Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets at Detroit Pistons

Final: CHA 89 – 97 DET

The Official Forecast favoured Detroit Pistons — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Detroit Pistons (DET) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CHA 33% · DET 67%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Charlotte Hornets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandon Miller33.919.43.92.93.326.323.422.3
Naz Reid30.314.382.32.124.822.316.7
Moussa Diabate28.65.89.22.2017.3158
Royce O'Neale258.95.522.216.614.510.9
Sion James21.65.84.42.51.312.810.28.4
Grayson Allen20.89.13.11.81.314.212.411
Ryan Kalkbrenner205.44.71011.210.16.4
Dennis Schroder18.84.51.73.20.79.66.37.7
PJ Hall16.96.15.70.70.212.8126.9
Tidjane Salaun16.65.83.80.70.910.9106.7
Grant WilliamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Coby WhiteProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Kylan BoswellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Christian AndersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kon KnueppelProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Liam McNeeleyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Hannes SteinbachProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Detroit Pistons · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cade Cunningham35.623.646.42.734.227.830
Elijah Harkless28.16.93.33.60.814.110.310.6
Ausar Thompson26.36.16.53.20.11612.89.3
Duncan Robinson25.710.82.21.82.914.913.112.7
Taurean Prince25.512.13.92.83.118.916.114.9
Daniss Jenkins22.78.92.32.81.114.311.311.8
John Collins21.111.150.90.91716.112
Kevin Huerter165.41.91.70.89.57.57.3
Javonte GreenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Paul ReedProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah JoeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tolu SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jalen DurenProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ronald Holland IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chaz LanierProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ugonna OnyensoProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Isaac JonesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ebuka OkorieProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 21d158707ed0889207bbc24f4aa2e26d9e3e0e34a2828ea52a961db808f151b6
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games