Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Thu, Oct 22

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Thu, Oct 22. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Coverage list not recorded for this slate. Players who played without a projection are listed from the final box score.

37 of 37 players · order: expected minutes

· 13 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 37 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
James HardenCLE39.23318.4164.93551.93
Donovan MitchellCLE38.63529.3325.1103.332.82
Evan MobleyCLE38.63417.1187.984.321.31
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC35.73525172.527.731.23
Jarrett Allen · Day-To-DayCLE32.42815146.971.2000
Peyton WatsonCLE30.73014.484.81221.40
Chet HolmgrenOKC30.22812.5127.4171.120.60
Jamal MurrayDEN30.13718.163.6104.431.80
Tyrese MaxeyPHI28.74216.9322.93461.72
Nikola JokicDEN28.33518.9139.876.650.71
Ajay MitchellOKC28.12313.8122.904.400.50
LeBron JamesPHI27.33316.6174.8105.251.21
VJ EdgecombePHI26.6339.9114.572.461.51
Cason WallaceOKC25.9249.793.612.312.43
Rayan RupertPHI25.2DNP12.1—5.8—3—1—
Jaylen BrownPHI24.83817.9213.882.141.71
Christian BraunDEN24.7336.872.861.110.61
Cameron JohnsonDEN24.61111.352.622.211.31
Alex CarusoOKC24.22011.372.542.252.21
Joel EmbiidPHI23.93416.8245.173.810.51
Isaiah HartensteinOKC22.7237.867.962.4200
Aaron GordonDEN22299.220462.7113
Sam MerrillCLE21.8248.950.951.1221
Jared McCainOKC21.81811.5420111.90
DeMar DeRozanDEN21.32813.813223.300.50
Anfernee SimonsPHI20.31710.421.93201.80
Spencer Jones · Day-To-DayDEN18.6—4—1.3—0.2—1—
Ryan NembhardDEN18.525.852.615.110.41
Jalen WilliamsOKC17.63382125130.22
Jaylin WilliamsOKC16.8154.733.971.231.11
Marvin Bagley IIIDEN16.11110.224.131.210.90
Kentavious Caldwell-PopePHI15.2255.831.731.920.71
Dean Wade · Day-To-DayPHI14.9DNP2.2—2.6—0.6—0.6—
Caleb LovePHI14.8DNP6.3—1.4—1.5—1.2—
Cam WhitmoreDEN13.1—6.6—1.9—0.5—0.5—
Tyus JonesDEN11.5103.321.101.600.50
Jaylon TysonCLE10.1241.831.760.520.10
Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 2 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Cleveland Cavaliers at Philadelphia 76ers: tip-off Oct 22, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 22, 10:29 AM ET · receipt 3ae85d157799 · Final
  • Denver Nuggets at Oklahoma City Thunder: tip-off Oct 22, 9:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 22, 10:29 AM ET · receipt 6f2a2135226c · Final
  • Not shown: no NBA game-outcome chance has been validated (0 graded regular-season games).
  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.