Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 9:00 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs at Utah Jazz

Final: SA 117 – 111 UTAH

The Official Forecast favoured San Antonio Spurs — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
San Antonio Spurs (SA) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: SA 80% · UTAH 20%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
San Antonio Spurs · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Victor Wembanyama36.724.88.72.5236.233.627.4
Devin Vassell34.512.15.52.72.520.417.614.8
De'Aaron Fox33.111.545.91.221.515.617.4
Stephon Castle31.515.14.95.3125.32020.4
Julian Champagnie30.611.45.31.62.818.416.813.1
Dylan Harper26135.62.71.221.518.815.9
Keldon Johnson15.56.42.80.60.79.99.27
Luke KornetProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jordan McLaughlinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
David Jones GarciaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Carter BryantProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jayden QuaintanceProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Maliq BrownProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tarris Reed Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Ja'Kobi GillespieProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tobias HarrisProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Harrison BarnesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Utah Jazz · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Lauri Markkanen · Day-To-Day27.120.75.31.72.127.826.122.4
Keyonte George26.1182.84.81.925.820.922.9
Ace Bailey24.712.93.81.61.318.416.814.6
Brice Sensabaugh22.916.42.632.522.319.119.5
Kyle Filipowski2215.67.33.21.226.32318.9
Isaiah Collier20.38.61.95.40.316.210.614.2
Svi Mykhailiuk18.271.91.41.410.48.98.4
Blake Hinson16.411.31.31.21.914.71313
Mo Bamba158.42.41.7112.510.810.1
Josh Okogie14.73.12.30.90.56.75.64.1
Jaxson Hayes · Day-To-Day12.94.22.40.507.26.64.8
Jusuf NurkicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tony BradleyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaren Jackson Jr.Projection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Josh GreenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Trey AlexanderProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Harrison IngramProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Darryn PetersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash caa001f8a08ee2fef857c4801085fe53a69a8a5374b3bed260d95572af3701da
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games