Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Tue, Oct 27 · tip-off Oct 27, 8:00 PM ET

Detroit Pistons at New York Knicks

Final: DET 97 – 111 NY

The Official Forecast favoured New York Knicks — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New York Knicks (NY) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DET 30% · NY 70%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Detroit Pistons · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cade Cunningham35.623.846.42.634.327.930.1
Elijah Harkless28.16.93.33.60.814.110.310.6
Ausar Thompson · Day-To-Day26.366.53.20.115.912.79.3
Duncan Robinson25.710.82.21.82.91513.112.7
Taurean Prince25.511.93.92.73.118.715.914.7
Daniss Jenkins22.79.12.32.81.114.411.612
John Collins21.111.250.90.917.416.412.2
Kevin Huerter165.41.91.70.89.57.67.3
Javonte GreenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Paul ReedProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah JoeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tolu SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jalen DurenProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ronald Holland IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chaz LanierProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ugonna OnyensoProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Isaac JonesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ebuka OkorieProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
New York Knicks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jalen Brunson34.425.43.45.32.134.228.930.8
Mikal Bridges3112.13.43118.615.615.1
OG Anunoby30.516.94.61.82.323.521.618.9
Karl-Anthony Towns28.212.49.13.21.225.421.616.2
Josh Hart27.49.87.741.821.617.513.8
Landry Shamet18.96.91.20.81.99.38.47.8
Miles McBride14.24.51.211.27.15.85.7
James Wiseman13.32.71.70.605.44.53.5
Andre Drummond10.82.83.10.30.276.53.4
Jordan ClarksonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jose AlvaradoProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tyler KolekProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaden AkinsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tyler NickelProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Dalton KnechtProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Pacome DadietProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mohamed DiawaraProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Tue, Oct 27 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash e44c6c1b9132b2fe083236e76a6fcf98d998b318028472b04bbedb46a54dc558
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games