Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

← NBA hub

NBA Predicted Player Statistics · Tue, Oct 20

NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Past slate · Tue, Oct 20. Every Official Forecast figure here was frozen before that day’s tip-offs and is shown exactly as frozen, never updated after a game. Today’s board

Forecast vs. Actual

Forecast: the Official Forecast, frozen before tip-off and never changed. Actual: the final box score (ESPN), after the official final. A dash means did not play — never a zero.

Coverage list not recorded for this slate. Players who played without a projection are listed from the final box score.

55 of 55 players · order: expected minutes

· 20 without a projection
Forecast vs. Actual: Official Forecast (frozen pregame) medians beside each player's actual figures from the final box score, 55 players. Sort buttons are in the column headers.
PlayerTeamMinPTSREBAST3PM
Victor WembanyamaSA36.73424.9128.7132.5320
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC35.73625.1322.567.741.23
Devin VassellSA34.53112.175.632.712.51
De'Aaron FoxSA33.13211.5144.175.871.10
Jalen BrunsonNY32.73424.2213.255321
Cade CunninghamDET32.23521.4223.745.882.41
Stephon CastleSA31.52815.1244.975.311.15
Jayson TatumBOS30.83819.413945.7112.50
Julian ChampagnieSA30.63011.385.431.612.82
Paul GeorgeBOS30.53113.2383.252.632.77
Chet HolmgrenOKC30.23112.7147.471.120.60
Mikal BridgesNY29.53311.643.332.8110
OG AnunobyNY293216.1104.451.702.21
Tyrese MaxeyPHI28.74016.9283.14451.82
Derrick WhiteBOS28.4368.4172.512.581.63
Ajay MitchellOKC28.12313.74354.460.50
Payton PritchardBOS27.52813.2172.944.812.22
LeBron JamesPHI27.33416.5144.795.271.20
Karl-Anthony TownsNY26.82412198.6123.111.23
VJ EdgecombePHI26.6351094.542.411.40
Josh HartNY26.1309.4147.573.831.72
Dylan HarperSA263213185.672.851.20
Cason WallaceOKC25.9199.663.632.322.40
Elijah HarklessDET25.4—6.3—3—3.2—0.8—
Rayan RupertPHI25.2DNP12.1—5.8—3—1—
Jaylen BrownPHI24.83517.9193.782.161.72
Alex CarusoOKC24.22511.392.562.312.22
Joel EmbiidPHI23.93316.9135.1113.860.52
Ausar ThompsonDET23.8335.4115.8112.850.10
Duncan RobinsonDET23.2289.721221.722.65
Jalen DurenDET23.2288226.691.6100
Taurean Prince · Day-To-DayDET23.1—10.8—3.5—2.5—2.8—
Isaiah HartensteinOKC22.717847.932.5300
Jared McCainOKC21.82211.6201.921.121.96
Sam HauserBOS20.7187.6113.441.212.33
Daniss JenkinsDET20.5158.132.122.6311
Anfernee Simons · Day-To-DayPHI20.32510.4131.92201.83
John CollinsDET19251064.650.810.80
Landry ShametNY18256.651.220.841.71
Jalen WilliamsOKC17.6308.112270.920.21
Neemias QuetaBOS17.5227.236.940.720.10
Jaylin WilliamsOKC16.8174.85441.211.11
Baylor ScheiermanBOS16186.682.330.901.62
Keldon JohnsonSA15.5206.4102.840.610.71
Kentavious Caldwell-PopePHI15.2265.8101.741.910.82
Dean Wade · Day-To-DayPHI14.9—2.2—2.5—0.6—0.6—
Caleb LovePHI14.8DNP6.5—1.4—1.5—1.2—
Kevin HuerterDET14.4184.831.731.520.71
Miles McBrideNY13.5144.331.11111.11
Jordan WalshBOS13.4132.302.260.910.40
Mike ConleyBOS12.9DNP3.5—0.8—2.1—0.8—
James WisemanNY12.6DNP2.6—1.6—0.6—0—
Mitchell RobinsonBOS11.4183.344.630.3100
Luka GarzaBOS10.685.721.420.500.40
Andre DrummondNY10.3242.7122.9140.340.20
Technical detailsFreeze times, receipts and method · 3 games

Model: nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1. Source: v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games. PRA, P+R and P+A: sum over the same simulated draws (v0 engine; components independent within a player) — the median of each simulated game’s sum, so it need not equal the sum of the separate medians. Players with at least 10 expected minutes who are not ruled out. The default order is expected minutes; a column sort is the reader’s own. Game status is read-only, from the schedule and finals record (Started: tipped off, no final recorded yet); it never changes a frozen figure. Forecast vs. Actual: PRA, P+R and P+A actuals add up the actual points, rebounds and assists; “awaiting final” means the game has no official final yet; “Played, no projection” and “Projection unavailable” mark players without an Official Forecast projection — their actuals are shown, no forecast is invented. Forecast and Actual are compared per player only.

  • Boston Celtics at Detroit Pistons: tip-off Oct 20, 3:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 20, 8:29 AM ET · receipt fc6819451e28 · Final
  • Philadelphia 76ers at New York Knicks: tip-off Oct 20, 7:00 PM ET · frozen Oct 20, 10:17 AM ET · receipt 7b2456fc54c4 · Final
  • Oklahoma City Thunder at San Antonio Spurs: tip-off Oct 20, 9:30 PM ET · frozen Oct 20, 10:17 AM ET · receipt 38c74fd6bdcf · Final
  • Not shown: no NBA game-outcome chance has been validated (0 graded regular-season games).
  • Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
  • Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage.
  • No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.