Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · CHI @ SEA · Simulation

Chicago Bears at Seattle Seahawks

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

CHI 20 — 26 SEA · win chance CHI 31.5% · SEA 65.5% · total 46

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

34.8%CHI win in the simulated games
64.8%SEA win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
3.3%game goes to overtime
CHI 20 – 26 SEAmedian score · averages 20.44 – 25.62
45median total · 80% of games 30–63
SEA by 5median margin · 80% range: CHI by 13 to SEA by 23
43.6%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.4% · 5.9%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: SEA points minus CHI points (below 0 means CHI won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (5). Range shown -51 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (45). Range shown 8 to 96.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
CHI9203320.44
SEA13263825.62

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodCHI median (80%)SEA median (80%)Both teams (80%)CHI wins itSEA wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–17)34.5%47.4%18.1%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)35.4%51.3%13.3%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–13)10 (3–17)33.4%48.2%18.4%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)11 (3–21)34.8%48.6%16.6%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (3–23)23 (13–36)36.5%56.6%7.0%
2nd half10 (0–18)13 (3–21)21 (10–34)35.2%56.4%8.4%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatCHISEA
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (49–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–43)
Completions23 (16–31)23 (16–30)
Passing yards207 (123–300)225 (140–323)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–36)
Rushing yards110 (52–185)119 (59–200)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
CHI8.6%25.0%30.5%21.9%10.2%3.9%
SEA3.4%14.6%26.5%27.3%18.1%10.1%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

CHI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Caleb Williams QB34 (25–44)23 (16–31)207 (123–300)1.41.0

CHI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
D'Andre Swift RB8 (5–13)31 (8–75)0.3
Caleb Williams QB6 (3–10)26 (6–65)0.2
Kyle Monangai RB6 (3–10)24 (4–62)0.2
Roschon Johnson RB2 (1–4)6 (0–27)0.1

CHI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Luther Burden III WR6 (3–10)5 (2–8)40 (8–89)0.3
Colston Loveland TE7 (4–11)5 (2–8)35 (7–82)0.3
Rome Odunze WR5 (3–9)3 (1–6)29 (3–74)0.2
Kalif Raymond WR4 (1–7)3 (1–5)18 (0–55)0.1
D'Andre Swift RB4 (1–6)3 (1–5)16 (0–52)0.1
Roschon Johnson RB1 (0–3)1 (0–3)3 (0–28)0.1

SEA passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Sam Darnold QB33 (24–43)23 (16–30)225 (140–323)1.80.7

SEA rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Emanuel Wilson RB11 (6–16)43 (13–92)0.4
Zach Charbonnet RB6 (3–9)22 (4–60)0.2
Sam Darnold QB3 (1–6)13 (1–42)0.1
George Holani RB3 (1–6)9 (0–34)0.1

SEA receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Jaxon Smith-Njigba WR11 (7–16)8 (4–12)81 (33–148)0.6
AJ Barner TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)21 (1–61)0.2
Cooper Kupp WR4 (1–6)2 (1–5)18 (0–57)0.2
Rashid Shaheed WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)18 (0–58)0.2
Tory Horton WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)7 (0–37)0.1
George Holani RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–35)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Jaxon Smith-Njigba WRSEA45.1%11.9%11.9%
Emanuel Wilson RBSEA41.4%8.8%11.1%
D'Andre Swift RBCHI36.1%6.6%8.5%
Zach Charbonnet RBSEA26.8%3.5%6.0%
Colston Loveland TECHI25.7%3.0%5.7%
Luther Burden III WRCHI24.4%2.8%5.8%
Kyle Monangai RBCHI23.7%2.3%5.2%
AJ Barner TESEA21.4%2.5%5.0%
Rashid Shaheed WRSEA21.4%2.2%4.8%
George Holani RBSEA20.3%2.1%4.7%
Rome Odunze WRCHI20.2%1.8%4.6%
Cooper Kupp WRSEA18.6%1.9%4.3%
Caleb Williams QBCHI15.0%0.9%3.3%
Kalif Raymond WRCHI14.6%1.1%3.1%
Roschon Johnson RBCHI13.2%0.7%2.6%
Tory Horton WRSEA10.3%0.4%2.3%

First touchdown by team: CHI 42.7% · SEA 57.0% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: CHI 20 – 25 SEA

By quarter: CHI 10 / 7 / 0 / 3 · SEA 6 / 9 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CHI–SEA)
1CHI80td2807–0
1SEA46fg6237–3
1CHI72fg66710–3
1SEA72fg105410–6
1CHI85punt32810–6
1SEA98td89810–12
2CHI71punt72710–12
2SEA89punt31410–12
2CHI68punt3910–12
2SEA90opp td2417–12
2SEA70fg115017–15
2SEA52td35217–22
3CHI71punt6917–22
3SEA90punt62417–22
3CHI67punt3417–22
3SEA72punt5817–22
3CHI81fg miss84417–22
4SEA55fg54517–25
4CHI70punt5017–25
4SEA85punt33017–25
4CHI80punt3117–25
4SEA61punt42217–25
4CHI79fg95020–25
4SEA81downs88020–25
4CHI99end half23620–25
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: CHI 29 – 34 SEA

By quarter: CHI 7 / 7 / 5 / 10 · SEA 14 / 3 / 3 / 14

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CHI–SEA)
1SEA73td3730–7
1CHI75punt3390–7
1SEA99punt600–7
1CHI46opp td3-30–14
1CHI70td3707–14
1SEA66punt327–14
1CHI79punt377–14
1SEA76punt3337–14
1CHI93punt3267–14
2SEA92turnover6367–14
2CHI41turnover1007–14
2SEA60fg4217–17
2CHI73td27314–17
2SEA65turnover61714–17
2CHI45punt5214–17
2SEA99end half3014–17
2CHI75punt34114–17
3SEA99safety1-116–17
3CHI57turnover5516–17
3SEA42fg102516–20
3CHI73fg124719–20
3SEA74td67419–27
4CHI83punt33419–27
4SEA99punt4019–27
4CHI44fg44322–27
4SEA67punt3-822–27
4CHI65punt3222–27
4SEA22td92222–34
4CHI52td55229–34
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: CHI 12 – 17 SEA

By quarter: CHI 0 / 6 / 0 / 6 · SEA 0 / 7 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CHI–SEA)
1CHI65punt5160–0
1SEA81punt740–0
1CHI85punt5140–0
1SEA63punt320–0
1CHI70punt470–0
1SEA77downs4330–0
1CHI56punt3260–0
2SEA99td13990–7
2CHI65punt310–7
2SEA71punt370–7
2CHI89fg3483–7
2SEA67punt3-193–7
2CHI51fg3506–7
2SEA79punt9-86–7
2CHI48end half6-16–7
2SEA72td14726–14
3CHI75downs11206–14
3SEA76turnover6576–14
4CHI81punt376–14
4SEA66punt3206–14
4CHI98fg4859–14
4SEA86fg7589–17
4CHI66fg126512–17
4SEA64end half3-812–17
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 12:51 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 2, 8:15 PM ET
Seed82daa818 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 46 / margin.median 5 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means SEA 25.56 / CHI 20.57
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 11:21 AM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 11:21 AM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873036:30e564b83c9deab0

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.