Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Tue, Oct 27 · tip-off Oct 27, 11:00 PM ET

Portland Trail Blazers at Los Angeles Lakers

Final: POR 136 – 129 LAL

The Official Forecast favoured Los Angeles Lakers — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Los Angeles Lakers (LAL) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: POR 32% · LAL 68%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Portland Trail Blazers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jrue Holiday3314.85.15.82.125.82020.7
Deni Avdija32.423.95.15.61.634.62929.5
Toumani Camara30.910.14.11.52.215.814.211.6
Scoot Henderson · Day-To-Day26.512.31.71.721614.214.3
Ja Morant25.616.82.870.926.919.724
Donovan Clingan22.28.48.521.319.11710.5
Micah Potter19.41161.11.718.517.112.4
Robert Williams III18.16.86.71.70.415.413.68.6
Branden Carlson · Day-To-Day10.63.91.90.30.47.46.64.7
Vit KrejciProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
John TonjeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jayson KentProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chris YoungbloodProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Shaedon SharpeProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Sidy CissokoProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Yang HansenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Damian LillardProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Los Angeles Lakers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Austin Reaves3116.63.44.91.3252021.6
Luka Doncic30.227.86.46.93.341.134.234.7
Walker Kessler26.112.192.5123.721.114.6
Collin Sexton24.616.43.22.31.922.119.718.8
Ziaire Williams19.811.11.31.50.91412.512.6
Quentin Grimes18.45.52.11.91.19.67.67.4
Kevon Looney16.31.44.520.29.36.63.9
Jaden Hardy168.511.7211.79.810.5
Sandro Mamukelashvili13.85.13.91.10.710.39.16.2
Matisse Thybulle13.82.60.90.60.64.73.93.4
Jake LaRavia122.61.70.60.25.14.43.3
Jarred VanderbiltProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Arthur KalumaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Bronny JamesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chris ManonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Adou ThieroProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cameron CarrProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
AK OkerekeProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Tue, Oct 27 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 50d0e328cbc130c952cb17e61c11fb88a88e797afabe0724ce0c66bc27afb8f4
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games