Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · PIT @ NO · Simulation

Pittsburgh Steelers at New Orleans Saints

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

67.5%PIT win in the simulated games
32.2%NO win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
2.8%game goes to overtime
PIT 26 – 19 NOmedian score · averages 25.56 – 19.32
44median total · 80% of games 29–61
PIT by 6median margin · 80% range: PIT by 24 to NO by 11
42.5%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.0% · 6.3%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: NO points minus PIT points (below 0 means PIT won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-6). Range shown -57 to 45.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (44). Range shown 4 to 96.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
PIT13263825.56
NO7193119.32

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodPIT median (80%)NO median (80%)Both teams (80%)PIT wins itNO wins itLevel
Q16 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)49.3%32.8%18.0%
Q27 (0–14)6 (0–13)13 (6–22)52.6%34.7%12.8%
Q36 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–17)49.1%32.5%18.4%
Q47 (0–14)6 (0–13)10 (3–21)50.1%33.8%16.1%
1st half13 (3–23)10 (3–18)23 (13–35)59.2%34.2%6.6%
2nd half13 (3–21)9 (0–17)21 (10–34)57.8%33.8%8.5%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatPITNO
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays63 (51–76)61 (49–74)
Pass attempts33 (24–42)34 (25–44)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards212 (129–307)201 (119–294)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts27 (19–36)24 (17–33)
Rushing yards130 (67–213)107 (50–184)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)1 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
PIT3.6%15.3%26.6%26.7%18.3%9.6%
NO11.0%26.4%30.8%20.3%8.6%2.9%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

PIT passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Aaron Rodgers QB31 (23–41)21 (15–29)205 (124–300)1.70.6

PIT rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jaylen Warren RB14 (9–20)69 (28–130)0.6
Rico Dowdle RB6 (3–10)24 (5–63)0.3
Aaron Rodgers QB4 (1–7)15 (1–44)0.1
Travis Homer RB1 (0–3)1 (0–16)0.0

PIT receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
DK Metcalf WR7 (4–11)5 (2–8)41 (9–92)0.4
Germie Bernard WR6 (3–9)4 (2–7)35 (7–83)0.3
Jaylen Warren RB4 (2–7)3 (1–5)24 (1–66)0.2
Pat Freiermuth TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)23 (2–62)0.2
Darnell Washington TE3 (1–6)2 (1–4)17 (0–53)0.2
Michael Pittman Jr. WR3 (1–6)2 (1–4)17 (0–54)0.2

NO passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Tyler Shough QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)201 (119–294)1.31.0

NO rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Kendre Miller RB6 (3–10)21 (3–58)0.2
Travis Etienne Jr. RB5 (3–9)21 (3–58)0.2
Tyler Shough QB5 (2–8)21 (3–57)0.1
Alvin Kamara RB4 (2–8)15 (1–46)0.1

NO receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Chris Olave WR8 (4–12)5 (2–9)47 (12–100)0.3
Devaughn Vele WR6 (3–9)4 (1–7)28 (4–73)0.2
Juwan Johnson TE4 (2–7)3 (1–6)22 (2–63)0.2
Alvin Kamara RB3 (1–6)2 (0–4)13 (0–45)0.1
Travis Etienne Jr. RB2 (1–4)2 (0–4)9 (0–38)0.1
Bryce Lance WR3 (1–5)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Jaylen Warren RBPIT56.0%17.6%17.0%
DK Metcalf WRPIT33.7%5.5%8.6%
Rico Dowdle RBPIT33.5%5.8%8.9%
Germie Bernard WRPIT27.9%4.0%6.8%
Chris Olave WRNO26.0%3.4%5.9%
Travis Etienne Jr. RBNO24.0%2.8%5.4%
Alvin Kamara RBNO23.9%2.9%5.8%
Pat Freiermuth TEPIT22.6%2.5%5.5%
Kendre Miller RBNO22.1%2.4%4.9%
Devaughn Vele WRNO18.7%1.8%4.5%
Darnell Washington TEPIT17.2%1.3%4.0%
Michael Pittman Jr. WRPIT16.8%1.6%4.0%
Juwan Johnson TENO15.4%1.1%3.3%
Tyler Shough QBNO10.6%0.6%1.9%
Bryce Lance WRNO9.6%0.5%2.1%
Aaron Rodgers QBPIT9.5%0.4%2.1%

First touchdown by team: PIT 58.9% · NO 40.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.4%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: PIT 25 – 19 NO

By quarter: PIT 6 / 7 / 0 / 12 · NO 6 / 6 / 7 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (PIT–NO)
1PIT74punt330–0
1NO84fg3680–3
1PIT74turnover2710–3
1NO99punt380–3
1PIT64punt540–3
1NO62fg2550–6
1PIT75td9756–6
1NO65fg9546–9
2PIT69punt326–9
2NO52fg9516–12
2PIT72td107213–12
2NO65end half3-813–12
2NO65downs73713–12
3PIT62punt3-213–12
3NO80td118013–19
3PIT64fg86016–19
4NO80punt71716–19
4PIT68td16822–19
4NO65turnover7122–19
4PIT30fg10625–19
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: PIT 33 – 28 NO

By quarter: PIT 10 / 6 / 10 / 7 · NO 7 / 10 / 0 / 11

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (PIT–NO)
1NO65td4650–7
1PIT72fg6573–7
1NO43punt643–7
1PIT99td69910–7
1NO70punt31310–7
1PIT83fg115513–7
2NO60fg74413–10
2PIT70turnover34813–10
2NO78td97813–17
2PIT77fg166116–17
2PIT68fg134419–17
3NO71downs93419–17
3PIT63punt3619–17
3NO81punt8719–17
3PIT80td48026–17
3NO76punt32726–17
4PIT82punt3526–17
4NO62downs64126–17
4PIT82punt4326–17
4NO62punt5826–17
4PIT76td147633–17
4NO66td76633–25
4PIT65punt8033–25
4NO74fg84033–28
4PIT70end half36533–28
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: PIT 17 – 12 NO

By quarter: PIT 0 / 7 / 7 / 3 · NO 0 / 0 / 0 / 12

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (PIT–NO)
1PIT65punt340–0
1NO89punt3180–0
1PIT64punt4280–0
1NO99punt360–0
1PIT68punt3170–0
1NO91fg miss9760–0
2PIT77downs5700–0
2NO99turnover2100–0
2PIT1td1217–0
2NO71punt347–0
2PIT78punt6337–0
2NO99punt307–0
2PIT39fg miss417–0
2NO31fg miss13307–0
2NO76punt7197–0
3PIT91punt3337–0
3NO91turnover507–0
3PIT21td72114–0
3NO66td76614–7
4PIT65punt3914–7
4NO77punt31114–7
4PIT93safety1-714–9
4NO57downs121114–9
4PIT54fg83617–9
4NO73fg66617–12
4PIT82end half3-217–12
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 25, 8:46 AM ET · before kickoff Oct 25, 9:30 AM ET
Seed3d014f13 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 45 / margin.median -6 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means NO 19.6 / PIT 25.57
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 25, 8:36 AM ET · rosters as of Oct 25, 8:36 AM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873011:ae9b20ffaa0d99f2

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.