Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET

Denver Nuggets at New Orleans Pelicans

Final: DEN 104 – 91 NO

The Official Forecast favoured Denver Nuggets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Denver Nuggets (DEN) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DEN 65% · NO 35%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Denver Nuggets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jamal Murray32.619.73.94.8228.523.624.5
Nikola Jokic30.720.610.67.20.838.831.428
Christian Braun26.87.431.20.611.710.48.7
Cameron Johnson · Day-To-Day26.612.42.82.41.417.615.214.8
Aaron Gordon23.810.14.32.91.117.714.613.2
DeMar DeRozan23.114.82.23.60.52117.218.6
Ryan Nembhard20.16.22.95.60.415.29.312
Marvin Bagley III17.511.24.51.3117.315.912.6
Cam Whitmore14.17.120.50.6109.47.7
Tyus Jones12.43.51.21.70.5755.4
Zeke Nnaji10.12.91.40.90.25.84.73.9
Alpha DialloProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Julian StrawtherProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
DaRon Holmes IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Bryce HopkinsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Spencer JonesProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Trevon BrazileProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
New Orleans Pelicans · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Trey Murphy III2310.641.81.316.314.612.4
Jeremiah Fears21.3152.531.220.817.718.2
Saddiq Bey21.213.12.61.2216.915.714.3
Julian Reese21.26.96.11.201513.58.4
Zion Williamson19.712.13.31.8017.215.413.9
Dejounte Murray18.87.944.50.316.411.912.4
Derik Queen18.48.75.51.90.116.514.410.7
Bennedict Mathurin16.68.22.81.50.612.911.210
Herbert Jones164.61.21.70.87.96.26.4
Jordan Poole · Day-To-Day157.911.81.511.299.9
Bryce McGowens13.94.91.20.80.57.46.36
Karlo Matkovic124.12.40.30.36.96.54.5
DeAndre Jordan112.740.607.56.93.4
Trendon WatfordProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaron Pierre Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Malik DiaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Yves MissiProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
AJ JohnsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 16db95f7ba499f0a60fbc8e722e95e24dada605cf1d6a33f18e88d5a510ca7df
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games