Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Tue, Oct 27 · tip-off Oct 27, 7:30 PM ET

Brooklyn Nets at Boston Celtics

Final: BKN 124 – 125 BOS

The Official Forecast favoured Boston Celtics — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Boston Celtics (BOS) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: BKN 13% · BOS 87%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 27, 11:18 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Brooklyn Nets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Julius Randle25.211.45.61.90.61916.913.4
Michael Porter Jr.24.718.25.32.32.525.823.520.5
Drake Powell21.66.81.60.90.99.48.47.8
Ben Saraf21.58.82.830.514.811.811.9
Egor Demin19.17.62.32.51.812.49.910
Nolan Traore17.59.31.831.214.511.212.5
Terance Mann17.14.82.51.318.67.36.1
Josh Minott16.99.72.10.61.512.511.810.5
Noah Clowney16.26.73.20.80.810.8107.5
Danny Wolf15.96.33.51.60.811.79.98
Chaney Johnson14.86.131.20.310.99.47.5
Day'Ron Sharpe14.26.24.81.70.112.911.28
Moritz WagnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Keon EllisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Grant NelsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joshua JeffersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Mikel Brown Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tyler BilodeauProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Boston Celtics · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jayson Tatum30.819.295.72.534.228.425
Paul George30.513.33.22.62.819.216.516
Derrick White28.48.32.52.41.613.510.910.9
Payton Pritchard27.513.32.94.82.321.116.218.1
Sam Hauser20.77.53.41.22.412.210.98.7
Neemias Queta17.576.90.70.115.114.27.9
Baylor Scheierman166.52.40.91.610.49.37.6
Jordan Walsh13.42.42.20.90.45.94.83.5
Mike Conley12.93.50.82.10.87.24.95.8
Mitchell Robinson11.43.24.60.308.37.93.6
Luka Garza10.65.71.30.50.49.58.66.6
Ron Harper Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Devin CarterProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Amari WilliamsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dillon MitchellProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Chris Cenac Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Hugo GonzalezProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Tue, Oct 27 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 465ade7dcf0a099b6adb1e0c892925bd1699f279b2356eca6c7895d12dbb0a19
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games