Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · NYG @ HOU · Simulation

New York Giants at Houston Texans

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

31.3%NYG win in the simulated games
68.4%HOU win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.2%game goes to overtime
NYG 20 – 27 HOUmedian score · averages 20.08 – 26.62
46median total · 80% of games 30–64
HOU by 7median margin · 80% range: NYG by 11 to HOU by 24
41.8%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.0% · 6.2%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: HOU points minus NYG points (below 0 means NYG won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (7). Range shown -45 to 57.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (46). Range shown 0 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
NYG9203220.08
HOU14273926.62

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodNYG median (80%)HOU median (80%)Both teams (80%)NYG wins itHOU wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–13)10 (3–17)33.2%49.4%17.4%
Q26 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)33.9%53.6%12.5%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–18)32.4%49.7%17.9%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)33.0%51.1%15.9%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (6–23)24 (13–36)33.6%59.1%7.3%
2nd half10 (0–18)13 (3–21)22 (10–35)32.6%59.3%8.1%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatNYGHOU
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (49–74)64 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–42)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards207 (123–304)227 (141–325)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–36)
Rushing yards109 (52–186)126 (63–208)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
NYG9.3%24.6%30.2%21.8%10.5%3.5%
HOU2.9%12.6%25.1%27.8%19.2%12.4%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

NYG passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jameis Winston QB34 (25–44)22 (15–30)206 (122–303)1.31.0
Gunner Olszewski WR0 (0–1)0 (0–0)0 (0–0)0.00.0

NYG rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Cam Skattebo RB10 (5–15)39 (11–88)0.3
Jameis Winston QB8 (4–12)32 (8–76)0.2
Devin Singletary RB3 (1–6)11 (0–39)0.1
Tyrone Tracy Jr. RB3 (1–5)8 (0–35)0.1

NYG receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Malik Nabers WR8 (5–13)6 (3–9)51 (14–107)0.3
Isaiah Likely TE8 (5–13)5 (3–9)44 (11–96)0.3
Malachi Fields WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–51)0.1
Cam Skattebo RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–43)0.1
Darnell Mooney WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)8 (0–40)0.1
Devin Singletary RB1 (0–3)1 (0–3)4 (0–30)0.1

HOU passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
C.J. Stroud QB33 (24–42)23 (16–30)227 (141–325)1.90.6

HOU rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Woody Marks RB11 (7–17)46 (15–97)0.5
Jawhar Jordan RB6 (3–10)26 (5–66)0.2
C.J. Stroud QB6 (3–9)24 (5–62)0.2
British Brooks RB1 (0–2)0 (0–14)0.0

HOU receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Nico Collins WR5 (2–9)3 (1–6)35 (6–83)0.3
Dalton Schultz TE4 (1–7)3 (1–5)20 (1–60)0.2
Xavier Hutchinson WR4 (1–7)2 (1–4)19 (0–59)0.2
Jaylin Noel WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)15 (0–52)0.1
Jayden Higgins WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–51)0.2
Kayshon Boutte WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–47)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Woody Marks RBHOU44.7%10.8%11.5%
Cam Skattebo RBNYG36.4%6.7%8.5%
Malik Nabers WRNYG29.4%4.4%6.9%
Isaiah Likely TENYG27.7%3.9%5.7%
Nico Collins WRHOU27.5%3.6%6.1%
Jawhar Jordan RBHOU25.6%3.2%6.2%
Xavier Hutchinson WRHOU21.2%2.2%4.7%
Jameis Winston QBNYG19.9%1.7%4.0%
Dalton Schultz TEHOU18.9%2.0%4.0%
Devin Singletary RBNYG17.0%1.3%3.6%
C.J. Stroud QBHOU16.7%1.3%3.8%
Jayden Higgins WRHOU16.2%1.4%3.8%
Jaylin Noel WRHOU15.9%1.1%3.4%
Kayshon Boutte WRHOU14.1%0.9%3.3%
Tyrone Tracy Jr. RBNYG13.5%0.9%2.8%
Malachi Fields WRNYG12.9%0.7%2.5%

First touchdown by team: NYG 40.0% · HOU 59.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: NYG 20 – 26 HOU

By quarter: NYG 0 / 7 / 3 / 10 · HOU 3 / 7 / 7 / 9

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NYG–HOU)
1NYG72punt330–0
1HOU63fg11300–3
1NYG85punt300–3
1HOU63turnover2610–3
1NYG92punt970–3
2HOU42td10420–10
2NYG68punt3160–10
2HOU91punt3160–10
2NYG63td15637–10
2HOU65punt3177–10
2NYG99end half3137–10
2HOU65punt6167–10
3NYG97punt537–10
3HOU47td9477–17
3NYG65fg96410–17
3HOU65punt4510–17
3NYG78punt3510–17
4HOU67fg54610–20
4NYG70turnover55310–20
4HOU81fg66010–23
4NYG71td77117–23
4HOU66fg34017–26
4NYG74fg42520–26
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: NYG 28 – 36 HOU

By quarter: NYG 7 / 0 / 6 / 15 · HOU 7 / 10 / 7 / 12

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NYG–HOU)
1HOU72fg miss4540–0
1NYG74punt300–0
1HOU81td3810–7
1NYG65td11657–7
1HOU73punt3107–7
1NYG72punt877–7
1HOU28fg4157–10
2NYG67punt8247–10
2HOU99td9997–17
2NYG75punt3167–17
2HOU79punt9197–17
2NYG63punt707–17
2HOU86end half2257–17
2NYG65fg35510–17
3HOU73punt31710–17
3NYG84punt3010–17
3HOU54td115410–24
3NYG60fg33813–24
3HOU86punt32413–24
3NYG99punt34913–24
3HOU99td59913–30
4NYG75turnover42813–30
4HOU68fg45913–33
4NYG65td76520–33
4HOU69fg66620–36
4NYG70td97028–36
4HOU67end half3828–36
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: NYG 12 – 18 HOU

By quarter: NYG 3 / 0 / 3 / 6 · HOU 3 / 6 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NYG–HOU)
1HOU55fg10190–3
1NYG74downs8390–3
1HOU55punt820–3
1NYG69fg5183–3
1HOU65fg10423–6
2NYG65punt673–6
2HOU76fg10753–9
2NYG69punt643–9
2HOU67fg miss4573–9
2NYG82end half2773–9
2NYG72punt3263–9
3HOU99punt623–9
3NYG53punt3223–9
3HOU99fg6623–12
3NYG76fg5606–12
3HOU72td7726–18
4NYG70punt3-66–18
4HOU72punt1036–18
4NYG69td66912–18
4HOU66punt31512–18
4NYG94punt8212–18
4HOU48end half1912–18
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 24, 6:57 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
Seedd4163390 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 47 / margin.median 7 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means HOU 26.93 / NYG 20.05
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 24, 6:55 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 24, 6:55 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873016:fe1653214346835d

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.