Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · LAR @ LV · Simulation

Los Angeles Rams at Las Vegas Raiders

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

63.9%LAR win in the simulated games
35.8%LV win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
LAR 26 – 20 LVmedian score · averages 25.76 – 20.95
46median total · 80% of games 30–64
LAR by 5median margin · 80% range: LAR by 23 to LV by 13
43.5%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.0% · 6.5%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: LV points minus LAR points (below 0 means LAR won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-5). Range shown -63 to 48.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (46). Range shown 4 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
LAR13263825.76
LV9203420.95

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodLAR median (80%)LV median (80%)Both teams (80%)LAR wins itLV wins itLevel
Q16 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–18)46.9%35.5%17.6%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)50.7%36.2%13.1%
Q36 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)46.5%34.8%18.7%
Q47 (0–14)6 (0–13)12 (3–21)49.1%35.1%15.8%
1st half13 (3–23)10 (3–20)24 (13–36)56.6%37.0%6.4%
2nd half13 (3–21)10 (2–20)22 (10–35)55.6%36.7%7.7%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatLARLV
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays63 (51–76)62 (49–75)
Pass attempts33 (24–43)34 (25–44)
Completions23 (16–31)23 (16–30)
Passing yards219 (137–316)214 (129–313)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts27 (18–36)24 (17–33)
Rushing yards128 (65–210)104 (49–184)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)1 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
LAR3.5%14.2%25.7%27.4%18.5%10.6%
LV8.1%22.8%30.4%22.9%11.1%4.7%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

LAR passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Matthew Stafford QB32 (23–41)22 (16–30)212 (130–307)1.70.6

LAR rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Kyren Williams RB13 (8–19)59 (23–116)0.5
Blake Corum RB7 (4–11)30 (8–73)0.3
Matthew Stafford QB3 (1–6)12 (0–38)0.1
Ronnie Rivers RB2 (0–4)5 (0–26)0.1

LAR receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Puka Nacua WR11 (6–16)8 (4–12)72 (27–135)0.6
Kyren Williams RB5 (3–9)4 (2–7)29 (5–72)0.3
Tyler Higbee TE4 (2–7)3 (1–6)26 (3–68)0.2
Colby Parkinson TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–51)0.2
Konata Mumpfield WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–48)0.2
Blake Corum RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–34)0.1

LV passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Kirk Cousins QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)214 (129–313)1.40.9

LV rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Ashton Jeanty RB13 (8–19)50 (17–105)0.5
Mike Washington Jr. RB5 (2–8)20 (3–58)0.2
Kirk Cousins QB3 (1–6)11 (0–38)0.1
Dylan Laube RB1 (0–3)1 (0–16)0.0

LV receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Brock Bowers TE7 (4–12)5 (2–8)44 (10–97)0.3
Tre Tucker WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)26 (2–70)0.2
Michael Mayer TE4 (2–7)3 (1–6)23 (2–65)0.2
Ashton Jeanty RB4 (2–8)3 (1–6)23 (2–64)0.2
Jack Bech WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–44)0.1
Jalen Nailor WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–44)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Kyren Williams RBLAR57.1%19.0%16.4%
Ashton Jeanty RBLV49.9%14.3%13.0%
Puka Nacua WRLAR47.2%12.0%12.1%
Blake Corum RBLAR33.1%5.2%7.9%
Brock Bowers TELV27.6%4.0%6.0%
Tyler Higbee TELAR21.7%2.3%4.9%
Tre Tucker WRLV19.0%1.8%3.7%
Mike Washington Jr. RBLV18.2%1.6%4.0%
Colby Parkinson TELAR16.3%1.2%3.4%
Michael Mayer TELV16.2%1.3%3.4%
Konata Mumpfield WRLAR14.6%1.0%3.1%
Jalen Nailor WRLV11.7%0.6%2.4%
Ronnie Rivers RBLAR10.9%0.5%2.4%
Jack Bech WRLV10.1%0.4%2.3%
Cody White WRLV8.7%0.2%1.9%
Davis Allen TELAR7.6%0.4%1.8%

First touchdown by team: LAR 56.6% · LV 43.1% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: LAR 25 – 20 LV

By quarter: LAR 7 / 3 / 7 / 8 · LV 0 / 7 / 10 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAR–LV)
1LAR60punt980–0
1LV93punt3180–0
1LAR31td8317–0
1LV48td10487–7
2LAR77punt787–7
2LV72punt3-57–7
2LAR57punt567–7
2LV90punt7-67–7
2LAR45fg83610–7
2LV65end half24510–7
2LV71td87110–14
3LAR49td84917–14
3LV73fg95117–17
3LAR65td116525–17
4LV73punt31825–17
4LAR77punt3625–17
4LV83punt31925–17
4LAR77punt71525–17
4LV83fg105125–20
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: LAR 34 – 29 LV

By quarter: LAR 7 / 7 / 7 / 13 · LV 0 / 3 / 6 / 20

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAR–LV)
1LAR65punt970–0
1LV99punt3110–0
1LAR63td10637–0
1LV65punt3197–0
1LAR99punt307–0
2LV52turnover4177–0
2LAR63punt6407–0
2LV99fg7717–3
2LAR75td157514–3
2LV65fg95514–6
3LAR70td47021–6
3LV69fg133821–9
3LAR65punt32921–9
4LV99td29921–15
4LAR65td76528–15
4LV68td46828–22
4LAR77punt32128–22
4LV72td67228–29
4LAR65td96534–29
4LV69downs103234–29
4LAR58end half2-134–29
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: LAR 17 – 13 LV

By quarter: LAR 0 / 3 / 7 / 7 · LV 3 / 10 / 0 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAR–LV)
1LV72fg8710–3
1LAR76punt8120–3
1LV78punt3100–3
1LAR70fg12683–3
2LV71td2713–10
2LAR77punt5113–10
2LV79punt6-13–10
2LAR56turnover903–10
2LV36fg12203–13
2LAR74td117410–13
3LV69punt3410–13
3LAR79punt3010–13
3LV64punt3610–13
3LAR80punt63910–13
3LV99punt31410–13
4LAR56td105617–13
4LV79downs92417–13
4LAR45downs13617–13
4LV61end half9917–13
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 25, 3:56 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 4:25 PM ET
Seed600fb449 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 47 / margin.median -4 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means LV 21.42 / LAR 25.56
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 25, 3:51 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 25, 3:51 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873021:cb20f14274c612cc

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.