Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · NE @ MIA · Simulation

New England Patriots at Miami Dolphins

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

NE 24 — 20 MIA · win chance NE 70.9% · MIA 26.2% · total 44

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

62.1%NE win in the simulated games
37.5%MIA win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
3.2%game goes to overtime
NE 24 – 20 MIAmedian score · averages 24.54 – 20.32
44median total · 80% of games 29–62
NE by 4median margin · 80% range: NE by 22 to MIA by 14
44.4%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.5% · 6.7%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: MIA points minus NE points (below 0 means NE won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-4). Range shown -51 to 45.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (44). Range shown 4 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
NE13243724.54
MIA9203320.32

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodNE median (80%)MIA median (80%)Both teams (80%)NE wins itMIA wins itLevel
Q16 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)45.9%36.4%17.7%
Q27 (0–14)6 (0–14)13 (6–22)50.6%37.1%12.3%
Q36 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)47.0%34.2%18.9%
Q47 (0–14)6 (0–13)10 (3–21)47.3%36.2%16.5%
1st half13 (3–21)10 (3–20)23 (12–35)55.3%38.6%6.1%
2nd half11 (3–21)10 (0–18)21 (10–34)54.5%37.6%8.0%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatNEMIA
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays63 (51–76)62 (49–74)
Pass attempts33 (24–43)34 (25–44)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (15–30)
Passing yards218 (135–312)199 (119–294)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts27 (18–36)24 (17–33)
Rushing yards120 (60–202)114 (54–194)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)1 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
NE4.9%16.5%28.5%25.6%16.1%8.4%
MIA9.2%24.5%30.8%21.7%10.0%3.7%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

NE passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Drake Maye QB33 (24–43)22 (16–30)216 (133–310)1.60.7

NE rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Rhamondre Stevenson RB8 (5–13)31 (9–75)0.3
Drake Maye QB6 (3–10)29 (7–69)0.2
TreVeyon Henderson RB6 (3–10)22 (4–61)0.2
Corey Kiner RB4 (2–7)15 (1–47)0.2

NE receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Mack Hollins WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)28 (4–73)0.2
A.J. Brown WR6 (3–9)3 (1–6)28 (4–72)0.3
Hunter Henry TE4 (2–8)3 (1–6)27 (3–71)0.2
DeMario Douglas WR4 (2–7)3 (1–6)24 (2–67)0.2
Rhamondre Stevenson RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)16 (0–53)0.2
Eli Raridon TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–48)0.1

MIA passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Malik Willis QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)177 (101–267)1.20.9

MIA rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
De'Von Achane RB8 (4–12)33 (8–78)0.3
Ollie Gordon II RB7 (4–12)31 (7–74)0.3
Malik Willis QB5 (2–8)22 (4–60)0.1
Jaylen Wright RB3 (1–5)7 (0–31)0.1

MIA receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Malik Washington WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)31 (5–74)0.2
Greg Dulcich TE4 (2–7)3 (1–6)24 (2–67)0.2
Caleb Douglas WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)22 (0–63)0.2
De'Von Achane RB4 (1–6)2 (1–5)15 (0–50)0.1
Chris Bell WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–49)0.1
Kevin Coleman Jr. WR4 (1–6)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Rhamondre Stevenson RBNE39.5%8.2%10.7%
De'Von Achane RBMIA34.3%6.1%8.5%
Ollie Gordon II RBMIA28.0%3.5%7.0%
A.J. Brown WRNE25.8%3.3%6.2%
TreVeyon Henderson RBNE25.1%3.3%5.7%
Malik Washington WRMIA23.5%2.9%5.4%
Mack Hollins WRNE21.9%2.2%5.3%
Hunter Henry TENE20.9%2.3%4.9%
DeMario Douglas WRNE20.4%1.8%4.5%
Drake Maye QBNE17.8%1.6%4.0%
Greg Dulcich TEMIA16.3%1.3%3.7%
Corey Kiner RBNE15.7%1.3%3.7%
Caleb Douglas WRMIA14.7%1.2%3.6%
Kevin Coleman Jr. WRMIA13.6%0.9%3.3%
Chris Bell WRMIA13.6%1.0%3.2%
Eli Raridon TENE12.9%0.9%2.9%

First touchdown by team: NE 54.7% · MIA 44.9% · no offensive touchdown 0.4%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: NE 24 – 20 MIA

By quarter: NE 7 / 10 / 7 / 0 · MIA 3 / 7 / 3 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NE–MIA)
1NE65td13657–0
1MIA65fg9567–3
1NE81fg93610–3
2MIA70punt3-1010–3
2NE52td55217–3
2MIA65downs56417–3
2NE99turnover42817–3
2MIA36td73617–10
2MIA75punt31417–10
3NE75turnover5-217–10
3MIA22fg102117–13
3NE68td66824–13
3MIA55downs51824–13
3NE63punt32224–13
3MIA99punt3624–13
4NE56punt3-224–13
4MIA78turnover15224–13
4NE99punt3724–13
4MIA58td65824–20
4NE62turnover54324–20
4MIA46fg miss51824–20
4NE58end half3-124–20
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: NE 33 – 29 MIA

By quarter: NE 11 / 0 / 8 / 14 · MIA 0 / 0 / 21 / 8

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NE–MIA)
1NE65fg7553–0
1MIA82punt3113–0
1NE75td87511–0
1MIA73punt3211–0
1NE74end half3-111–0
2MIA48td94811–7
3NE58td25819–7
3MIA65turnover64619–7
3NE81opp td5319–14
3NE62opp td11619–21
3NE65punt3819–21
3MIA73punt33019–21
3NE99td69926–21
4MIA70punt3726–21
4NE77td107733–21
4MIA65td116533–29
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: NE 16 – 13 MIA

By quarter: NE 7 / 6 / 3 / 0 · MIA 0 / 6 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NE–MIA)
1MIA80punt330–0
1NE72td8727–0
1MIA67turnover4667–0
1NE99punt7127–0
1MIA46fg10297–3
2NE65fg116410–3
2MIA70punt31610–3
2NE68fg96313–3
2MIA52fg31513–6
2NE70end half31013–6
2NE70punt3513–6
3MIA76turnover5-913–6
3NE37fg91716–6
3MIA76td127616–13
4NE80punt3-216–13
4MIA83downs42816–13
4NE41punt3616–13
4MIA99punt31216–13
4NE65punt33716–13
4MIA98end half77216–13
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 26, 8:17 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 4:25 PM ET
Seeddf08535d · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 44 / margin.median -4 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means MIA 19.86 / NE 24.15
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 26, 8:15 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 26, 8:15 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873034:1130661f0877102c

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.