Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 10:30 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers at LA Clippers

Final: LAL 103 – 87 LAC

The Official Forecast favoured LA Clippers — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
LA Clippers (LAC) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: LAL 48% · LAC 52%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Los Angeles Lakers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Austin Reaves3116.73.34.91.324.92021.6
Luka Doncic30.227.96.46.93.341.434.435
Walker Kessler26.111.99.12.5123.621.114.5
Collin Sexton24.616.53.22.41.922.219.818.9
Ziaire Williams19.811.21.31.50.91412.512.7
Quentin Grimes18.45.52.11.91.19.67.67.4
Kevon Looney16.31.44.420.29.36.64
Jaden Hardy168.411.7211.59.610.3
Sandro Mamukelashvili13.85.241.10.710.49.26.3
Matisse Thybulle13.82.60.90.60.64.743.4
Jake LaRavia122.61.70.60.254.33.3
Jarred VanderbiltProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Arthur KalumaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Bronny JamesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chris ManonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Adou ThieroProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cameron CarrProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
AK OkerekeProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
LA Clippers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Darius Garland45.625.83.48.43.43829.334.5
Brook Lopez42.417.89.32.52.33027.320.5
Kris Dunn37.77.44.45.61.117.711.913.1
Derrick Jones Jr.35.910.65.81.7118.316.512.5
Isaiah Jackson23.3106.21.6018.616.611.9
Kobe Sanders22.49.41.41.21.715.111.313.3
Jalen Pickett20.66.51.53.20.812.48.610.2
Brandon IngramProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Max StrusProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Rui HachimuraProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jordan MillerProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cam ChristieProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Baba MillerProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Nick MartinelliProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Gradey DickProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Yanic Konan NiederhauserProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Keaton WaglerProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Bradley BealProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash a4f22475bd10e1050b6c0310aba19c60fc97c3e84b5d407aeae6c3edc3c0338e
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games