Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Wed, Oct 21

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Wed, Oct 21. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Coverage list not recorded for this slate. Players who played without a projection are listed from the final box score.

233 of 233 players · order: expected minutes

· 62 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 233 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
Rui HachimuraLAC46.23220.2104.68223.82
Cooper FlaggDAL38.73329.1327.954.421.41
Darius GarlandLAC36.83221.6302.81742.83
P.J. WashingtonDAL35.73115.71010.440.4222
Jrue HolidayPOR34.62115.685.44612.20
Paolo BancheroORL34.54122.6357.575.9101.43
Brook LopezLAC34.22714.7177.611211.91
Brandon MillerCHA33.93619.418432.913.33
Deni Avdija · Day-To-DayPOR33.92324.9185.4105.941.72
Naji MarshallDAL33.82916.2164.523.560.52
Max ChristieDAL32.92911.653.131.922.41
Toumani CamaraPOR32.32310.5184.321.632.34
Moussa CisseDAL31.6312.9314.700.3000
Desmond BaneORL31.5331618451.522.63
Nique CliffordSAC31.41713.864.613.731.30
Jalen SuggsORL31.23210.46433.852.10
Austin ReavesLAL313216.8233.444.861.31
Keegan MurraySAC30.82811.924.841.401.10
Kris DunnLAC30.427673.554.570.92
Naz ReidCHA30.33314.2208112.372.14
RJ BarrettTOR30.32619.5205.24331.80
Luka DoncicLAL30.23027.8286.486.873.35
Cody WilliamsMIN30314.103.304.100.30
Amen ThompsonHOU29.93315.2165.2104.140.21
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL29.7319226.672.100.61
Scottie BarnesTOR29.62617.123566.350.81
Stephen Curry · Day-To-DayGS29.22121.3233.323.5142
Derrick Jones Jr.LAC29268.784.761.450.81
Jaden McDanielsMIN28.72913.8174.881.810.81
Draymond GreenGS28.7216.724.646.781.20
Devin BookerPHX28.7291823344.420.80
Moussa DiabateCHA28.6345.9179.282.2300
Josh GiddeyCHI28.6248.527.17860.70
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU28.43612.3305.251.112.14
Gui SantosGS28.32512.4125.553.401.11
Andrew NembhardIND283411.5181.6210.691.70
Zach LaVineSAC283416.5282.44242.23
Lauri MarkkanenUTAH27.83621.3185.491.732.21
Scoot HendersonPOR27.81913.2151.721.812.11
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL27.63013.7311.841.932.75
Kelly Oubre Jr.IND27.5289.544.620.830.80
Jalen JohnsonATL272814.2206.5143.761.20
Matas BuzelisCHI272514.4177.16201.30
Kevin DurantHOU26.93719.1304.263.331.62
Ja MorantPOR26.82317.7142.957.380.92
Keyonte GeorgeUTAH26.72918.7222.934.9524
Daeqwon PlowdenSAC26.61312.342.421.412.40
Kawhi LeonardTOR26.52419.6235.662.821.92
Domantas SabonisSAC26.53413.6149.8183.580.20
Anthony EdwardsMIN26.33316.8453.8101.831.69
Rudy GobertMIN26.2335.657.9152.1100
Davion MitchellMIA26.23310.5112.304.7111.41
Franz WagnerORL26.22914.8224.76350.62
Precious AchiuwaSAC26.22913.1157.351.920.11
Bam AdebayoMIA26.13113.7158.473.341.21
Walker KesslerLAL26.13012269.192.5110
Immanuel QuickleyTOR262813.2233.244.7724
Leonard Miller · Day-To-DayCHI262613.546.461.411.40
LaMelo BallMIN25.92919.7213.826.363.55
Ayo DosunmuMIN25.62913.2163.153.331.21
Ace BaileyUTAH25.32413.2123.951.731.32
Onyeka OkongwuATL25.2299.184.951.371.10
Julius RandleBKN25.23811.4335.681.970.63
Royce O'NealeCHA25178.985.54202.22
Alperen SengunHOU253012.5237.1103.550.12
Dillon BrooksPHX252715.1103.441.401.91
Michael Porter Jr.BKN24.73418.2265.372.312.55
Ja'Kobe WalterTOR24.7238.6102.131.142.11
Pascal SiakamIND24.73518.7305.882.711.11
Jalen GreenPHX24.72514.8103.121.831.42
Collin Sexton · Day-To-DayLAL24.6—16.5—3.1—2.3—1.9—
Isaac Okoro · Day-To-DayCHI24.5189.242.601.5110
Andrew WigginsMIA24.22711.4113.121.8121
Pelle LarssonMIA24.22411.123.332.940.50
CJ McCollumATL24.22514.6192.422.231.64
Luke Kennard · Day-To-DayPHX24.2—8.1—2.5—1.6—1.3—
Marcus SmartHOU24.1269102.423.521.22
Leaky BlackSAC24DNP3.9—3.6—1—0.6—
Will RileyWSH23.9DNP13.1—3—2.4—1.1—
Tre JonesCHI23.91317.8133.634.500.80
Jamal SheadTOR23.9166.421.223.551.30
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIA23.53021.8357.664.210.30
De'Anthony MeltonGS23.5218.203.72321.30
Brandon WilliamsGS23.51814.4142.444.830.21
Jahmai MashackMEM23.5DNP7.3—2.7—3.5—0.5—
Brice SensabaughUTAH23.41416.722.72312.50
Donovan ClinganPOR23.2218.8118.872.121.42
Anthony DavisWSH22.93414.3347.8121.940.31
Patrick WilliamsCHI22.9DNP6.5—3.3—1.9—1.1—
Dyson DanielsATL22.8356.5205.444.130.50
Daniel GaffordDAL22.82212.126.330.9100
Anthony GillWSH22.7DNP8.7—2.7—1.4—0.5—
De'Andre HunterSAC22.72010.364.132.1112
Kyle FilipowskiUTAH22.591637.403.201.20
Kobe BrownIND22DNP8.1—3.9—2.5—1.1—
Malachi SmithTOR21.9—6.9—3.2—2.7—1.1—
Jonathan KumingaMIN21.83011.6123.311.130.62
AJ GreenMIL21.71510.262.601.512.92
Sion JamesCHA21.6275.834.332.601.31
Drake PowellBKN21.6DNP6.7—1.6—0.9—0.9—

Showing the first 100 of 233 players; the full board loads in your browser.

Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 11 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Atlanta Hawks at Orlando Magic: tip-off Oct 21, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 0bee13ca8cdf · Final
  • Milwaukee Bucks at Washington Wizards: tip-off Oct 21, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt fdc2d606caea · Final
  • Minnesota Timberwolves at Miami Heat: tip-off Oct 21, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 8cf2231a98c9 · Final
  • Charlotte Hornets at Brooklyn Nets: tip-off Oct 21, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt d73e48297d1d · Final
  • Chicago Bulls at Toronto Raptors: tip-off Oct 21, 7:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 8798cc341394 · Final
  • Utah Jazz at Memphis Grizzlies: tip-off Oct 21, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt d885414821a8 · Final
  • Indiana Pacers at New Orleans Pelicans: tip-off Oct 21, 8:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt db9070ca3a6f · Final
  • Dallas Mavericks at Houston Rockets: tip-off Oct 21, 8:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 12bb78dbed71 · Final
  • Golden State Warriors at Los Angeles Lakers: tip-off Oct 21, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 40ee9d4b0ee7 · Final
  • Phoenix Suns at Portland Trail Blazers: tip-off Oct 21, 10:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 460008cf1c8b · Final
  • Sacramento Kings at LA Clippers: tip-off Oct 21, 10:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET · receipt 1ae438237920 · Final
  • Not shown: no NBA game-outcome chance has been validated (0 graded regular-season games).
  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.