Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · SEA @ DEN · Simulation

Seattle Seahawks at Denver Broncos

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

SEA 19 — 23 DEN · win chance SEA 42.3% · DEN 55.2% · total 42

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

39.5%SEA win in the simulated games
60.1%DEN win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
SEA 19 – 23 DENmedian score · averages 19.29 – 22.87
41median total · 80% of games 27–59
DEN by 4median margin · 80% range: SEA by 14 to DEN by 21
43.8%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.2% · 7.0%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: DEN points minus SEA points (below 0 means SEA won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (4). Range shown -57 to 69.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (41). Range shown 0 to 92.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
SEA7193119.29
DEN10233522.87

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodSEA median (80%)DEN median (80%)Both teams (80%)SEA wins itDEN wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)3 (0–10)9 (3–17)36.5%44.9%18.6%
Q26 (0–13)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)37.5%49.2%13.2%
Q33 (0–10)3 (0–10)8 (2–17)35.4%44.3%20.3%
Q43 (0–12)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)36.1%47.0%16.9%
1st half10 (2–18)10 (3–21)21 (10–33)39.7%53.8%6.6%
2nd half9 (0–17)10 (3–20)20 (9–32)38.5%53.0%8.6%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatSEADEN
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (49–75)63 (50–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–43)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (15–29)
Passing yards204 (121–304)204 (123–298)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–36)
Rushing yards99 (46–174)119 (57–200)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
SEA11.2%27.2%31.0%19.8%8.3%2.5%
DEN6.6%20.8%29.2%25.3%12.4%5.7%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

SEA passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Sam Darnold QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)204 (121–304)1.21.0

SEA rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Emanuel Wilson RB14 (9–21)53 (18–108)0.4
Sam Darnold QB4 (2–7)13 (1–45)0.1
George Holani RB4 (2–8)13 (1–43)0.1
Velus Jones Jr. RB1 (0–2)0 (0–15)0.0

SEA receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Jaxon Smith-Njigba WR10 (6–15)7 (4–11)68 (23–130)0.4
AJ Barner TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)18 (0–56)0.2
Rashid Shaheed WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)16 (0–53)0.2
Cooper Kupp WR3 (1–6)2 (1–5)16 (0–53)0.1
George Holani RB2 (1–4)2 (0–4)8 (0–38)0.1
Tory Horton WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)7 (0–38)0.1

DEN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Bo Nix QB33 (24–43)22 (15–29)204 (123–298)1.50.8

DEN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
J.K. Dobbins RB11 (6–16)44 (15–96)0.4
Bo Nix QB6 (3–9)22 (4–58)0.1
RJ Harvey RB4 (2–7)14 (1–45)0.1
Jonah Coleman RB3 (1–6)11 (0–40)0.1

DEN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Jaylen Waddle WR6 (3–9)4 (1–6)31 (5–77)0.3
RJ Harvey RB4 (2–7)3 (1–6)23 (2–63)0.2
Courtland Sutton WR5 (2–8)3 (1–5)22 (0–65)0.2
Evan Engram TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–53)0.1
Marvin Mims Jr. WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1
Troy Franklin WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)7 (0–39)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Emanuel Wilson RBSEA41.7%9.6%12.0%
J.K. Dobbins RBDEN35.4%6.5%10.2%
Jaxon Smith-Njigba WRSEA32.4%5.8%8.9%
RJ Harvey RBDEN29.7%4.6%8.3%
Jaylen Waddle WRDEN24.5%3.1%6.3%
George Holani RBSEA20.4%2.0%4.9%
Courtland Sutton WRDEN20.2%2.4%5.7%
Jonah Coleman RBDEN16.9%1.5%4.3%
Rashid Shaheed WRSEA16.2%1.2%4.0%
AJ Barner TESEA14.5%1.1%3.6%
Evan Engram TEDEN14.3%0.8%3.5%
Bo Nix QBDEN14.1%0.8%3.2%
Cooper Kupp WRSEA12.6%0.7%3.3%
Marvin Mims Jr. WRDEN10.1%0.5%2.4%
Troy Franklin WRDEN9.6%0.5%2.1%
Tyler Badie RBDEN9.4%0.4%2.3%

First touchdown by team: SEA 44.5% · DEN 54.8% · no offensive touchdown 0.7%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: SEA 19 – 23 DEN

By quarter: SEA 7 / 3 / 6 / 3 · DEN 0 / 14 / 0 / 9

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (SEA–DEN)
1DEN75punt580–0
1SEA76td11767–0
1DEN76td12767–7
2SEA75punt3-17–7
2DEN70td2707–14
2SEA80fg66410–14
2DEN73punt41510–14
2SEA94punt4310–14
2DEN66turnover65510–14
2SEA99end half64710–14
2SEA69fg84113–14
3DEN65punt51113–14
3SEA92fg119116–14
3DEN79td67916–20
4SEA74punt3-216–20
4DEN60turnover1516–20
4SEA20fg10719–20
4DEN87fg136619–23
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: SEA 27 – 31 DEN

By quarter: SEA 7 / 7 / 6 / 7 · DEN 10 / 14 / 7 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (SEA–DEN)
1DEN69opp td207–0
1DEN68fg8457–3
1SEA90punt5147–3
1DEN53td6537–10
1SEA75td77514–10
2DEN65td66514–17
2SEA75punt7714–17
2DEN94td39414–24
2SEA75punt3714–24
2DEN93punt31014–24
2SEA37end half7-214–24
2SEA82turnover73014–24
3DEN52punt3814–24
3SEA99td139920–24
3DEN69td36920–31
3SEA65punt3720–31
3DEN50punt5620–31
4SEA99punt3820–31
4DEN56downs42820–31
4SEA82punt33120–31
4DEN88punt34520–31
4SEA99td59927–31
4DEN78end half1-127–31
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: SEA 12 – 15 DEN (OT)

By quarter: SEA 3 / 6 / 3 / 0 / OT 0 · DEN 0 / 6 / 0 / 6 / OT 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (SEA–DEN)
1DEN70downs520–0
1SEA11fg9103–0
1DEN69fg14473–3
2SEA69fg9316–3
2DEN65punt526–3
2SEA79punt856–3
2DEN66downs4546–3
2SEA88fg14599–3
2DEN65fg9519–6
2SEA65turnover6479–6
3DEN88punt319–6
3SEA45fg73812–6
3DEN53turnover35212–6
3SEA91punt33012–6
3DEN87punt7812–6
3SEA81punt4112–6
3DEN56fg53112–9
4SEA72punt61112–9
4DEN89fg96712–12
4SEA72punt32712–12
4DEN97punt63512–12
4SEA82punt35312–12
4DEN99end half3012–12
OTDEN62punt4-512–12
OTSEA88punt5-812–12
OTDEN57fg104112–15

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-15 23:16 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-16 00:15 UTC
Seeda887eabc · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 42 / margin.median 3 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means DEN 22.62 / SEA 19.51
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-15T23:14:50Z+rosters@2026-10-15T23:14:50Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401872995:f7da5af26da4b93e

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.