Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Fri, Oct 23

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Fri, Oct 23. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero. † stat corrected by ESPN after grading: the corrected figure is shown, and the graded one is listed in Technical details.

Coverage list not recorded for this slate. Players who played without a projection are listed from the final box score.

252 of 252 players · order: expected minutes

· 62 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 252 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
Rui HachimuraLAC46.23320.2164.76213.83
Darius GarlandLAC36.83721.6262.806.962.84
Victor WembanyamaSA36.73224.8258.7132.5222
Jrue HolidayPOR34.62615.6125.41 (stat corrected after grading; graded on 2)682.33
Devin VassellSA34.53612.2105.642.722.52
Paolo BancheroORL34.52622.5147.565.951.50
Cooper FlaggDAL34.21725.91475461.32
Brook LopezLAC34.22014.7227.74201.92
Brandon MillerCHA33.92319.563.922.903.31
Deni AvdijaPOR33.93825265.37 (stat corrected after grading; graded on 6)5.961.71
De'Aaron Fox · Day-To-DaySA33.13411.519445.991.22
Jalen BrunsonNY32.73724.2193.225.1422
Toumani CamaraPOR32.32710.3194.231.612.45
Cade CunninghamDET32.23021.4163.625.882.42
P.J. WashingtonDAL31.63313.9209.3130.301.82
Stephon CastleSA31.53315.2154.975.351.13
Desmond BaneORL31.52716.25421.502.71
Nique CliffordSAC31.4213.704.603.701.30
Jalen SuggsORL31.23410.314463.762.11
Austin ReavesLAL313816.5283.324.891.33
Jayson TatumBOS30.83719.4369.195.772.53
Keegan MurraySAC30.82611.9124.921.411.20
Julian ChampagnieSA30.62511.465.401.602.82
Paul GeorgeBOS30.53413.4153.272.622.83
Kris DunnLAC30.434673.65 (stat corrected after grading; graded on 4)4.550.91
Naz ReidCHA30.32514.217862.322.13
RJ BarrettTOR30.33419.5235.29341.81
Luka DoncicLAL30.23727.9236.466.873.32
Cody WilliamsMIN3031403.304.100.30
Amen ThompsonHOU29.93615.2205.2104.140.21
Naji MarshallDAL29.93314.415443.160.40
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL29.7298.9206.792.110.63
Scottie BarnesTOR29.63717.2285146.350.81
Mikal BridgesNY29.52211.503.212.8410
Max ChristieDAL29.23810.3162.741.642.22
OG AnunobyNY293416204.4101.682.22
Derrick Jones Jr.LAC29358.6164.741.410.83
Jaden McDanielsMIN28.73013.8154.961.83 (stat corrected after grading; graded on 4)0.82
Moussa DiabateCHA28.6215.859.382.2100
Josh Giddey · Day-To-DayCHI28.6258.567.14890.70
Derrick WhiteBOS28.4338.4122.542.561.62
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU28.43412.475.251.112.11
Moussa CisseDAL28111.4313.110.2000
Zach LaVineSAC283916.6222.351.912.23
Scoot HendersonPOR27.82113.241.711.822.10
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL27.62713.7141.831.952.72
Payton PritchardBOS27.53013.542.914.842.31
Walter Clayton Jr.DAL27.4112.202.315.601.80
Jalen JohnsonATL272914.2196.573.781.20
Matas BuzelisCHI271714.477.25231.30
Kevin DurantHOU26.93719.1204.273.361.62
Karl-Anthony TownsNY26.83712228.710331.22
Brandin Podziemski · Day-To-DayGS26.83316.5183.521.932.12
Ja MorantPOR26.82717.7122.937.370.91
Daeqwon PlowdenSAC26.62012.432.401.402.41
Kawhi LeonardTOR26.52819.6165.692.7122
Domantas SabonisSAC26.53913.5279.8193.5100.21
Anthony EdwardsMIN26.33316.7153.841.841.52
Rudy GobertMIN26.2305.5147.992.1100
Franz WagnerORL26.23314.9184.763.150.71
Davion MitchellMIA26.23310.4182.324.751.43
Precious AchiuwaSAC26.22613.3147.461.910.10
Josh HartNY26.1369.2107.4123.851.72
Bam AdebayoMIA26.12313.848.463.431.20
Walker KesslerLAL26.13512.2229.182.5310
Dylan HarperSA263613.2205.632.721.21
Immanuel QuickleyTOR262913.1123.214.862.10
Leonard MillerCHI262413.5196.431.421.42
Stephen CurryGS263018.824323.143.53
LaMelo BallMIN25.92319.8123.856.253.52
Ayo DosunmuMIN25.62713143.173.410 (stat corrected after grading; graded on 9)1.31
Draymond GreenGS25.5315.954.156611
Andrew NembhardIND25.43210.5161.529.651.51
Elijah HarklessDET25.4—6.2—3—3.2—0.7—
Onyeka OkongwuATL25.2229.1104.941.411.12
Lauri MarkkanenUTAH25.13419.2164.961.5324
Gui SantosGS25.12011.154.843211
Alperen SengunHOU253612.429773.570.12
Royce O'NealeCHA25178.865.621.902.22
Kelly Oubre Jr.IND24.9208.634.220.720.71
Ja'Kobe WalterTOR24.7248.972.141.1222
Collin SextonLAL24.61616.453.212.3221
Isaac OkoroCHI24.5289.2122.631.5111
CJ McCollumATL24.22214.5132.412.221.62
Andrew WigginsMIA24.22611.48381.8221
Pelle LarssonMIA24.22911.173.322.910.51
Keyonte GeorgeUTAH24.23216.9192.614.4101.73
Marcus SmartHOU24.121952.433.511.20
Leaky BlackSAC24DNP3.9—3.6—1—0.6—
Jamal SheadTOR23.9246.451.323.551.30
Will RileyWSH23.9113.20302.401.10
Tre JonesCHI23.92417.7113.734.580.80
Ausar ThompsonDET23.8195.545.932.85 (stat corrected after grading; graded on 4)0.10
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIA23.53321.9367.7124.250.31
Jahmai MashackMEM23.5DNP7.2—2.8—3.5—0.5—
Duncan RobinsonDET23.2289.817211.722.65
Jalen DurenDET23.210846.761.6300
Donovan ClinganPOR23.2218.888.8102.131.40
Taurean Prince · Day-To-DayDET23.1DNP10.7—3.6—2.5—2.8—
Anthony DavisWSH22.93214.197.891.900.40

Showing the first 100 of 252 players; the full board loads in your browser.

Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 12 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Chicago Bulls at Milwaukee Bucks: tip-off Oct 23, 4:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 8:23 AM ET · receipt 8849ff5081f3 · Final
  • New York Knicks at Boston Celtics: tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 292c959a0a88 · Final
  • Atlanta Hawks at Charlotte Hornets: tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 49f80da0025c · Final
  • Dallas Mavericks at Indiana Pacers: tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 4e61dc27ebe0 · Final
  • Minnesota Timberwolves at Orlando Magic: tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 2f402ec6957f · Final
  • Toronto Raptors at Washington Wizards: tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt cf6c3be6875f · Final
  • Detroit Pistons at Miami Heat: tip-off Oct 23, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 49d0b6e8bace · Final
  • Houston Rockets at San Antonio Spurs: tip-off Oct 23, 9:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 5d3af45a366c · Final
  • New Orleans Pelicans at Utah Jazz: tip-off Oct 23, 9:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 866034566b4a · Final
  • Memphis Grizzlies at Golden State Warriors: tip-off Oct 23, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 198b1a63946c · Final
  • LA Clippers at Los Angeles Lakers: tip-off Oct 23, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt 7f9d32d067c6 · Final
  • Portland Trail Blazers at Sacramento Kings: tip-off Oct 23, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET · receipt a850421f2c54 · Final
  • MIN @ ORL: ESPN corrected the final box score (captured Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET) after grading on the first final box score (captured Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET). Graded → corrected: Jaden McDaniels AST 4 → 3, PRA 25 → 24, P+A 19 → 18; Ayo Dosunmu AST 9 → 10, PRA 30 → 31, P+A 23 → 24.
  • DET @ MIA: ESPN corrected the final box score (captured Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET) after grading on the first final box score (captured Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET). Graded → corrected: Ausar Thompson AST 4 → 5, PRA 11 → 12, P+A 8 → 9; Paul Reed AST 4 → 3, PRA 34 → 33, P+A 23 → 22.
  • LAC @ LAL: ESPN corrected the final box score (captured Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET) after grading on the first final box score (captured Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET). Graded → corrected: Kris Dunn REB 4 → 5, PRA 16 → 17, P+R 11 → 12.
  • POR @ SAC: ESPN corrected the final box score (captured Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET) after grading on the first final box score (captured Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET). Graded → corrected: Jrue Holiday REB 2 → 1, PRA 22 → 21, P+R 14 → 13; Deni Avdija REB 6 → 7, PRA 38 → 39, P+R 32 → 33.
  • Not shown: no NBA game-outcome chance has been validated (0 graded regular-season games).
  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.