Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 28 · tip-off Oct 28, 7:00 PM ET

Miami Heat at Atlanta Hawks

Final: MIA 129 – 117 ATL

The Official Forecast favoured Atlanta Hawks — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Atlanta Hawks (ATL) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: MIA 34% · ATL 66%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 28, 11:23 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Miami Heat · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Davion Mitchell27.310.82.44.91.418.413.315.9
Bam Adebayo27.214.38.83.51.227.123.418.1
Andrew Wiggins25.211.93.21.82.11715.113.8
Pelle Larsson · Day-To-Day25.211.43.530.51814.914.5
Giannis Antetokounmpo24.522.87.94.50.335.831.127.5
Bobby Portis20.511.15.11.21.617.816.412.5
Tim Hardaway Jr.19.88.62.411.312.1119.6
Nick Richards197.76.20.30.214.4148.1
Klay Thompson15.480.91.41.910.499.4
Nikola Jovic14.65.42.41.50.7108.17.3
Keshad Johnson10.620.50.305.85.12.8
Simone FontecchioProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dru SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Myron GardnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Vladislav GoldinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tre DonaldsonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Ryan ConwellProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Atlanta Hawks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27.613.71.81.92.717.315.415.6
Jalen Johnson2714.26.53.71.224.420.717.9
Onyeka Okongwu25.294.91.41.115.413.910.4
CJ McCollum24.214.52.42.21.619.216.916.8
Dyson Daniels22.86.65.44.20.516.51210.9
Keshon Gilbert207.93.11.811311.19.8
Jalen Wilson18.27.931.90.613.211.110
Luguentz Dort16.13.720.80.76.75.74.6
Jock Landale156.731.20.8119.77.9
Asa Newell11.231.80.30.16.65.64
Dorian Finney-Smith10.82.21.30.30.44.23.92.6
Corey KispertProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Aaron WigginsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
RayJ DennisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mouhamed GueyeProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Henri VeesaarProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Zuby EjioforProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kingston FlemingsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 28 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 97f9e0ad2ee1802965e1e0728fd4db413eb88b40ac42af8ca6fc3a760b7bd189
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games