Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · NE @ CHI · Simulation

New England Patriots at Chicago Bears

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

45.0%NE win in the simulated games
54.6%CHI win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.4%game goes to overtime
NE 23 – 24 CHImedian score · averages 22.74 – 24.19
47median total · 80% of games 30–64
CHI by 2median margin · 80% range: NE by 16 to CHI by 19
45.7%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
9.2% · 6.8%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: CHI points minus NE points (below 0 means NE won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (2). Range shown -57 to 60.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (47). Range shown 0 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
NE10233522.74
CHI13243724.19

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodNE median (80%)CHI median (80%)Both teams (80%)NE wins itCHI wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–12)10 (3–17)38.9%43.3%17.8%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)41.7%45.1%13.2%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–18)39.2%43.1%17.7%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)39.9%43.8%16.3%
1st half10 (3–21)13 (3–21)24 (13–36)44.1%49.7%6.2%
2nd half10 (3–20)10 (3–21)22 (11–35)42.6%48.5%8.9%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatNECHI
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (50–75)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (25–43)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (16–31)
Passing yards215 (129–309)217 (133–313)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–35)
Rushing yards117 (57–196)120 (59–202)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
NE6.0%19.1%29.3%25.9%13.2%6.4%
CHI4.5%16.8%28.1%26.8%15.5%8.3%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

NE passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Drake Maye QB33 (24–43)22 (16–30)211 (126–306)1.50.8

NE rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Rhamondre Stevenson RB8 (4–12)30 (8–75)0.3
Drake Maye QB6 (3–10)27 (6–67)0.2
TreVeyon Henderson RB6 (3–10)24 (4–62)0.2
Corey Kiner RB4 (1–7)13 (1–43)0.1

NE receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
A.J. Brown WR8 (4–12)5 (2–8)38 (9–89)0.4
DeMario Douglas WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)36 (7–84)0.3
Hunter Henry TE5 (2–9)4 (1–7)32 (5–78)0.2
Rhamondre Stevenson RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)17 (0–54)0.2
Eli Raridon TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–53)0.1
Efton Chism III WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–50)0.1

CHI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Caleb Williams QB33 (25–43)23 (16–31)217 (133–313)1.60.7

CHI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
D'Andre Swift RB12 (7–17)49 (17–103)0.5
Caleb Williams QB7 (4–11)34 (9–78)0.2
Roschon Johnson RB4 (2–7)14 (1–44)0.2
Luther Burden III WR1 (0–3)1 (0–15)0.0

CHI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Luther Burden III WR7 (3–10)5 (2–8)40 (9–90)0.3
Rome Odunze WR5 (2–9)3 (1–6)29 (4–76)0.3
Colston Loveland TE5 (3–9)3 (1–6)28 (4–73)0.3
Kalif Raymond WR4 (2–7)3 (1–6)23 (2–65)0.2
D'Andre Swift RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)16 (0–53)0.2
Roschon Johnson RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–36)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
D'Andre Swift RBCHI47.5%12.3%12.5%
Rhamondre Stevenson RBNE38.3%7.5%8.8%
Luther Burden III WRCHI32.1%5.0%7.4%
A.J. Brown WRNE30.7%4.7%7.3%
TreVeyon Henderson RBNE27.1%3.5%6.1%
DeMario Douglas WRNE25.1%2.9%5.5%
Colston Loveland TECHI23.9%2.7%5.5%
Rome Odunze WRCHI23.8%2.7%5.6%
Roschon Johnson RBCHI23.4%2.7%5.4%
Hunter Henry TENE22.0%2.1%5.0%
Caleb Williams QBCHI21.1%2.1%4.6%
Kalif Raymond WRCHI19.1%1.8%3.9%
Drake Maye QBNE15.3%1.1%3.2%
Corey Kiner RBNE15.0%0.8%3.1%
Eli Raridon TENE13.8%0.8%2.8%
Efton Chism III WRNE13.7%0.8%2.7%

First touchdown by team: NE 47.6% · CHI 52.1% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: NE 22 – 24 CHI

By quarter: NE 6 / 6 / 0 / 10 · CHI 8 / 7 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NE–CHI)
1CHI69turnover2350–0
1NE61td9616–0
1CHI69td6696–8
1NE76fg10579–8
2CHI71fg miss8419–8
2NE67fg123912–8
2CHI57td115712–15
2NE74turnover45212–15
3CHI83punt6412–15
3NE60turnover4012–15
3CHI66fg73212–18
3NE34fg8415–18
4CHI66fg85915–21
4NE77td27722–21
4CHI73fg116622–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: NE 31 – 33 CHI

By quarter: NE 7 / 14 / 7 / 3 · CHI 0 / 3 / 14 / 16

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NE–CHI)
1CHI65punt900–0
1NE66punt420–0
1CHI72punt6-30–0
1NE60td6607–0
1CHI73turnover4-27–0
1NE51punt367–0
1CHI99fg9437–3
2NE71fg miss6627–3
2CHI78punt397–3
2NE19td11914–3
2CHI69punt6614–3
2NE70td57021–3
2CHI73end half1-121–3
2NE80td18028–3
3CHI71td97128–10
3NE64punt3-228–10
3CHI67td126728–17
3NE71fg86931–17
4CHI65td116531–23
4NE67turnover31931–23
4CHI78td107831–30
4NE87fg miss75731–30
4CHI62fg113631–33
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: NE 14 – 16 CHI

By quarter: NE 7 / 0 / 0 / 7 · CHI 0 / 9 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NE–CHI)
1CHI72punt3-60–0
1NE43td7437–0
1CHI66fg miss10437–0
1NE69downs1097–0
2CHI40td3407–6
2NE73turnover4107–6
2CHI52fg6287–9
2NE72end half2547–9
2NE91punt387–9
3CHI54punt9157–9
3NE99turnover11857–9
3CHI69punt317–9
3NE89turnover1007–9
4CHI6td1467–16
4NE72td47214–16
4CHI55end half1-214–16
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 22, 7:55 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 22, 8:15 PM ET
Seed2dbbbf08 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 47 / margin.median 1 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means CHI 24.1 / NE 23.09
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 22, 7:53 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 22, 7:53 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873010:3e86ad4373f7f9b9

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.