Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Mon, Oct 26 · tip-off Oct 26, 7:30 PM ET

Chicago Bulls at Boston Celtics

Final: CHI 99 – 134 BOS

The Official Forecast favoured Boston Celtics — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Boston Celtics (BOS) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CHI 17% · BOS 83%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 26, 12:05 PM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Chicago Bulls · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Josh Giddey28.68.4780.723.615.516.4
Matas Buzelis2714.47.12.11.323.921.616.6
Leonard Miller2613.56.41.41.421.52015
Isaac Okoro24.59.22.61.5113.61210.9
Tre Jones23.917.73.64.50.825.921.522.2
Patrick Williams · Day-To-Day22.96.43.31.91.112.1108.5
Jordan Hawkins19.69.62.31.51.61412.311.3
Norman Powell19.512.71.80.91.415.414.513.6
Jalen Smith18.68.75.611.315.714.59.9
Zach Collins16.68.54.91.30.814.813.49.8
Buddy Hield10.210.41.10.62.312.91211.4
Nic ClaxtonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dailyn SwainProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Jaylin SellersProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Caleb WilsonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tobe AwakaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Noa EssengueProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Boston Celtics · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jayson Tatum30.819.395.72.534.228.425.1
Paul George30.513.33.22.62.819.116.515.9
Derrick White28.48.42.52.51.613.71111.1
Payton Pritchard27.513.32.94.72.32116.318.1
Sam Hauser20.77.63.41.22.312.3118.8
Neemias Queta17.576.90.70.115.114.37.8
Baylor Scheierman166.62.30.91.610.49.27.7
Jordan Walsh13.42.32.20.90.45.84.73.4
Mike Conley12.93.60.92.10.87.34.95.8
Mitchell Robinson11.43.24.60.308.37.93.6
Luka Garza10.65.71.50.50.49.78.76.7
Ron Harper Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Devin CarterProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Amari WilliamsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dillon MitchellProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Chris Cenac Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Hugo GonzalezProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Mon, Oct 26 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 7b0a29a45f8c322c49df8eb3c19d1af5573fc2e029bcf5fa0a007a4fbd6c042f
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games