Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Thu, Oct 29 · tip-off Oct 29, 8:00 PM ET

Sacramento Kings at New Orleans Pelicans

Final: SAC 120 – 132 NO

The Official Forecast favoured New Orleans Pelicans — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New Orleans Pelicans (NO) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: SAC 37% · NO 63%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 29, 12:01 PM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Sacramento Kings · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nique Clifford35.715.65.24.21.525.220.919.9
Zach LaVine31.8192.72.22.52421.821.3
Daeqwon Plowden30.214.12.71.62.818.616.915.8
Domantas Sabonis30.115.511.140.331.126.919.7
Precious Achiuwa29.8158.32.10.125.923.617.3
Leaky Black27.34.441.10.710.58.95.9
De'Andre Hunter25.811.94.72.61.219.216.614.5
Malik Monk22.191.64.11.115.410.713.6
Ben SimmonsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dylan CardwellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Keegan MurrayProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Sean PedullaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Maxime RaynaudProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Alex KarabanProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Emanuel SharpProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Jonathan MogboProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Darius Acuff Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
New Orleans Pelicans · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Trey Murphy III2310.641.81.416.414.612.4
Jeremiah Fears21.315.22.63.11.22117.818.3
Saddiq Bey21.213.12.61.221715.814.3
Julian Reese21.26.96.11.2015.213.78.4
Zion Williamson19.712.13.31.8017.215.413.9
Dejounte Murray18.87.844.40.316.311.712.3
Derik Queen18.48.55.51.90.116.214.210.5
Bennedict Mathurin16.68.32.81.50.61311.310
Herbert Jones164.61.21.70.87.96.16.4
Jordan Poole · Day-To-Day157.911.81.511.2910.1
Bryce McGowens13.94.91.20.80.57.56.36
Karlo Matkovic124.22.40.30.376.64.6
DeAndre Jordan112.740.507.66.83.4
Trendon WatfordProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaron Pierre Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Malik DiaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Yves MissiProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
AJ JohnsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Thu, Oct 29 →NBA results →

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

67 of 147 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 9.

This game: 58 lines · ▲ 12 ▼ 46 · View lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 5132f24fb32615379493f191276a9060dc8f83413dd59a1c0c94996e70f67d03
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games