Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET

Orlando Magic at Toronto Raptors

Final: ORL 99 – 129 TOR

The Official Forecast favoured Toronto Raptors — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Toronto Raptors (TOR) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: ORL 42% · TOR 58%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:57 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Orlando Magic · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Desmond Bane38.119.64.81.83.226.424.521.6
Wendell Carter Jr.35.910.98.12.60.721.518.913.5
Franz Wagner31.718.15.73.70.827.623.921.9
Anthony Black · Day-To-Day299.63.71.70.915.413.511.5
Nikola Vucevic21.77.94.62.71.515.412.610.6
Jamal Cain18.34.82.90.50.48.47.85.3
Tristan da Silva18.14.73.20.40.68.57.95.1
Goga Bitadze15.93.74.40.608.88.14.3
Jase Richardson11.73.30.90.70.36.44.85
Jevon CarterProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jonathan IsaacProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Colin CastletonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jalen SuggsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Paolo BancheroProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Alex MoralesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Izaiyah NelsonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Noah PendaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Toronto Raptors · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
RJ Barrett34.121.75.83.3230.927.625.1
Scottie Barnes33.319.35.670.932.22526.4
Immanuel Quickley29.214.73.65.42.323.818.420.1
Ja'Kobe Walter27.79.92.41.22.313.712.411.2
Jamal Shead26.97.21.43.91.512.68.611.1
Malachi Smith24.67.63.631.314.811.410.9
Collin Murray-Boyles2311.65.41.9019.117.113.6
Jakob Poeltl17.36.14.61.201210.87.4
Kyle AndersonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Trayce Jackson-DavisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jamison BattleProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Nate BittleProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jaden BradleyProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Alijah MartinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Allen GravesProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kawhi LeonardProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 6ded90e3141b4030eaf52e168a1ce84d3b7ada1423cd145f42e1e3bfacd22735
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games