Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET

Washington Wizards at Cleveland Cavaliers

Final: WSH 111 – 121 CLE

The Official Forecast favoured Cleveland Cavaliers — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Cleveland Cavaliers (CLE) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: WSH 12% · CLE 88%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Washington Wizards · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Will Riley25.914.33.22.61.220.117.516.9
Anthony Davis24.815.38.52.10.426.32417.6
Anthony Gill24.69.42.81.50.514.112.411.1
Kyshawn George2311.43.93.41.618.915.514.8
Deandre Ayton22.67.67.40.7015.915.28.3
Bub Carrington22.111.11.54.32.216.912.615.4
Alex Sarr21.612.65.72.10.820.618.514.8
Khris Middleton19.37.932.50.713.61110.5
Tre Johnson18.68.12.82112.910.910.1
Bilal Coulibaly17.612.13.21.6116.915.313.8
Trae Young16.311.92.44.91.419.214.316.8
Reece BeekmanProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Tre MannProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Justin ChampagnieProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jamir WatkinsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tristan VukcevicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Felix OkparaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
AJ DybantsaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cleveland Cavaliers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
James Harden39.218.34.85228.223.123.3
Donovan Mitchell38.629.25.13.42.837.734.332.6
Evan Mobley38.6177.84.31.429.124.921.4
Jarrett Allen32.415.171.2023.42216.4
Peyton Watson30.714.24.821.421.419.216.3
Sam Merrill21.88.80.91.1210.99.710
Jaylon Tyson10.11.71.70.50.14.842.4
Mario HezonjaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Thomas BryantProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tristan EnarunaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Craig Porter Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyrese ProctorProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Meleek ThomasProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Riley MinixProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash cf3743b3d5b1f5337facd79480cfd5b221a73da6e84a3467809d88d0a3bfca48
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games