Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET

Houston Rockets at Milwaukee Bucks

Final: HOU 132 – 100 MIL

The Official Forecast favoured Houston Rockets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Houston Rockets (HOU) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: HOU 59% · MIL 41%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Houston Rockets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Amen Thompson36.118.46.250.229.624.523.3
Jabari Smith Jr.34.2156.31.32.522.721.316.3
Kevin Durant32.5235.141.9322827
Marcus Smart · Day-To-Day29.110.82.94.31.418.113.715.1
Tari Eason25.410.45.21.41.117.115.611.9
Reed Sheppard23.49.31.32.7213.910.912.2
Oscar Tshiebwe17.59.17.91.4018.817.210.8
Bogdan Bogdanovic16.65.51.91.619.57.67.3
Fred VanVleetProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Steven AdamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Clint CapelaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jae'Sean TateProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah CrawfordProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Quadir CopelandProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Alperen SengunProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Julian PhillipsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Bruce ThorntonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Milwaukee Bucks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
AJ Green20.29.42.51.42.713.411.910.8
Tyler Herro19.910.82.63.11.516.813.514.1
Ousmane Dieng19.68.33.63.30.515.41211.7
Ryan Rollins19.112.42.13.31.317.814.615.7
Jaime Jaquez Jr.17.810.82.82.6116.413.713.4
Jericho Sims17.55.552.2012.910.67.8
Cormac Ryan17.49.41.71.11.612.511.210.6
Pete Nance174.92.41.2197.56.3
Myles Turner14.97.23.70.71.211.710.97.9
Kyle Kuzma13.872.72.60.512.39.79.6
Gary Trent Jr.13.67.90.60.81.59.68.68.9
Kel'el Ware13.36.14.70.91.112.311.17.2
Kam Jones13.23.41.53.30.48.24.96.7
Caris LeVert11.43.81.10.70.55.95.14.6
Kasparas Jakucionis11.44.31.11.80.87.65.66.3
Brayden BurriesProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Nate AmentProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Bogoljub MarkovicProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash cef64c6cd516f589f27203a536a3431683d35d8b964f9f1ef3de24cb17ec33cd
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games