Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Mon, Oct 26 · tip-off Oct 26, 7:00 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves at Cleveland Cavaliers

Final: MIN 125 – 127 CLE

The Official Forecast favoured Cleveland Cavaliers — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Cleveland Cavaliers (CLE) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: MIN 40% · CLE 60%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 26, 11:26 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Minnesota Timberwolves · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cody Williams30143.34.10.321.517.418
Jaden McDaniels28.713.84.81.90.820.818.715.8
Anthony Edwards26.316.73.81.81.522.720.818.7
Rudy Gobert26.25.67.92015.513.57.6
LaMelo Ball25.919.73.96.33.53023.626
Ayo Dosunmu25.6133.13.41.320.216.416.7
Jonathan Kuminga21.811.43.31.10.61614.812.6
Terrence Shannon Jr.19.2920.90.612.411.110.2
Bones Hyland10.82.91.11.10.55.64.24.3
Trey LylesProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Donte DiVincenzoProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jaylen ClarkProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Zyon PullinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah EvansProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Rocco ZikarskyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joan BeringerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Cleveland Cavaliers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
James Harden39.218.34.851.928.223.123.4
Donovan Mitchell38.629.25.13.32.837.734.332.6
Evan Mobley38.617.17.84.21.429.22521.3
Jarrett Allen32.414.971.2023.221.916.2
Peyton Watson30.714.14.721.421.319.116.3
Sam Merrill21.88.70.91.1210.89.79.9
Jaylon Tyson10.11.71.80.50.14.842.4
Mario HezonjaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Thomas BryantProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tristan EnarunaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Craig Porter Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyrese ProctorProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Meleek ThomasProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Riley MinixProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Mon, Oct 26 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash b0efa37655ed070c0abbb380f3f8fda008397ebf97bc44b0a0426aaec845b7e7
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games