Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · CAR @ GB · Simulation

Carolina Panthers at Green Bay Packers

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

CAR 20 — 26 GB · win chance CAR 33.5% · GB 63.8% · total 46

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

34.2%CAR win in the simulated games
65.4%GB win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.1%game goes to overtime
CAR 20 – 26 GBmedian score · averages 20.27 – 25.8
46median total · 80% of games 30–63
GB by 6median margin · 80% range: CAR by 12 to GB by 23
42.8%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.0% · 6.2%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: GB points minus CAR points (below 0 means CAR won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (6). Range shown -45 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (46). Range shown 8 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
CAR9203220.27
GB13263825.8

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodCAR median (80%)GB median (80%)Both teams (80%)CAR wins itGB wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–17)34.4%47.9%17.7%
Q26 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)35.2%52.3%12.5%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–18)33.8%48.0%18.2%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)12 (3–21)33.7%49.4%17.0%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (3–23)23 (13–35)35.9%57.5%6.6%
2nd half10 (0–18)13 (3–21)21 (10–35)35.0%56.8%8.2%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatCARGB
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (49–74)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–42)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (15–29)
Passing yards208 (124–303)225 (138–322)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–36)
Rushing yards107 (50–187)120 (61–204)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
CAR8.8%24.4%30.4%22.9%9.7%3.7%
GB3.4%14.6%25.3%27.7%17.9%11.1%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

CAR passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Bryce Young QB31 (23–41)21 (14–28)191 (112–284)1.20.9

CAR rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Chuba Hubbard RB11 (6–16)46 (14–99)0.4
Bryce Young QB4 (1–6)13 (1–43)0.1
Jonathon Brooks RB3 (1–6)9 (0–36)0.1
AJ Dillon RB3 (1–6)8 (0–33)0.1

CAR receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Tetairoa McMillan WR7 (4–11)4 (2–8)40 (8–90)0.3
Jalen Coker WR6 (3–9)4 (1–7)32 (5–78)0.2
Darren Waller TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–43)0.1
Xavier Legette WR3 (1–5)1 (0–3)10 (0–43)0.1
Tommy Tremble TE2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–41)0.1
Chuba Hubbard RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–39)0.1

GB passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jordan Love QB30 (22–38)20 (14–26)202 (119–295)1.60.6

GB rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Josh Jacobs RB7 (4–12)30 (7–74)0.3
MarShawn Lloyd RB5 (2–9)16 (2–49)0.2
Pierre Strong Jr. RB4 (1–7)13 (1–42)0.2
Kaleb Johnson RB3 (1–6)11 (0–40)0.1

GB receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Matthew Golden WR6 (3–9)3 (1–6)33 (4–82)0.3
Christian Watson WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)31 (4–80)0.3
Tucker Kraft TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)22 (1–64)0.2
Pierre Strong Jr. RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)14 (0–48)0.1
Josh Jacobs RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–46)0.1
Jayden Reed WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–45)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Chuba Hubbard RBCAR38.5%7.2%9.2%
Josh Jacobs RBGB36.6%7.3%8.9%
Matthew Golden WRGB28.3%3.9%6.6%
Pierre Strong Jr. RBGB27.1%3.7%6.5%
MarShawn Lloyd RBGB25.4%3.4%6.0%
Christian Watson WRGB23.9%2.9%5.5%
Tetairoa McMillan WRCAR23.8%2.9%5.4%
Jalen Coker WRCAR21.9%2.3%4.9%
Tucker Kraft TEGB19.9%1.8%4.9%
Jonathon Brooks RBCAR14.1%0.9%3.0%
Kaleb Johnson RBGB14.1%1.0%3.1%
Jayden Reed WRGB13.4%1.2%2.9%
Chris Brooks RBGB12.0%0.7%2.5%
AJ Dillon RBCAR11.5%0.7%2.5%
Savion Williams WRGB10.8%0.5%2.1%
Xavier Legette WRCAR10.4%0.5%2.1%

First touchdown by team: CAR 42.1% · GB 57.6% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: CAR 20 – 26 GB

By quarter: CAR 0 / 10 / 0 / 10 · GB 7 / 3 / 6 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CAR–GB)
1GB82td9820–7
1CAR36punt300–7
1GB99punt6240–7
1CAR62downs4410–7
1GB79punt360–7
1CAR65turnover1470–7
1GB99punt3160–7
1CAR52fg12493–7
2GB71turnover7183–7
2CAR77td67710–7
2GB65punt3610–7
2CAR84punt33310–7
2GB88fg97210–10
2CAR65punt6810–10
3GB92td149210–16
3CAR66punt3110–16
3GB95punt3-110–16
3CAR32td123217–16
4GB65fg55517–19
4CAR65fg52820–19
4GB65td86520–26
4CAR65turnover8420–26
4GB17end half3-220–26
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: CAR 28 – 34 GB

By quarter: CAR 8 / 14 / 3 / 3 · GB 7 / 17 / 3 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CAR–GB)
1GB60punt330–0
1CAR89td11898–0
1GB80td6808–7
1CAR69turnover728–7
1GB29fg6208–10
2CAR65td16515–10
2GB70td107015–17
2CAR66td76622–17
2GB74td37422–24
2CAR72punt5422–24
2GB60fg miss63322–24
2CAR69punt3-522–24
3GB63fg115422–27
3CAR89punt34122–27
3GB99punt32722–27
3CAR62fg54825–27
3GB65td146525–34
4CAR65fg82528–34
4GB54end half21428–34
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: CAR 12 – 18 GB

By quarter: CAR 3 / 3 / 0 / 6 · GB 0 / 3 / 8 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CAR–GB)
1CAR63fg8543–0
1GB77punt353–0
1CAR71punt3163–0
1GB90turnover323–0
1CAR12fg miss6113–0
1GB91punt383–0
1CAR18fg936–0
2GB67punt576–0
2CAR87punt316–0
2GB30fg5146–3
2CAR74punt536–3
2GB49downs4416–3
2CAR92end half3-36–3
2GB73td13736–11
3CAR66punt3196–11
3GB96punt686–11
3CAR69punt3166–11
3GB79punt376–11
3CAR67punt7-16–11
4GB65td15656–18
4CAR67td96712–18
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 29, 3:49 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 29, 8:15 PM ET
Seed79dfab71 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 46 / margin.median 6 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means GB 26.07 / CAR 20.1
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 29, 3:47 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 29, 3:47 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873023:1b5501fc269b3377

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.