Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 8:00 PM ET

New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls

Final: NY 133 – 127 CHI

The Official Forecast favoured New York Knicks — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New York Knicks (NY) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: NY 76% · CHI 24%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
New York Knicks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jalen Brunson33.124.53.35.12.13327.829.7
Mikal Bridges29.911.53.32.9117.914.914.6
OG Anunoby29.416.34.51.72.222.720.918.2
Karl-Anthony Towns27.212.18.83.11.224.52115.6
Josh Hart26.49.47.53.81.820.816.913.2
Landry Shamet18.36.71.20.81.89.18.27.6
Miles McBride13.64.41.211.26.95.75.5
James Wiseman12.82.71.70.605.24.43.4
Andre Drummond10.42.830.30.276.53.4
Jordan ClarksonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jose AlvaradoProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyler KolekProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaden AkinsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tyler NickelProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Dalton KnechtProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Pacome DadietProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mohamed DiawaraProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chicago Bulls · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Josh Giddey28.68.57.180.723.615.616.5
Matas Buzelis2714.57.121.323.821.716.6
Leonard Miller2613.56.41.41.421.52015
Isaac Okoro24.59.32.61.5113.51210.8
Tre Jones23.917.93.74.50.826.121.622.5
Patrick Williams · Day-To-Day22.96.43.31.91.111.99.98.4
Jordan Hawkins19.6102.31.51.714.212.511.6
Norman Powell19.512.81.80.91.415.514.613.7
Jalen Smith18.68.65.611.315.814.69.8
Zach Collins16.68.54.91.30.814.813.59.8
Buddy Hield10.210.81.10.62.313.412.511.8
Nic ClaxtonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dailyn SwainProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Jaylin SellersProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Caleb WilsonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tobe AwakaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Noa EssengueProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 33b5abb664bd6924aae4e5fbf8d5d96872f922b13664f21530540be98e27a8ba
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games