Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · CLE @ TEN · Simulation

Cleveland Browns at Tennessee Titans

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

60.3%CLE win in the simulated games
39.1%TEN win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
CLE 20 – 16 TENmedian score · averages 20.57 – 16.9
37median total · 80% of games 23–53
CLE by 4median margin · 80% range: CLE by 21 to TEN by 14
43.8%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
9.1% · 6.8%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: TEN points minus CLE points (below 0 means CLE won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-4). Range shown -54 to 45.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (37). Range shown 0 to 88.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
CLE9203320.57
TEN6162916.9

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodCLE median (80%)TEN median (80%)Both teams (80%)CLE wins itTEN wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)3 (0–10)7 (0–16)44.6%35.3%20.1%
Q27 (0–14)3 (0–10)10 (3–20)48.9%36.7%14.5%
Q33 (0–10)3 (0–9)7 (0–15)44.7%34.4%20.9%
Q46 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)46.1%35.4%18.5%
1st half10 (3–20)7 (0–17)19 (9–31)53.8%38.8%7.4%
2nd half10 (0–17)7 (0–16)17 (7–29)52.9%38.2%8.9%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatCLETEN
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays63 (50–76)62 (50–74)
Pass attempts33 (24–43)34 (25–44)
Completions21 (15–28)22 (15–29)
Passing yards189 (111–281)179 (104–272)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)1 (0–2)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts26 (18–35)25 (17–34)
Rushing yards112 (54–189)104 (50–181)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)1 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
CLE10.5%26.5%31.3%20.9%8.1%2.8%
TEN17.6%33.1%28.9%14.5%4.8%1.1%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

CLE passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Deshaun Watson QB33 (24–43)21 (15–28)189 (111–281)1.31.0

CLE rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Quinshon Judkins RB10 (6–15)36 (10–82)0.3
Deshaun Watson QB7 (4–11)30 (7–72)0.2
Audric Estime RB4 (2–7)12 (0–41)0.1
Jaleel McLaughlin RB2 (0–4)5 (0–27)0.1

CLE receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Denzel Boston WR5 (3–9)3 (1–6)27 (3–73)0.2
KC Concepcion WR5 (3–9)3 (1–6)25 (3–69)0.2
Harold Fannin Jr. TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)21 (2–62)0.2
Jerry Jeudy WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)20 (0–60)0.2
Quinshon Judkins RB4 (1–6)3 (1–5)16 (0–52)0.1
Isaiah Bond WR3 (1–5)1 (0–4)10 (0–45)0.1

TEN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Cam Ward QB30 (22–39)19 (13–26)158 (88–245)0.91.1

TEN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Tony Pollard RB14 (9–21)59 (22–117)0.4
Cam Ward QB4 (2–7)14 (1–44)0.1
Tyjae Spears RB3 (1–5)7 (0–32)0.1
Nicholas Singleton RB2 (0–4)5 (0–26)0.1

TEN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Carnell Tate WR8 (5–13)5 (3–9)42 (11–94)0.2
Wan'Dale Robinson WR7 (3–11)4 (2–7)31 (6–74)0.2
Tyjae Spears RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)12 (0–43)0.1
Elic Ayomanor WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–42)0.1
Calvin Ridley WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)8 (0–40)0.1
Gunnar Helm TE2 (1–5)2 (0–4)8 (0–38)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Quinshon Judkins RBCLE37.3%6.7%12.2%
Tony Pollard RBTEN35.9%6.4%11.8%
KC Concepcion WRCLE22.0%2.3%6.8%
Carnell Tate WRTEN21.7%2.3%6.4%
Denzel Boston WRCLE19.4%1.7%5.6%
Wan'Dale Robinson WRTEN19.0%1.9%5.6%
Harold Fannin Jr. TECLE16.6%1.4%5.1%
Tyjae Spears RBTEN15.9%1.2%4.8%
Deshaun Watson QBCLE15.9%1.0%4.6%
Jerry Jeudy WRCLE15.5%1.2%4.6%
Jaleel McLaughlin RBCLE11.8%0.5%3.7%
Audric Estime RBCLE11.1%0.4%3.1%
Dylan Sampson RBCLE10.8%0.5%3.1%
Isaiah Bond WRCLE10.1%0.5%3.2%
Elic Ayomanor WRTEN8.6%0.3%2.4%
Calvin Ridley WRTEN7.7%0.3%2.0%

First touchdown by team: CLE 54.8% · TEN 43.3% · no offensive touchdown 1.9%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: CLE 20 – 17 TEN

By quarter: CLE 14 / 3 / 3 / 0 · TEN 7 / 3 / 7 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CLE–TEN)
1CLE74turnover4250–0
1TEN56turnover2130–0
1CLE53td14537–0
1TEN70td1707–7
1CLE74td37414–7
1TEN57fg miss104414–7
2CLE81punt31814–7
2TEN74fg127314–10
2CLE77fg86317–10
2TEN65end half1517–10
2TEN73punt4317–10
3CLE99fg88020–10
3TEN86td38620–17
3CLE86punt7020–17
3TEN54punt3520–17
3CLE97punt32020–17
3TEN57punt31620–17
3CLE94punt62920–17
4TEN79punt31320–17
4CLE87fg miss75820–17
4TEN63downs56220–17
4CLE99downs73820–17
4TEN39end half81120–17
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: CLE 29 – 24 TEN

By quarter: CLE 0 / 12 / 14 / 3 · TEN 7 / 7 / 3 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CLE–TEN)
1TEN65td14650–7
1CLE65punt11-40–7
1TEN59downs5440–7
2CLE85td4856–7
2TEN65punt346–7
2CLE55downs5546–7
2TEN99punt326–7
2CLE40fg9249–7
2TEN45td5459–14
2CLE79fg86212–14
2CLE70td47019–14
3TEN62fg35719–17
3CLE72punt32719–17
3TEN93turnover41919–17
3CLE30td103026–17
3TEN70downs55026–17
3CLE84punt71126–17
4TEN76turnover3026–17
4CLE45fg32929–17
4TEN68downs54129–17
4CLE73punt51229–17
4TEN95td49529–24
4CLE81punt52529–24
4TEN86turnover41029–24
4CLE54end half1-129–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: CLE 13 – 10 TEN

By quarter: CLE 3 / 0 / 7 / 3 · TEN 3 / 7 / 0 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CLE–TEN)
1TEN66punt330–0
1CLE51fg8273–0
1TEN75fg7383–3
1CLE65punt4193–3
1TEN97punt353–3
1CLE47turnover10173–3
2TEN70td9703–10
2CLE71downs10223–10
2TEN51punt343–10
2CLE86downs5483–10
2TEN62end half3123–10
2CLE68td106810–10
3TEN65punt5710–10
3CLE83punt6910–10
3TEN72punt71410–10
4CLE81fg61513–10
4TEN67punt3-313–10
4CLE56turnover5013–10
4TEN60turnover3613–10
4CLE57end half2813–10
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 24, 1:34 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
Seeda930f5bc · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 38 / margin.median -3 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means TEN 17.52 / CLE 20.5
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 24, 1:32 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 24, 1:32 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873013:b338b1cd4440e028

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.