Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET

Golden State Warriors at Minnesota Timberwolves

Final: GS 119 – 114 MIN

The Official Forecast favoured Minnesota Timberwolves — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Minnesota Timberwolves (MIN) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: GS 25% · MIN 75%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Golden State Warriors · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandin Podziemski26.816.53.51.92.122.520.318.7
Stephen Curry2618.833.13.52521.922
Draymond Green25.564.16116.310.112.1
Gui Santos25.1114.831191614.2
De'Anthony Melton20.97.43.22.71.113.310.610
Brandon Williams20.912.82.14.30.119.41517.2
Al Horford18.58.12.61.31.711.910.69.4
Gary Payton II18.37.53.31.20.112.110.88.7
LJ Cryer17.27.60.61.51.49.88.39.2
Malevy Leons15.54.52.21.60.18.976.4
Charles Bassey14.86.74.50.5012.711.97.5
Will Richard10.60.20.60.5021.10.8
Georges NiangProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Kristaps PorzingisProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Moses MoodyProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Graham IkeProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Yaxel LendeborgProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Jimmy Butler IIIProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Minnesota Timberwolves · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cody Williams32.515.23.64.40.323.318.819.6
Jaden McDaniels31.1155.220.922.520.417.2
Rudy Gobert28.468.62.201714.68.3
LaMelo Ball28.121.44.16.83.832.625.728.3
Ayo Dosunmu27.714.23.43.71.42217.818.3
Jonathan Kuminga23.612.53.61.20.717.416.213.8
Terrence Shannon Jr.20.99.62.110.713.311.910.9
Bones Hyland11.73.21.11.30.56.24.64.8
Trey LylesProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Donte DiVincenzoProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jaylen ClarkProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Enrique FreemanProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Zyon PullinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Anthony EdwardsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Isaiah EvansProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Rocco ZikarskyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joan BeringerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 5c9071a592f2654a244c8117e22ae2c3eb54fe72061958a8028c96e78bccb343
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games