Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sun, Oct 25 · tip-off Oct 25, 7:30 PM ET

Detroit Pistons at Philadelphia 76ers

Final: DET 106 – 93 PHI

The Official Forecast favoured Detroit Pistons — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Detroit Pistons (DET) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DET 50.5% · PHI 49.5%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Detroit Pistons · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cade Cunningham35.623.64.16.42.734.127.830
Elijah Harkless28.16.93.33.60.813.910.310.6
Ausar Thompson · Day-To-Day26.366.43.20.115.812.59.3
Duncan Robinson25.710.82.21.82.91513.112.7
Taurean Prince25.511.93.82.73.118.615.814.7
Daniss Jenkins22.78.92.32.81.114.211.411.8
John Collins21.111.250.90.917.316.312.3
Kevin Huerter165.61.91.70.89.67.67.5
Javonte GreenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Paul ReedProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah JoeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tolu SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jalen DurenProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ronald Holland IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chaz LanierProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ugonna OnyensoProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Isaac JonesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ebuka OkorieProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Philadelphia 76ers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Tyrese Maxey32.419.13.44.5227.222.623.6
VJ Edgecombe3011.25.12.61.619.116.413.9
Rayan Rupert28.413.86.63.41.12420.517.3
Jaylen Brown2820.24.22.41.926.924.422.7
Joel Embiid · Day-To-Day2718.95.84.30.629.124.823.4
Anfernee Simons22.911.62.12.2216.213.814
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope17.26.51.92.10.810.78.58.7
Dean Wade16.82.52.90.70.76.25.43.2
Caleb Love16.77.21.61.71.311.19.19.2
LeBron JamesProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tacko FallProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jabari WalkerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Justin EdwardsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dominick BarlowProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ariel HukportiProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Labaron Philon Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Adem BonaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sun, Oct 25 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash b034f5b526c21635e6ed91d5c7337f42c73fab1cb44c45c31256a880a7f5fa5c
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games