Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sun, Oct 25 · tip-off Oct 25, 7:00 PM ET

Toronto Raptors at Minnesota Timberwolves

Final: TOR 94 – 117 MIN

The Official Forecast favoured Minnesota Timberwolves — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Minnesota Timberwolves (MIN) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: TOR 33% · MIN 67%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Toronto Raptors · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
RJ Barrett30.319.35.22.91.827.524.522.3
Scottie Barnes29.617.356.20.828.522.323.5
Kawhi Leonard26.519.65.62.81.92825.222.4
Immanuel Quickley2613.13.24.722116.417.8
Ja'Kobe Walter24.78.72.11.12.112.110.99.8
Jamal Shead23.96.41.23.51.311.27.710
Malachi Smith21.96.93.22.71.113.210.39.8
Collin Murray-Boyles20.410.34.81.7017.115.312.1
Jakob Poeltl15.45.54.11.1010.99.76.7
Kyle AndersonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Trayce Jackson-DavisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jamison BattleProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Nate BittleProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jaden BradleyProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Alijah MartinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Allen GravesProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Minnesota Timberwolves · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cody Williams30143.34.10.321.517.418.1
Jaden McDaniels28.713.74.81.80.820.718.715.7
Anthony Edwards26.316.93.81.81.522.920.918.9
Rudy Gobert26.25.57.82.1015.613.47.7
LaMelo Ball25.919.83.86.33.53023.726.1
Ayo Dosunmu25.613.13.13.41.220.516.617
Jonathan Kuminga21.811.63.31.10.616.11512.8
Terrence Shannon Jr.19.291.90.90.612.311.110.2
Bones Hyland10.831.11.10.55.74.34.4
Trey LylesProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Donte DiVincenzoProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jaylen ClarkProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Zyon PullinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah EvansProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Rocco ZikarskyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joan BeringerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sun, Oct 25 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 9d14c27d0749897ee8d392c28b55c39a146a418b93d964dc203e666b224be24b
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games