Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 9:30 PM ET

Oklahoma City Thunder at Dallas Mavericks

Final: OKC 96 – 120 DAL

The Official Forecast favoured Oklahoma City Thunder — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Oklahoma City Thunder (OKC) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: OKC 78% · DAL 22%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Oklahoma City Thunder · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander4831.63.29.71.5453541.6
Ajay Mitchell · Day-To-Day40.919.94.36.20.730.924.626.3
Isaiah Hartenstein33.111.311.43.6026.82315.2
Micah Peavy335.32.31.40.812.810.27.7
Jared McCain31.717.12.91.62.822.220.319.1
Jaylin Williams24.475.91.71.615.113.18.9
Brooks Barnhizer12.51.51.90.40.15.34.32.6
Kenrich Williams12.42.82.30.70.48.27.13.9
Alex CarusoProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Chet HolmgrenProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jalen WilliamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cason WallaceProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Thomas SorberProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Josh DixProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Otega OwehProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Nikola TopicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Aday MaraProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Bennett StirtzProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Dallas Mavericks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cooper Flagg34.226.37.141.337.833.630.4
P.J. Washington31.6149.30.31.823.723.314.4
Naji Marshall · Day-To-Day29.914.643.10.421.918.517.8
Max Christie29.210.32.71.72.214.813.112
Moussa Cisse2811.313.10.2024.924.611.6
Walter Clayton Jr.27.412.12.35.71.820.114.417.9
Daniel Gafford20.210.55.70.8017.216.411.5
Jett Howard13.44.61.30.60.87.36.35.6
Marcus Sasser13.12.40.800.56.93.65.8
Zaccharie Risacher12.94.120.50.19.18.34.9
Caleb MartinProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Santi AldamaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dereck Lively IIProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Morez Johnson Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tobi LawalProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tarik BiberovicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Sergio de LarreaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Kyrie IrvingProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 3719eb2cc18a1eec0fd173414b7861dd7003a2869d29c4ccce0b0eec9fe0c3d6
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games