Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · GB @ DET · Simulation

Green Bay Packers at Detroit Lions

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

40.6%GB win in the simulated games
59.0%DET win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.4%game goes to overtime
GB 24 – 27 DETmedian score · averages 23.78 – 26.98
50median total · 80% of games 34–68
DET by 3median margin · 80% range: GB by 14 to DET by 21
44.7%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.7% · 6.4%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: DET points minus GB points (below 0 means GB won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (3). Range shown -48 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (50). Range shown 0 to 108.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
GB12243723.78
DET15273926.98

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodGB median (80%)DET median (80%)Both teams (80%)GB wins itDET wins itLevel
Q16 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)37.5%45.9%16.6%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)38.0%49.7%12.4%
Q36 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)37.7%44.9%17.4%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)38.5%45.9%15.6%
1st half12 (3–21)14 (6–23)26 (14–38)39.4%54.1%6.5%
2nd half10 (3–21)13 (3–21)24 (13–37)40.3%51.6%8.0%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatGBDET
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (25–43)
Completions23 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards232 (142–332)230 (144–327)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–36)
Rushing yards110 (52–192)132 (66–215)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
GB4.4%16.8%27.7%26.9%15.8%8.3%
DET2.5%10.8%24.3%27.3%21.5%13.6%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

GB passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jordan Love QB30 (22–40)20 (14–27)207 (122–304)1.50.7

GB rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Josh Jacobs RB7 (4–11)29 (7–74)0.3
MarShawn Lloyd RB6 (3–9)18 (3–54)0.2
Pierre Strong Jr. RB4 (2–7)14 (1–45)0.2
Jordan Love QB3 (1–5)11 (0–38)0.1

GB receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Matthew Golden WR6 (3–10)4 (1–7)38 (6–89)0.3
Christian Watson WR6 (3–9)3 (1–6)37 (6–89)0.3
Tucker Kraft TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)26 (2–69)0.2
Pierre Strong Jr. RB3 (1–6)2 (1–4)16 (0–53)0.2
Jayden Reed WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–47)0.1
Josh Jacobs RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–34)0.1

DET passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jared Goff QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)205 (125–299)1.70.5

DET rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jahmyr Gibbs RB18 (11–25)88 (39–159)0.8
Jared Goff QB3 (1–5)10 (0–36)0.1
Sione Vaki RB2 (0–4)5 (0–26)0.1

DET receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Amon-Ra St. Brown WR9 (5–14)6 (3–10)58 (19–115)0.6
Sam LaPorta TE6 (3–9)4 (2–7)37 (8–87)0.3
Jahmyr Gibbs RB6 (3–9)4 (2–7)34 (7–80)0.3
Jameson Williams WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)30 (3–77)0.3
Isaac TeSlaa WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–51)0.2
Brock Wright TE1 (0–3)1 (0–2)2 (0–26)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Jahmyr Gibbs RBDET70.1%31.1%20.8%
Amon-Ra St. Brown WRDET42.6%10.2%9.7%
Josh Jacobs RBGB32.6%5.2%6.8%
Pierre Strong Jr. RBGB28.8%4.2%5.6%
MarShawn Lloyd RBGB28.0%3.7%5.5%
Other / unallocated DET27.9%3.9%5.8%
Sam LaPorta TEDET27.6%4.3%6.2%
Matthew Golden WRGB27.2%3.8%5.4%
Christian Watson WRGB24.7%2.9%4.8%
Jameson Williams WRDET24.3%2.8%4.9%
Tucker Kraft TEGB21.1%2.2%4.1%
Isaac TeSlaa WRDET14.8%1.1%2.9%
Jayden Reed WRGB13.8%0.8%2.6%
Chris Brooks RBGB13.3%1.0%2.7%
Sione Vaki RBDET11.9%0.8%2.2%
Savion Williams WRGB9.1%0.5%1.7%

First touchdown by team: GB 45.1% · DET 54.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.2%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: GB 24 – 27 DET

By quarter: GB 10 / 7 / 0 / 7 · DET 7 / 10 / 10 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (GB–DET)
1GB67fg5493–0
1DET69td9693–7
1GB69td86910–7
1DET65fg116010–10
2GB65punt3610–10
2DET97punt31210–10
2GB51punt3410–10
2DET99turnover26810–10
2GB64punt32610–10
2DET92td79210–17
2GB69td66917–17
2DET72end half3817–17
2DET70td57017–24
3GB15turnover6017–24
3DET95fg108417–27
3GB66downs43317–27
3DET67punt32717–27
3GB99punt34017–27
3DET91punt41417–27
4GB69td166924–27
4DET65end half21824–27
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: GB 32 – 35 DET

By quarter: GB 3 / 14 / 7 / 8 · DET 7 / 14 / 7 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (GB–DET)
1GB65fg9633–0
1DET69punt3193–0
1GB84punt513–0
1DET64td7643–7
1GB67td96710–7
2DET70td97010–14
2GB74td47417–14
2DET56td145617–21
2GB69end half81117–21
2DET72punt3117–21
3GB77punt6717–21
3DET67punt33017–21
3GB99punt51117–21
3DET55td35517–28
3GB69td16924–28
3DET65downs82024–28
3GB55punt6424–28
4DET94punt32924–28
4GB76punt31424–28
4DET59td135924–35
4GB65td86532–35
4DET80punt31132–35
4GB61fg miss75132–35
4DET82end half1-132–35
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: GB 16 – 19 DET

By quarter: GB 9 / 7 / 0 / 0 · DET 10 / 3 / 0 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (GB–DET)
1DET70fg9410–3
1GB76td2766–3
1DET71td7716–10
1GB65fg10489–10
1DET67fg14429–13
2GB68punt519–13
2DET87punt349–13
2GB45td74516–13
2DET62punt6716–13
2GB98punt5-116–13
2DET47fg miss3916–13
2GB78punt31616–13
3DET77punt4916–13
3GB70downs125016–13
3DET75turnover87216–13
4GB99turnover59516–13
4DET99turnover47916–13
4GB93downs63016–13
4DET20td122016–19
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 25, 3:56 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 4:25 PM ET
Seed5553ce88 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 51 / margin.median 3 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means DET 27.07 / GB 24.02
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 25, 3:51 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 25, 3:51 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873020:5fcb4de752ad61f7

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.