Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · DAL @ PHI · Simulation

Dallas Cowboys at Philadelphia Eagles

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

35.5%DAL win in the simulated games
64.2%PHI win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
3.3%game goes to overtime
DAL 21 – 27 PHImedian score · averages 21.98 – 27.02
48median total · 80% of games 32–67
PHI by 5median margin · 80% range: DAL by 12 to PHI by 23
45.0%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.8% · 6.7%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: PHI points minus DAL points (below 0 means DAL won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (5). Range shown -51 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (48). Range shown 8 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
DAL10213421.98
PHI14274027.02

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodDAL median (80%)PHI median (80%)Both teams (80%)DAL wins itPHI wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–19)35.5%47.5%17.1%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)35.5%52.2%12.2%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)34.7%47.9%17.4%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–22)35.8%49.0%15.3%
1st half10 (3–20)14 (6–24)24 (13–37)36.4%57.4%6.2%
2nd half10 (3–20)13 (3–21)23 (13–36)36.9%55.8%7.3%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatDALPHI
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–43)
Completions23 (16–31)22 (16–29)
Passing yards217 (130–315)229 (143–327)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–36)
Rushing yards113 (54–192)129 (66–214)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
DAL6.1%21.2%29.3%24.6%12.9%5.8%
PHI2.4%12.0%23.8%28.1%20.1%13.5%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

DAL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Dak Prescott QB30 (22–40)20 (14–28)193 (112–286)1.30.8

DAL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Javonte Williams RB14 (9–20)59 (23–118)0.5
Dak Prescott QB3 (1–6)14 (1–44)0.1
Malik Davis RB3 (1–6)12 (0–42)0.1
Tyler Goodson RB2 (1–5)7 (0–31)0.1

DAL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
CeeDee Lamb WR9 (5–13)6 (3–9)53 (15–109)0.4
George Pickens WR7 (4–11)4 (2–7)42 (9–93)0.3
Ryan Flournoy WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (2–65)0.2
Jake Ferguson TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–49)0.1
Javonte Williams RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–42)0.1
Brevyn Spann-Ford TE1 (0–3)1 (0–2)3 (0–28)0.1

PHI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Tanner McKee QB33 (24–43)22 (16–29)229 (143–327)1.90.6

PHI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Dameon Pierce RB12 (7–17)46 (16–99)0.5
Saquon Barkley RB7 (4–11)35 (9–81)0.3
Tank Bigsby RB4 (2–7)17 (2–51)0.2
Tanner McKee QB2 (1–5)10 (0–37)0.1

PHI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Dallas Goedert TE7 (4–11)5 (2–8)45 (12–99)0.4
Makai Lemon WR6 (3–9)4 (2–7)34 (6–82)0.3
Dameon Pierce RB4 (2–7)3 (1–5)21 (0–61)0.2
Darius Cooper WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)17 (0–59)0.2
Zach Ertz TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)16 (0–54)0.2
Saquon Barkley RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.2

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Dameon Pierce RBPHI53.8%16.1%14.2%
Javonte Williams RBDAL48.6%13.0%11.8%
Saquon Barkley RBPHI38.7%7.9%8.8%
Dallas Goedert TEPHI33.7%5.7%7.5%
CeeDee Lamb WRDAL33.1%5.8%7.8%
Makai Lemon WRPHI30.1%4.2%6.5%
George Pickens WRDAL27.2%3.8%5.9%
Tank Bigsby RBPHI22.9%2.2%4.9%
Ryan Flournoy WRDAL18.2%1.6%3.5%
Zach Ertz TEPHI17.2%1.4%3.6%
Darius Cooper WRPHI16.5%1.2%3.1%
Malik Davis RBDAL14.7%0.9%2.7%
Jake Ferguson TEDAL13.7%0.9%2.7%
Tyler Goodson RBDAL13.4%0.7%2.6%
Grant Calcaterra TEPHI9.8%0.4%2.2%
Johnny Mundt TEPHI8.4%0.3%1.6%

First touchdown by team: DAL 43.5% · PHI 56.4% · no offensive touchdown 0.1%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: DAL 21 – 26 PHI

By quarter: DAL 7 / 7 / 7 / 0 · PHI 13 / 7 / 6 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DAL–PHI)
1PHI78td6780–7
1DAL72punt3160–7
1PHI86punt300–7
1DAL61turnover3490–7
1PHI89td8890–13
1DAL71td5717–13
1PHI71punt887–13
2DAL95punt4-17–13
2PHI41td8417–20
2DAL65td86514–20
2DAL77td17721–20
3PHI90fg125821–23
3DAL76punt3821–23
3PHI63fg124421–26
3DAL65downs135421–26
4PHI90turnover115321–26
4DAL72end half6-121–26
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: DAL 31 – 36 PHI

By quarter: DAL 3 / 7 / 14 / 7 · PHI 3 / 10 / 17 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DAL–PHI)
1DAL74fg3733–0
1PHI44fg9393–3
1DAL75turnover553–3
1PHI56punt323–3
1DAL87turnover8583–3
2PHI71td7713–10
2DAL68punt353–10
2PHI94fg12563–13
2DAL64td66410–13
2PHI75fg76210–16
3DAL63td76317–16
3PHI65td106517–23
3DAL64td46424–23
3PHI72td77224–30
3DAL65td76531–30
4PHI71punt31031–30
4DAL70downs63031–30
4PHI55td55531–36
4DAL74punt31231–36
4PHI84end half14231–36
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: DAL 13 – 19 PHI

By quarter: DAL 3 / 0 / 7 / 3 · PHI 7 / 7 / 3 / 2

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DAL–PHI)
1PHI70punt320–0
1DAL71fg7633–0
1PHI63punt363–0
1DAL92punt3123–0
1PHI67td12673–7
1DAL78punt13163–7
2PHI69punt3-113–7
2DAL71punt5143–7
2PHI58td8583–14
2DAL65downs9113–14
2PHI46end half11-13–14
2DAL65td56510–14
3PHI65fg52810–17
3DAL65fg miss83610–17
3PHI96punt41910–17
3DAL75fg144613–17
4PHI71punt32313–17
4DAL99safety6-113–19
4PHI57end half1-113–19
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 26, 8:05 PM ET · before kickoff Oct 26, 8:15 PM ET
Seed8de2b7de · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 49 / margin.median 5 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means PHI 27.02 / DAL 22.05
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 26, 7:31 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 26, 7:31 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873009:af43232b3b920434

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.