Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET

Philadelphia 76ers at Indiana Pacers

Final: PHI 114 – 109 IND

The Official Forecast favoured Philadelphia 76ers — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Philadelphia 76ers (PHI) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: PHI 61% · IND 39%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Philadelphia 76ers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Tyrese Maxey29.117.334.11.824.520.421.4
LeBron James27.716.74.85.31.226.821.522
VJ Edgecombe2710.14.62.41.517.214.712.6
Rayan Rupert25.612.25.93121.318.215.4
Jaylen Brown25.1183.82.11.724.121.920.3
Joel Embiid24.317.25.23.90.526.422.521.1
Anfernee Simons20.610.51.921.814.812.512.7
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope15.45.91.71.90.89.67.67.8
Dean Wade15.12.22.60.60.65.54.82.9
Caleb Love156.51.41.51.210.18.28.3
Tacko FallProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jabari WalkerProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Justin EdwardsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dominick BarlowProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ariel HukportiProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Labaron Philon Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Adem BonaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Indiana Pacers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Andrew Nembhard · Day-To-Day29.512.21.711.21.725.113.923.4
Kelly Oubre Jr.2910.14.90.90.915.81510.9
Pascal Siakam2619.66.22.91.228.725.722.6
Aaron Nesmith · Day-To-Day25.711.63.51.6216.915.213.3
Kobe Brown23.28.64.12.71.215.91311.4
Jarace Walker219.34.33.11.617.113.612.6
Jalen Slawson19.75.43.11.90.811.297.6
Jay Huff19.69.24.22.11.415.513.411.3
Quenton Jackson199.22.13.60.515.411.613
Obi Toppin · Day-To-Day16.512.84.12.21.719.317.115.1
Larry Nance Jr.10.72.51.90.60.45.54.73.3
T.J. McConnellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ivica ZubacProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tyrese HaliburtonProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Ben SheppardProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Braden SmithProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Johnny FurphyProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash e08a4b63897c2e77cc6e342e848b25adc0b0516672be750f4e3b51d717c3a33d
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games