Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · DEN @ ARI · Simulation

Denver Broncos at Arizona Cardinals

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

70.7%DEN win in the simulated games
28.9%ARI win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.0%game goes to overtime
DEN 27 – 20 ARImedian score · averages 26.95 – 19.55
46median total · 80% of games 30–63
DEN by 7median margin · 80% range: DEN by 25 to ARI by 10
40.8%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
7.5% · 5.6%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: ARI points minus DEN points (below 0 means DEN won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-7). Range shown -60 to 48.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (46). Range shown 0 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
DEN14274026.95
ARI8203119.55

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodDEN median (80%)ARI median (80%)Both teams (80%)DEN wins itARI wins itLevel
Q17 (0–14)3 (0–10)10 (3–18)50.4%32.5%17.1%
Q27 (0–14)6 (0–13)13 (6–23)55.0%31.9%13.1%
Q37 (0–14)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)50.2%31.3%18.4%
Q47 (0–14)6 (0–13)13 (3–21)52.4%31.5%16.1%
1st half14 (6–24)10 (3–19)24 (13–36)61.5%32.5%6.1%
2nd half13 (3–21)9 (0–17)22 (10–34)60.6%31.4%8.0%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatDENARI
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays64 (51–76)61 (49–74)
Pass attempts33 (24–42)34 (25–44)
Completions22 (15–29)23 (16–31)
Passing yards224 (138–321)204 (120–299)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts27 (19–37)24 (16–32)
Rushing yards128 (65–214)108 (51–185)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)1 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
DEN2.7%12.8%24.7%26.7%20.3%12.8%
ARI9.5%26.4%31.1%20.5%9.1%3.3%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

DEN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Bo Nix QB33 (24–42)22 (15–29)224 (138–321)1.90.6

DEN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
J.K. Dobbins RB12 (7–17)51 (18–104)0.5
Bo Nix QB6 (3–10)24 (5–62)0.2
RJ Harvey RB4 (2–8)17 (2–51)0.2
Jonah Coleman RB3 (1–6)13 (0–43)0.1

DEN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Jaylen Waddle WR6 (3–10)4 (1–7)34 (6–82)0.3
RJ Harvey RB4 (2–7)3 (1–6)24 (2–65)0.2
Courtland Sutton WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)21 (0–62)0.3
Evan Engram TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)15 (0–52)0.2
Pat Bryant WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–49)0.1
Marvin Mims Jr. WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–48)0.1

ARI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jacoby Brissett QB31 (22–40)21 (14–28)181 (103–271)1.20.9

ARI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Tyler Allgeier RB8 (4–12)27 (6–68)0.3
Bam Knight RB6 (3–10)25 (5–65)0.2
Trey Benson RB5 (3–9)22 (4–62)0.2
Jacoby Brissett QB4 (2–7)17 (2–50)0.1

ARI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Trey McBride TE8 (4–12)6 (3–9)42 (12–94)0.3
Michael Wilson WR7 (4–11)4 (2–7)34 (6–82)0.3
Kendrick Bourne WR4 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (2–65)0.2
Trey Benson RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1
Reggie Virgil WR2 (1–4)1 (0–3)7 (0–38)0.1
Elijah Higgins TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–35)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
J.K. Dobbins RBDEN45.7%11.0%11.9%
RJ Harvey RBDEN35.7%6.5%8.8%
Jaylen Waddle WRDEN30.3%4.5%7.5%
Tyler Allgeier RBARI28.5%3.9%6.4%
Trey McBride TEARI26.9%3.4%6.3%
Michael Wilson WRARI24.8%2.9%5.6%
Trey Benson RBARI23.8%2.9%5.4%
Courtland Sutton WRDEN22.4%2.3%5.1%
Bam Knight RBARI21.3%2.1%4.4%
Jonah Coleman RBDEN19.6%2.1%4.2%
Bo Nix QBDEN17.5%1.4%3.6%
Kendrick Bourne WRARI16.2%1.1%3.5%
Evan Engram TEDEN15.6%1.1%3.4%
Marvin Mims Jr. WRDEN15.1%1.0%3.5%
Pat Bryant WRDEN13.6%0.9%3.1%
Troy Franklin WRDEN10.5%0.5%2.2%

First touchdown by team: DEN 59.7% · ARI 40.0% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: DEN 27 – 19 ARI

By quarter: DEN 7 / 7 / 7 / 6 · ARI 3 / 3 / 0 / 13

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DEN–ARI)
1DEN89punt7330–0
1ARI90punt500–0
1DEN50td8507–0
1ARI76fg8417–3
1DEN65punt357–3
1ARI79turnover7247–3
2DEN67td116714–3
2ARI65fg104114–6
2ARI65turnover73514–6
3DEN70td107021–6
3ARI64downs11721–6
3DEN43td104327–6
4ARI75punt3-527–6
4DEN86punt31927–6
4ARI83punt3827–6
4DEN56turnover1027–6
4ARI38td63827–12
4DEN64punt31127–12
4ARI89td98927–19
4DEN69turnover23127–19
4ARI43end half2-227–19
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: DEN 35 – 28 ARI

By quarter: DEN 6 / 15 / 3 / 11 · ARI 7 / 14 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DEN–ARI)
1ARI73punt7270–0
1DEN99punt3340–0
1ARI73td1730–7
1DEN68punt350–7
1ARI83turnover3420–7
1DEN53punt340–7
1ARI88turnover170–7
1DEN2td726–7
1ARI64td8646–14
2DEN65td66514–14
2ARI70td47014–21
2DEN65turnover44114–21
2ARI76punt5-614–21
2DEN68td116821–21
2DEN80punt4821–21
3ARI73punt3321–21
3DEN87fg77924–21
3ARI65downs53024–21
3DEN65td76532–21
4ARI65turnover51232–21
4DEN52fg53335–21
4ARI59punt3835–21
4DEN99turnover6835–21
4ARI1td9135–28
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: DEN 19 – 11 ARI

By quarter: DEN 10 / 3 / 3 / 3 · ARI 0 / 3 / 0 / 8

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DEN–ARI)
1ARI81punt3230–0
1DEN87fg8483–0
1ARI60punt543–0
1DEN91td109110–0
1ARI80turnover22110–0
2DEN59punt3010–0
2ARI75punt5010–0
2DEN96downs42710–0
2ARI30fg3310–3
2DEN65punt10910–3
2ARI90turnover42110–3
2DEN46fg81513–3
2DEN60fg115016–3
3ARI73punt51816–3
3DEN82fg108119–3
4ARI74punt4419–3
4DEN52punt31019–3
4ARI99punt11619–3
4DEN59downs115419–3
4ARI95td69519–11
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 24, 6:57 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 4:05 PM ET
Seedbf5576c5 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 46 / margin.median -7 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means ARI 19.59 / DEN 26.57
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 24, 6:55 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 24, 6:55 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873019:150ac88882f7acf4

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.