014.8225.145.832.12
Deni AvdijaPOR32.43323.9235.145.691.64
Zach LaVineSAC31.83118.8222.732.232.53
Stephon CastleSA31.52715.2154.955.351.13
Mikal BridgesNY313212.1123.433414
Austin ReavesLAL313916.6263.444.971.34
Toumani CamaraPOR30.92410.1124.111.512.24
Jayson TatumBOS30.84219.240955.782.52
Julian ChampagnieSA30.62511.4265.431.632.88
Paul GeorgeBOS30.53613.3203.272.672.81
OG AnunobyNY30.53616.9134.671.822.31
Daeqwon PlowdenSAC30.21714.102.821.602.80
Luka DoncicLAL30.23727.8416.456.993.36
Domantas SabonisSAC30.13715.42011.114480.30
Precious AchiuwaSAC29.8141548.312.100.10
Derrick WhiteBOS28.4338.3162.552.471.61
Karl-Anthony TownsNY28.23312.4279.1203.231.21
Elijah HarklessDET28.136.903.303.600.80
Payton PritchardBOS27.52413.342.924.862.30
Josh HartNY27.4279.867.74441.82
Leaky BlackSAC27.384.42411.110.70
Scoot Henderson · Day-To-DayPOR26.51712.321.721.7320
Ausar Thompson · Day-To-DayDET26.3256116.563.220.10
Walker KesslerLAL26.13312.113982.5010
Dylan HarperSA263013.1135.662.861.20
De'Andre HunterSAC25.83312244.762.621.25
Duncan RobinsonDET25.73310.8122.201.822.92
Ja MorantPOR25.63116.8232.80740.91
Taurean PrinceDET25.5711.933.902.703.11
Julius RandleBKN25.24411.4245.691.940.60
Michael Porter Jr.BKN24.74018.2275.3122.322.56
Collin SextonLAL24.61416.493.212.341.90
Daniss JenkinsDET22.7249.1112.332.821.11
Donovan ClinganPOR22.2268.498.510211.32
Malik MonkSAC22.1138.831.524.161.11
Drake PowellBKN21.6—6.8—1.6—0.9—0.9—
Ben SarafBKN21.5—8.8—2.8—3—0.5—
John CollinsDET21.12711.22590.910.90
Sam HauserBOS20.7257.5113.441.202.43
Ziaire WilliamsLAL19.82911.1111.321.540.92
Micah PotterPOR19.4DNP11—6—1.1—1.7—
Egor DeminBKN19.1107.622.312.521.80
Landry ShametNY18.9286.9131.220.831.93
Quentin GrimesLAL18.4195.522.141.901.10
Robert Williams IIIPOR18.1216.8146.7101.710.40
Neemias QuetaBOS17.515776.930.720.10
Nolan TraoreBKN17.5249.3151.81331.21
Terance MannBKN17.1DNP4.8—2.5—1.3—1—
Josh MinottBKN16.909.702.100.601.50
Kevon LooneyLAL16.351.404.50200.20
Noah ClowneyBKN16.2246.733.240.810.81
Baylor ScheiermanBOS16216.532.440.911.61
Kevin HuerterDET16165.471.911.700.81
Jaden HardyLAL16DNP8.5—1—1.7—2—
Danny WolfBKN15.9DNP6.3—3.5—1.6—0.8—
Keldon JohnsonSA15.5226.3142.840.600.70
Chaney JohnsonBKN14.8296.115331.220.33
Day'Ron SharpeBKN14.2176.244.861.700.10
Miles McBrideNY14.2174.551.21111.21
Matisse ThybulleLAL13.8222.650.920.610.61
Sandro MamukelashviliLAL13.8245.1173.941.120.73
Jordan WalshBOS13.4242.4152.260.910.43
James WisemanNY13.312.701.710.6000
Mike ConleyBOS12.9DNP3.5—0.8—2.1—0.8—
Jake LaRaviaLAL12192.651.710.610.21
Mitchell RobinsonBOS11.4253.274.650.3000
Andre DrummondNY10.8142.8103.180.310.20
Luka GarzaBOS10.6135.721.340.500.40
Branden Carlson · Day-To-DayPOR10.6DNP3.9—1.9—0.3—0.4—
Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 4 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Brooklyn Nets at Boston Celtics: tip-off Oct 27, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET · receipt 465ade7dcf0aElo-derived game-winner estimate: BKN 13% · BOS 87% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Detroit Pistons at New York Knicks: tip-off Oct 27, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET · receipt e44c6c1b9132Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DET 30% · NY 70% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Sacramento Kings at San Antonio Spurs: tip-off Oct 27, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET · receipt 0212e8794225Elo-derived game-winner estimate: SAC 13% · SA 87% · Final · NBA hub schedule
  • Portland Trail Blazers at Los Angeles Lakers: tip-off Oct 27, 11:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET · receipt 50d0e328cbc1Elo-derived game-winner estimate: POR 32% · LAL 68% · Final · NBA hub schedule

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.