Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Mon, Oct 26 · tip-off Oct 26, 7:30 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks at Miami Heat

Final: DAL 113 – 109 MIA

The Official Forecast favoured Miami Heat — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Miami Heat (MIA) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DAL 27% · MIA 73%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 26, 12:05 PM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Dallas Mavericks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
P.J. Washington43.118.912.50.52.532.131.519.6
Max Christie39.813.93.62.32.919.917.616.2
Moussa Cisse38.215.317.70.3034.133.615.8
Walter Clayton Jr.37.416.43.17.62.427.319.524.2
Daniel Gafford27.614.37.71023.422.215.5
Jett Howard18.36.11.70.819.88.47.4
Marcus Sasser17.93.71.200.810.15.48.6
Zaccharie Risacher17.65.72.90.70.212.711.76.7
Caleb MartinProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Naji MarshallProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Santi AldamaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dereck Lively IIProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Morez Johnson Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Cooper FlaggProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tobi LawalProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tarik BiberovicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Sergio de LarreaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kyrie IrvingProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Miami Heat · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Davion Mitchell26.210.52.44.71.417.912.915.4
Bam Adebayo26.113.98.53.41.226.322.617.5
Andrew Wiggins24.211.63.11.8216.714.713.5
Pelle Larsson24.210.93.32.90.517.314.413.9
Giannis Antetokounmpo23.521.97.74.30.334.229.826.3
Bobby Portis19.710.751.21.517.215.912
Tim Hardaway Jr.198.12.211.311.410.49.1
Nick Richards18.27.25.90.30.213.713.37.6
Klay Thompson14.87.90.81.31.810.18.89.2
Nikola Jovic14.15.12.31.50.69.67.86.9
Keshad Johnson10.21.90.50.305.64.92.6
Simone FontecchioProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dru SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Myron GardnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Vladislav GoldinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tre DonaldsonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Ryan ConwellProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Mon, Oct 26 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 915a1e53d035bffd1559f332f39335f13706e1c4117fc30ab00ef3964fc6e36b
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games