Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · CIN @ BAL · Simulation

Cincinnati Bengals at Baltimore Ravens

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

36.3%CIN win in the simulated games
63.2%BAL win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
CIN 21 – 27 BALmedian score · averages 21.88 – 26.51
48median total · 80% of games 32–65
BAL by 5median margin · 80% range: CIN by 13 to BAL by 22
44.5%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.3% · 6.6%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: BAL points minus CIN points (below 0 means CIN won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (5). Range shown -48 to 60.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (48). Range shown 0 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
CIN10213421.88
BAL14273926.51

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodCIN median (80%)BAL median (80%)Both teams (80%)CIN wins itBAL wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–13)10 (3–18)36.6%45.8%17.7%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)36.4%50.9%12.7%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)34.9%47.9%17.2%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)35.5%47.9%16.6%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (6–23)24 (13–37)37.6%55.9%6.6%
2nd half10 (3–20)13 (3–21)23 (12–35)36.7%55.3%8.0%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatCINBAL
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (49–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–43)
Completions23 (16–31)23 (16–31)
Passing yards218 (132–316)228 (142–324)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (18–36)
Rushing yards110 (51–189)127 (64–210)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
CIN6.7%21.0%29.6%24.7%12.6%5.5%
BAL2.8%12.4%24.5%28.1%19.3%13.0%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

CIN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Joe Burrow QB34 (25–44)23 (16–31)218 (132–316)1.50.8

CIN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Chase Brown RB13 (8–19)53 (19–110)0.5
Joe Burrow QB5 (3–9)21 (4–58)0.1
Samaje Perine RB5 (2–9)20 (3–56)0.2
Tahj Brooks RB0 (0–1)0 (0–5)0.0

CIN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Ja'Marr Chase WR7 (4–11)5 (2–8)40 (10–89)0.3
Tee Higgins WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)38 (7–89)0.3
Chase Brown RB4 (2–7)3 (1–6)20 (1–57)0.2
Mike Gesicki TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–48)0.1
Dohnte Meyers WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–46)0.1
Mitchell Tinsley WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–44)0.1

BAL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Tyler Huntley QB33 (24–43)23 (16–31)228 (142–324)1.80.6

BAL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Derrick Henry RB18 (12–26)83 (35–149)0.8
Tyler Huntley QB6 (3–9)24 (5–62)0.2
Justice Hill RB2 (0–4)6 (0–30)0.1
Zay Flowers WR0 (0–2)0 (0–10)0.0

BAL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Zay Flowers WR9 (5–13)6 (3–10)63 (20–122)0.5
Mark Andrews TE5 (2–9)3 (1–6)27 (4–70)0.3
Rashod Bateman WR3 (1–6)2 (1–4)18 (0–58)0.2
Ja'Kobi Lane WR3 (1–6)2 (1–4)17 (0–55)0.2
Josh Cuevas TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–40)0.1
Justice Hill RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)9 (0–38)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Derrick Henry RBBAL60.0%21.6%16.5%
Chase Brown RBCIN49.7%13.4%12.3%
Zay Flowers WRBAL40.8%8.7%9.6%
Ja'Marr Chase WRCIN26.7%3.6%6.3%
Mark Andrews TEBAL25.7%3.5%6.0%
Tee Higgins WRCIN24.6%2.7%5.3%
Samaje Perine RBCIN24.0%2.7%5.0%
Justice Hill RBBAL18.9%1.5%3.8%
Ja'Kobi Lane WRBAL18.4%1.7%4.0%
Rashod Bateman WRBAL17.6%1.5%3.7%
Tyler Huntley QBBAL16.8%1.5%3.4%
Joe Burrow QBCIN13.2%0.8%2.4%
Mike Gesicki TECIN12.2%0.6%2.5%
Mitchell Tinsley WRCIN11.7%0.7%2.1%
Josh Cuevas TEBAL10.9%0.6%2.1%
Dohnte Meyers WRCIN10.7%0.5%2.0%

First touchdown by team: CIN 43.8% · BAL 56.0% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: CIN 22 – 27 BAL

By quarter: CIN 0 / 9 / 3 / 10 · BAL 7 / 13 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CIN–BAL)
1BAL65punt310–0
1CIN73punt3250–0
1BAL99td14990–7
1CIN65punt5-50–7
1BAL71td9710–13
2CIN75turnover6220–13
2BAL53safety1-472–13
2CIN57td13579–13
2BAL65td8659–20
2CIN74fg106012–20
3BAL56downs81812–20
3CIN67fg126615–20
4BAL87td18715–27
4CIN74td97422–27
4BAL64end half5-122–27
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: CIN 30 – 35 BAL

By quarter: CIN 7 / 3 / 6 / 14 · BAL 14 / 7 / 0 / 14

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CIN–BAL)
1CIN47td9477–0
1BAL77td11777–7
1CIN72punt6147–7
1BAL70td14707–14
1CIN79punt3167–14
2BAL90punt6-67–14
2CIN48fg73010–14
2BAL63td156310–21
2BAL65punt41210–21
3CIN81td68116–21
3BAL80punt3916–21
3CIN67punt5616–21
3BAL92td99216–28
4CIN54td25423–28
4BAL86td58623–35
4CIN65downs95523–35
4BAL90opp td55730–35
4BAL66punt3830–35
4CIN87turnover1730–35
4BAL20end half3730–35
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: CIN 13 – 19 BAL

By quarter: CIN 3 / 10 / 0 / 0 · BAL 3 / 6 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CIN–BAL)
1CIN63fg13583–0
1BAL70punt6203–0
1CIN96punt573–0
1BAL42fg953–3
1CIN65punt333–3
2BAL79punt363–3
2CIN66td76610–3
2BAL58fg94810–6
2CIN65fg73113–6
2BAL65fg143413–9
2BAL75td147513–16
3CIN68punt62813–16
3BAL99punt3413–16
3CIN42turnover3013–16
3BAL62fg miss153313–16
4CIN63punt3013–16
4BAL80punt62213–16
4CIN87downs85413–16
4BAL67fg75613–19
4CIN61end half13413–19
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 24, 6:57 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 1:00 PM ET
Seed06c59b84 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 49 / margin.median 4 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means BAL 26.55 / CIN 22.63
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 24, 6:55 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 24, 6:55 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873012:d54e20aa46f0ece3

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.