Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Thu, Oct 29 · tip-off Oct 29, 8:00 PM ET

Cleveland Cavaliers at Atlanta Hawks

Final: CLE 111 – 114 ATL

The Official Forecast favoured Atlanta Hawks — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Atlanta Hawks (ATL) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CLE 45% · ATL 55%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 29, 12:01 PM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Cleveland Cavaliers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
James Harden39.218.64.951.928.523.423.6
Donovan Mitchell38.629.15.13.32.837.634.332.5
Evan Mobley38.617.17.84.31.429.224.921.3
Jarrett Allen32.41571.2023.32216.3
Peyton Watson30.714.34.721.521.519.316.6
Sam Merrill21.88.70.91.1210.89.69.8
Jaylon Tyson10.11.71.80.50.14.842.5
Mario HezonjaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Thomas BryantProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tristan EnarunaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Craig Porter Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyrese ProctorProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Meleek ThomasProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Riley MinixProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Atlanta Hawks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27.613.71.81.92.817.415.515.6
Jalen Johnson2714.36.53.71.224.520.817.9
Onyeka Okongwu25.294.91.31.115.41410.5
CJ McCollum24.214.72.42.21.619.517.217
Dyson Daniels22.86.65.44.20.516.412.110.8
Keshon Gilbert2083.11.9113.211.29.9
Jalen Wilson18.27.93.11.90.613.311.39.9
Luguentz Dort16.13.620.80.76.75.74.6
Jock Landale156.631.20.811.19.77.9
Asa Newell11.22.91.80.30.16.65.63.9
Dorian Finney-Smith10.82.21.30.30.44.33.92.6
Corey KispertProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Aaron WigginsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
RayJ DennisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mouhamed GueyeProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Henri VeesaarProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Zuby EjioforProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kingston FlemingsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Thu, Oct 29 →NBA results →

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

97 of 126 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 13.

This game: 84 lines · ▲ 19 ▼ 65 · View lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 6f58ab238ae4240df812ef0eae526cdd9e4058f6ba935910e015f491036fc0b6
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games