Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Thu, Oct 29 · tip-off Oct 29, 10:00 PM ET

Memphis Grizzlies at Portland Trail Blazers

Final: MEM 124 – 103 POR

The Official Forecast favoured Portland Trail Blazers — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Portland Trail Blazers (POR) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: MEM 21% · POR 79%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 29, 12:01 PM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Memphis Grizzlies · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jahmai Mashack23.57.32.83.50.514.110.311
Jaylen Wells19.592.31.21.412.611.410.2
Zach Edey19.19.67.80.70.118.517.710.4
Cedric Coward17.711.531.61.116.214.513.1
Javon Small17.49.422.61.414.111.512
GG Jackson17.411.82.91.5116.414.813.4
Ty Jerome16.814.42.14.2220.716.518.6
Cam Spencer16.48.31.45.81.815.59.814
Jerami Grant16.17.91.30.219.69.38.2
Taylor Hendricks166.230.40.99.89.36.6
Scotty Pippen Jr.15.78.51.63.50.713.510.111.9
Olivier-Maxence Prosper15.113.930.81.517.91714.8
Quinten Post12.852.60.90.997.96.1
Isaiah StewartProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Kris MurrayProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Cameron BoozerProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Carson CooperProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Karim LopezProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Portland Trail Blazers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jrue Holiday3314.95.15.72.225.72020.7
Deni Avdija32.423.95.15.61.634.729.129.5
Toumani Camara30.99.94.11.52.215.61411.5
Scoot Henderson26.512.41.71.72.11614.314.2
Ja Morant25.616.92.870.82719.924.1
Donovan Clingan22.28.58.521.319.21710.6
Micah Potter19.410.95.91.11.718.517.112.2
Robert Williams III18.16.86.71.60.415.313.68.5
Branden Carlson10.63.920.30.47.66.74.7
Vit KrejciProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
John TonjeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jayson KentProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chris YoungbloodProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Shaedon SharpeProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Sidy CissokoProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Yang HansenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Damian LillardProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Thu, Oct 29 →NBA results →

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

72 of 154 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 11.

This game: 61 lines · ▲ 18 ▼ 40 = 3 · View lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 596aaec837422c7cd5fe932e9d5dc2b9891f9e497eb4d7505492281553838958
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games