Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · TB @ CAR · Simulation

Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Carolina Panthers

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

43.0%TB win in the simulated games
56.6%CAR win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
TB 22 – 24 CARmedian score · averages 22.19 – 24.57
46median total · 80% of games 30–64
CAR by 3median margin · 80% range: TB by 15 to CAR by 20
46.2%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
9.4% · 6.8%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: CAR points minus TB points (below 0 means TB won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (3). Range shown -54 to 57.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (46). Range shown 0 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
TB10223422.19
CAR13243724.57

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodTB median (80%)CAR median (80%)Both teams (80%)TB wins itCAR wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–17)38.6%43.5%17.9%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)39.4%47.9%12.7%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–18)37.4%43.5%19.1%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)39.4%44.3%16.4%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (3–21)23 (13–36)41.7%51.6%6.7%
2nd half10 (3–20)11 (3–21)22 (10–35)42.1%50.0%8.0%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatTBCAR
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (50–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (25–43)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (16–30)
Passing yards207 (125–302)220 (135–317)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–35)
Rushing yards119 (60–200)121 (60–203)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
TB6.0%20.5%30.2%24.8%13.3%5.2%
CAR4.0%16.2%27.9%26.7%16.6%8.6%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

TB passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Baker Mayfield QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)207 (125–302)1.50.8

TB rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Bucky Irving RB12 (7–18)53 (19–109)0.4
Baker Mayfield QB7 (4–11)35 (9–79)0.2
Sean Tucker RB2 (1–5)7 (0–29)0.1
Kenny Gainwell RB2 (0–4)5 (0–27)0.1

TB receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Chris Godwin Jr. WR6 (3–10)5 (2–8)37 (8–86)0.3
Cade Otton TE6 (3–10)4 (2–7)34 (6–80)0.3
Ted Hurst III WR5 (2–9)3 (1–6)26 (2–71)0.2
Bucky Irving RB4 (2–7)3 (1–5)18 (1–55)0.2
Kenny Gainwell RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)16 (0–51)0.2
Tez Johnson WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–47)0.1

CAR passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Bryce Young QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)197 (118–290)1.50.6

CAR rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Chuba Hubbard RB16 (10–23)76 (32–141)0.7
Bryce Young QB4 (2–8)17 (2–50)0.1
AJ Dillon RB4 (2–7)13 (1–42)0.2
Trevor Etienne RB0 (0–2)0 (0–8)0.0

CAR receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Tetairoa McMillan WR7 (4–11)5 (2–8)47 (12–100)0.4
Jalen Coker WR7 (3–10)4 (2–8)41 (9–92)0.3
Darren Waller TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–47)0.1
Tommy Tremble TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–47)0.1
Xavier Legette WR3 (1–5)1 (0–3)10 (0–45)0.1
John Metchie III WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)9 (0–40)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Chuba Hubbard RBCAR54.9%16.6%15.2%
Bucky Irving RBTB47.1%12.3%11.9%
Tetairoa McMillan WRCAR31.3%5.0%7.5%
Jalen Coker WRCAR28.9%4.1%6.3%
Chris Godwin Jr. WRTB26.1%3.3%5.8%
Cade Otton TETB24.5%2.7%5.7%
Kenny Gainwell RBTB22.4%2.6%5.0%
Ted Hurst III WRTB21.4%2.1%4.7%
Baker Mayfield QBTB19.7%1.8%4.3%
AJ Dillon RBCAR17.7%1.4%3.8%
Darren Waller TECAR13.5%0.9%2.7%
Tommy Tremble TECAR13.1%0.8%2.7%
Xavier Legette WRCAR13.1%0.8%2.8%
Tez Johnson WRTB12.7%0.6%2.7%
Bryce Young QBCAR11.9%0.6%2.6%
John Metchie III WRCAR11.4%0.6%2.5%

First touchdown by team: TB 47.0% · CAR 52.8% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: TB 21 – 24 CAR

By quarter: TB 7 / 7 / 0 / 7 · CAR 7 / 10 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (TB–CAR)
1CAR70td8700–7
1TB71punt3430–7
1CAR99punt540–7
1TB41td12417–7
1CAR65punt3-107–7
1TB80turnover9287–7
2CAR34td8347–14
2TB72td67214–14
2CAR78fg105514–17
2TB67fg miss104014–17
3CAR65punt3014–17
3TB81punt3514–17
3CAR59td125914–24
4TB47td64721–24
4CAR80punt3821–24
4TB63punt3-221–24
4CAR84end half12-121–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: TB 31 – 34 CAR

By quarter: TB 7 / 3 / 14 / 7 · CAR 10 / 7 / 7 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (TB–CAR)
1CAR63td8630–7
1TB74punt7380–7
1CAR99fg3780–10
1TB70td5707–10
1CAR72td7727–17
2TB85punt3-47–17
2CAR44turnover1187–17
2TB11fg10610–17
2CAR71end half9-110–17
2TB74td107417–17
3CAR67td46717–24
3TB48td104824–24
3CAR68fg miss52824–24
3TB52td75231–24
4CAR70fg84431–27
4TB86turnover31531–27
4CAR29td82931–34
4TB68punt3-931–34
4CAR55end half3831–34
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: TB 13 – 16 CAR

By quarter: TB 3 / 0 / 0 / 10 · CAR 7 / 0 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (TB–CAR)
1TB70fg1173–0
1CAR66downs4543–0
1TB89punt343–0
1CAR52punt4113–0
1TB97punt6443–0
1CAR79td3793–7
1TB78punt533–7
2CAR81punt403–7
2TB58punt713–7
2CAR82turnover2313–7
2TB80punt3123–7
2CAR79punt8373–7
2TB83end half2-93–7
2CAR67fg miss6433–7
3TB68punt353–7
3CAR69fg8223–10
3TB65td106510–10
4CAR71fg miss73510–10
4TB56punt6710–10
4CAR90downs7110–10
4TB12fg9313–10
4CAR65td66513–16
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 25, 8:46 AM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
Seed79f03b14 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 47 / margin.median 3 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means CAR 24.99 / TB 22.09
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 25, 8:36 AM ET · rosters as of Oct 25, 8:36 AM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873018:34e09f246bf83581

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.