Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · MIA @ NYJ · Simulation

Miami Dolphins at New York Jets

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

48.9%MIA win in the simulated games
50.8%NYJ win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.3%game goes to overtime
MIA 21 – 21 NYJmedian score · averages 21.34 – 21.67
43median total · 80% of games 27–59
NYJ by 1median margin · 80% range: MIA by 17 to NYJ by 18
45.2%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.6% · 7.0%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: NYJ points minus MIA points (below 0 means MIA won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (1). Range shown -54 to 48.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (43). Range shown 4 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
MIA10213421.34
NYJ10213421.67

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodMIA median (80%)NYJ median (80%)Both teams (80%)MIA wins itNYJ wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)3 (0–10)9 (3–17)40.2%40.7%19.1%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)43.1%43.6%13.3%
Q33 (0–10)3 (0–10)9 (3–17)39.7%41.5%18.8%
Q46 (0–13)6 (0–14)10 (3–21)40.8%42.0%17.1%
1st half10 (3–20)10 (3–20)22 (11–34)46.2%47.2%6.6%
2nd half10 (3–20)10 (3–20)20 (10–33)44.4%46.7%8.8%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatMIANYJ
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)62 (50–75)
Pass attempts33 (25–43)33 (25–43)
Completions22 (15–29)23 (16–30)
Passing yards195 (117–289)207 (125–302)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (18–35)25 (17–35)
Rushing yards122 (61–203)110 (53–190)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
MIA8.1%23.6%31.1%22.4%10.7%4.2%
NYJ7.4%23.0%30.6%22.7%11.7%4.5%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

MIA passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Malik Willis QB29 (21–39)19 (13–26)172 (98–259)1.20.8

MIA rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
De'Von Achane RB9 (5–13)37 (11–84)0.3
Ollie Gordon II RB7 (4–11)30 (7–74)0.3
Malik Willis QB5 (2–8)24 (4–62)0.1
Jaylen Wright RB3 (1–6)9 (0–35)0.1

MIA receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Malik Washington WR7 (3–10)4 (2–7)36 (7–82)0.3
Caleb Douglas WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)22 (1–63)0.2
Greg Dulcich TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)20 (0–60)0.1
Kevin Coleman Jr. WR4 (2–8)2 (1–5)16 (0–54)0.2
De'Von Achane RB4 (1–7)2 (1–5)16 (0–51)0.1
Chris Bell WR3 (1–5)2 (0–3)10 (0–43)0.1

NYJ passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Geno Smith QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)184 (107–274)1.30.8

NYJ rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Breece Hall RB10 (6–16)39 (12–89)0.3
Braelon Allen RB9 (5–14)39 (11–87)0.3
Geno Smith QB3 (1–6)11 (0–38)0.1
Isaiah Davis RB1 (0–3)3 (0–21)0.1

NYJ receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Garrett Wilson WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)36 (7–84)0.3
Adonai Mitchell WR5 (2–8)3 (1–5)23 (1–64)0.2
Omar Cooper Jr. WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)15 (0–51)0.1
Mason Taylor TE3 (1–6)2 (1–4)14 (0–48)0.1
Kenyon Sadiq TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)13 (0–48)0.1
Breece Hall RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Breece Hall RBNYJ36.3%7.0%10.0%
De'Von Achane RBMIA36.1%7.1%10.5%
Braelon Allen RBNYJ33.8%5.7%9.0%
Malik Washington WRMIA27.1%3.6%7.2%
Ollie Gordon II RBMIA25.6%3.6%6.4%
Garrett Wilson WRNYJ23.8%2.9%6.0%
Adonai Mitchell WRNYJ19.1%1.4%4.8%
Kevin Coleman Jr. WRMIA17.8%1.5%3.9%
Caleb Douglas WRMIA16.3%1.3%4.4%
Greg Dulcich TEMIA14.5%0.8%3.7%
Mason Taylor TENYJ13.5%0.8%3.4%
Kenyon Sadiq TENYJ13.0%0.8%3.0%
Chris Bell WRMIA12.6%0.7%3.1%
Omar Cooper Jr. WRNYJ11.7%0.5%2.3%
Malik Willis QBMIA11.5%0.6%2.6%
Jaylen Wright RBMIA11.0%0.6%2.6%

First touchdown by team: MIA 49.6% · NYJ 49.9% · no offensive touchdown 0.5%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: MIA 21 – 22 NYJ

By quarter: MIA 7 / 7 / 0 / 7 · NYJ 3 / 6 / 7 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (MIA–NYJ)
1MIA75punt3190–0
1NYJ88punt6220–0
1MIA62td6627–0
1NYJ76fg3637–3
1MIA71td117114–3
2NYJ80punt3714–3
2MIA71punt4714–3
2NYJ75punt61714–3
2MIA97punt32914–3
2NYJ63td106314–9
2MIA74end half31014–9
2NYJ58td155814–16
3MIA80fg miss95414–16
3NYJ66turnover26514–16
3MIA99punt62214–16
3NYJ66punt31214–16
3MIA74td57421–16
4NYJ78fg104221–19
4MIA65fg miss54321–19
4NYJ70fg75521–22
4MIA65end half8-121–22
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: MIA 29 – 30 NYJ

By quarter: MIA 7 / 14 / 5 / 3 · NYJ 3 / 7 / 6 / 14

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (MIA–NYJ)
1NYJ90fg6710–3
1MIA80punt300–3
1NYJ53turnover270–3
1MIA24td4247–3
1NYJ85turnover2347–3
1MIA45punt337–3
1NYJ99turnover507–3
1MIA1turnover1207–3
2NYJ99punt347–3
2MIA52downs4517–3
2NYJ98turnover107–3
2MIA2td10214–3
2NYJ77td27714–10
2MIA65td86521–10
2MIA65punt31321–10
3NYJ99safety1-123–10
3MIA57fg32526–10
3NYJ45td114526–16
3MIA74fg116129–16
4NYJ70td47029–23
4MIA74punt3829–23
4NYJ69punt4729–23
4MIA70punt3329–23
4NYJ62td96229–30
4MIA69end half133629–30
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: MIA 13 – 14 NYJ

By quarter: MIA 0 / 7 / 3 / 3 · NYJ 8 / 3 / 0 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (MIA–NYJ)
1NYJ69punt5300–0
1MIA99punt360–0
1NYJ4td340–8
1MIA87punt3130–8
1NYJ94punt6220–8
1MIA89punt570–8
1NYJ46fg9210–11
2MIA57downs9300–11
2NYJ73punt310–11
2MIA65td9657–11
2NYJ81end half3-17–11
2MIA79turnover6507–11
3NYJ99punt3367–11
3MIA87punt4-57–11
3NYJ36fg miss417–11
3MIA57fg34110–11
3NYJ67fg134610–14
4MIA75turnover36110–14
4NYJ91punt32110–14
4MIA86punt32510–14
4NYJ82fg miss65910–14
4MIA69fg95513–14
4NYJ66end half3-113–14
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 21, 11:36 AM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
Seed8ece3173 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 42 / margin.median 1 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means NYJ 21.51 / MIA 20.54
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 21, 10:30 AM ET · rosters as of Oct 21, 10:30 AM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873015:94acd2fe3a64a99e

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.