Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Mon, Oct 26 · tip-off Oct 26, 7:00 PM ET

Washington Wizards at Charlotte Hornets

Final: WSH 103 – 110 CHA

The Official Forecast favoured Charlotte Hornets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Charlotte Hornets (CHA) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: WSH 14% · CHA 86%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 26, 11:26 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Washington Wizards · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Will Riley23.913.132.41.118.616.215.5
Anthony Davis22.914.27.81.90.324.322.216.2
Anthony Gill22.78.72.71.40.513.111.510.3
Kyshawn George21.210.33.63.11.517.21413.6
Deandre Ayton20.97.16.90.7014.814.17.8
Bub Carrington20.510.31.33.92.115.711.714.2
Alex Sarr2011.75.31.90.7191713.7
Justin Champagnie18.18.24.21.30.713.912.59.6
Khris Middleton17.97.52.92.30.712.710.39.9
Tre Johnson17.27.52.51.80.911.9109.3
Bilal Coulibaly16.311.22.91.4115.614.212.7
Trae Young15.1112.24.51.317.813.215.6
Reece BeekmanProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Tre MannProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jamir WatkinsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tristan VukcevicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Felix OkparaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
AJ DybantsaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Charlotte Hornets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandon Miller33.919.342.93.326.323.422.2
Naz Reid · Day-To-Day30.314.38.12.32.124.922.516.6
Moussa Diabate28.65.99.22.2017.515.18.1
Royce O'Neale258.95.622.216.614.510.9
Sion James21.65.94.42.51.312.910.38.6
Grayson Allen20.893.11.81.214.112.210.9
Ryan Kalkbrenner205.44.71011.210.16.4
Dennis Schroder18.84.51.73.20.79.66.37.8
PJ Hall16.96.15.70.70.212.711.96.9
Tidjane Salaun16.65.73.90.70.910.99.96.6
Grant WilliamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Coby WhiteProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Kylan BoswellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Christian AndersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kon KnueppelProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Liam McNeeleyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Hannes SteinbachProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Mon, Oct 26 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 7b4c561ef6f70d35acec15e923d26f208e75ac54015f6c2ecb2bb7534d32d7f9
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games