Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Mon, Oct 26 · tip-off Oct 26, 8:30 PM ET

Atlanta Hawks at Houston Rockets

Final: ATL 110 – 120 HOU

The Official Forecast favoured Houston Rockets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Houston Rockets (HOU) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: ATL 37% · HOU 63%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 26, 12:05 PM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Atlanta Hawks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27.613.61.81.92.717.415.415.6
Jalen Johnson2714.26.53.71.224.520.718
Onyeka Okongwu25.29.14.91.41.115.41410.5
CJ McCollum24.214.52.42.21.619.216.916.8
Dyson Daniels22.86.65.44.20.516.412.110.9
Keshon Gilbert207.831.8113119.7
Jalen Wilson18.27.83.11.90.613.211.29.8
Luguentz Dort16.13.520.80.76.55.54.5
Jock Landale156.631.20.811.29.87.9
Asa Newell11.22.91.70.30.16.45.43.9
Dorian Finney-Smith10.82.21.30.30.44.23.82.5
Corey KispertProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Aaron WigginsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
RayJ DennisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mouhamed GueyeProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Henri VeesaarProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Zuby EjioforProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kingston FlemingsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Houston Rockets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Amen Thompson3216.45.54.40.226.321.920.8
Jabari Smith Jr.30.413.35.61.22.220.118.914.4
Kevin Durant28.820.44.53.51.728.524.924
Alperen Sengun26.813.37.63.70.124.82117.1
Marcus Smart · Day-To-Day25.89.62.63.81.31612.213.4
Tari Eason22.59.24.51.2115.21410.5
Reed Sheppard20.78.41.12.41.812.69.911.1
Oscar Tshiebwe15.58.271.2016.715.39.6
Bogdan Bogdanovic14.84.81.61.40.98.36.76.4
Fred VanVleetProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Steven AdamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Clint CapelaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jae'Sean TateProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah CrawfordProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Quadir CopelandProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Julian PhillipsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Bruce ThorntonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Mon, Oct 26 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash ea969cf399869deba6a09cf5c8e63514880e5cc794c8d10aa6015a99d226ae24
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games